http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/75135
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Alexandra Maria de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Cartaxo, Francisco Lucena | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CARTAXO, Francisco Lucena. Transformações socioterritoriais e os conflitos por água na região sul cearense a partir do projeto de integração do rio São Francisco (PISF). 2023. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Allied to the types of developments, historically present in tourist locations, a modality in the form of acquisition and use of real estate has been gaining strength in recent years at a national level: multiproperty. This is the purchase with ownership rights of fractions of real estate with shared use. In this sense, the objective of this research is to analyze the context and the strategies in the production of touristic spaces from the Multiproperty Residential Tourist Complexes. The research's theoretical-methodological procedures are articulated from the investigation of the production of coastal urban space and the characterization of modern maritime practices, with emphasis on second homes. Then there is the characterization of timeshare, the original concept from the activity of shared housing, in its origins and consolidation, based on consultation and analysis of studies on the subject on an international scale, as well as the current expansion of timeshares at a national level. To this end, it relies on the help of reports from the real estate sector, serving to track projects, the main groups involved and their strategies, in addition to characterizing the spatial practices that justify the insertion of these projects. Finally, the financialization of the real estate sector and the relationship between the financial market and real estate groups in the production of tourist spaces are investigated. It can be seen that public investments and the interests of real estate groups, when developing residential projects in the multiproperty model, benefit from pre-existing leisure practices, varying according to the analyzed region, which highlights the tourist potential of these locations and aims to attract new flows, culminating in the transformation of these spaces. Currently, a vector of expansion of investments and new multiproperty projects can be seen towards the Northeast, with the tendency for developments to be located on the coast, taking advantage of the roughness of the touristification and metropolization process. This trend continues the movement towards urban transformation on the northeastern coast through tourism, based on the typologies of complexes constantly redefined by the real estate-tourism sector. It is concluded that this process, still in evolution, triggers the formation of new territories, from the spatial production of shared tourist properties, whose main characteristic is the protagonism and articulation of financial and real estate groups, giving rise to the formation of tourist enclaves and inequalities between the present social groups. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | Transformações socioterritoriais e os conflitos por água na região sul cearense a partir do projeto de integração do rio São Francisco (PISF) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O Projeto de Integração do Rio São Francisco (PISF) é uma obra que tem por objetivo garantir a segurança hídrica de grande parte da população dos estados do Ceará, Pernambuco, Paraíba e Rio Grande do Norte. A escolha da temática foi motivada pelo fato de o PISF, apontado pelo Estado como solução para reparar o déficit hídrico da região semiárida, não estar cumprindo com sua função social. A água do PISF, a qual corre pela bacia do rio Salgado, no estado do Ceará, chegou ao canal, porém, os camponeses reassentados, que antes tinham acesso gratuito e limitado à água da bacia, hoje precisam limitar o acesso e pagar pelo uso. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar a expansão do capitalismo no campo cearense, amparado pelo Estado, a partir de grandes obras hídricas produzem conflitos e resistências entre grupos sociais. As Vilas Produtivas Rurais foram projetadas e construídas pelo governo federal como medida compensatória para reassentar camponeses atingidos pela infraestrutura do canal e das barragens de Jati, Atalho, Porcos, Boi I, Boi II, Cipó e Canabrava do PISF (Eixo Norte), nos municípios da Mesorregião Sul Cearense (Penaforte – VPR Retiro, Jati – VPR Ipê, Brejo Santo – VPR Vassouras, Mauriti – VPR Descanso). Como metodologia foram reunidos dados qualitativos, colhidos por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, aplicação de questionários com moradores das vilas, conversas informais e observações registradas em visitas de campo, produção de mapas e análise de documentos oficiais em instituições públicas correlatas à temática. Nos relatos analisados a partir de entrevistas com camponeses reassentados nas vilas, ficou clara a percepção de tristeza, insegurança, insatisfação com a vida nas VPRs, isso devido a: 1) dificuldades de acesso a serviços públicos de saúde e escola e às políticas públicas; 2) insegurança quanto à titulação da terra e o medo de “morar de favor”; 3) insatisfação quanto ao acesso à água e aos lotes de terras irrigados para produzir e criar seus animais; 4) medo da cobrança pelo uso d‟água e da perda da Verba de Manutenção Básica – VMB (auxílio), de um salário-mínimo, além do medo por residir próximo de barragens. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Socio-territorial transformations and conflicts over water in the southern region of ceará from the são francisco river integration project (PISF) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Integração do São Francisco | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Conflitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Água | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Camponeses | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Reassentamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Integration of the San Francisco | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Conflicts | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Water | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Peasants | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Resettlements | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1698-5436 | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2023-11-30 | - |