Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Christian Dennys Monteiro de-
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Antonio José Castelo Branco-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, A. J. C. B. A Complexidade do Lugar Turístico em Fortaleza: Uma Análise do Bairro Praia de Iracema. 2007. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: The present study has the objective of analyzing some geographic aspects of Fortaleza city tourist spaces. The reference space is Praia de Iracema, chosen for its prominence in the tourist context of the indicated city. The study took as temporal interval from 1980 to 2007. This is the period in which the tourism activity gained prominence in the state of Ceará economy. The work was carried through observations, bibliographical materials review, and interviews. These procedures made possible the comprehension of the tourist variables that are pertinent to the quarter of Praia de Iracema. The research demonstrated that the understanding of the social and space aspects of the quarter goes beyond the understanding of the locality and that it involves temporal and space questions. The “magnificent” landscape that it is propagated by the promoters of the tourism is embedded of elements that get mixed in space terms and get separated in the social level. It was understood that the problems that took place in the study locality is fruit of a global process that reaches the most diverse parts of the planet. However, it is presented with particularities due to the specificity of such localities and that, in the quarter in of the study, these are well delineated particularities.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Geografia humana
dc.subject: Complexidade
dc.subject: Turismo
dc.subject: Paisagem urbana
dc.subject: Territorialidades
dc.subject: Usos do solo
dc.title: A complexidade do lugar turístico em Fortaleza: uma análise do bairro Praia de Iracema
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os aspectos dos espaços turísticos em Fortaleza. O espaço de referência é o da Praia de Iracema, por destacar-se dentro do contexto turístico de nossa cidade. O estudo está compreendido na temporalidade de 1980 a 2007, período em que o turismo ganhou destaque na economia cearense. O trabalho foi realizado através de observações, leituras bibliográficas e entrevistas que possibilitaram a compreensão acerca das variáveis que são pertinentes ao bairro da Praia de Iracema. A pesquisa demonstrou que a compreensão dos aspectos sociais e espaciais do bairro vai além da compreensão da localidade, envolvendo questões temporais e espaciais. A paisagem “magnífica” que é veiculada pelos promotores do turismo está imbricada de elementos que se misturam em termos espaciais e se separam a nível social. A problemática que se apresenta na localidade de estudo é fruto de um processo global que atinge as mais longínquas partes do planeta, porém se apresenta com particularidades devido às especificidades de tais localidades e que, no bairro em estudo, essas particularidades são evidentes.
dc.title.en: The Complexity of Turistic place in Fortaleza: An Analisys to Praia de Iracema