DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Cordeiro, Rossana de Aguiar-
dc.contributor.author: Milanez, Edlâny Pinho Romão-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: MILANEZ, Edlâny Pinho Romão. Aspectos clínico-laboratoriais e epidemiologia molecular de ceratites por Fusarium spp. no estado do Ceará, Brasil. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Microbiologia Médica) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/74709. Acesso em: 20 out. 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The fungus keratitis is an opportunistic corneal infection with a suppurative and often ulcerative appearance that can progress to total blindness or even loss of the eyeball. Due to nonspecific signs and symptoms and quick progression, fungus keratitis is difficult to diagnose. If inadequately treated, it can lead to significant visual decreasement and, in severe cases, to total blindness or even loss of the eyeball. The epidemiological distribution is strongly associated with the places where the disease occurs and varies widely throughout the world, even between different regions of the same country and in different groups of individuals. In this context, we investigated clinical and epidemiological characteristics of cases of Fusarium keratitis that occurred between October 2019 and March 2022 in patients from the state of Ceará – a region with a semi-arid tropical climate, characterized by high temperatures and a large number of rural workers exposed at ecosystems where the etiological agents are present. The etiology of the cases was investigated with in vivo confocal microscopy, corneal scraping for microscopy and culture, in addition to sequencing of the RPB2 and TEF1α genes for molecular identification. Additionally, a sensitivity test was performed for amphotericin B (AMB), natamycin (NAT) and voriconazole (VOR). Fungal etiology was identified in 22.12% (50/226) of keratitis cases during the period. Exceptionally, Fusarium spp. was responsible for 84.0% (42/50) of cases with positive cultures. Among the data obtained from the patients, it was found that the average age was 44.7 years and the largest number belonged to the age group between 41 and 60 years, with 74.0% (37/50) belonging to the male sex. Of the total number of patients analyzed, 26.0% claimed to have some underlying disease, such as arterial hypertension (12.0%) and diabetes (10.0%). Regarding treatment, Amphotericin B and ketoconazole were the most used antifungals in 78.0% and 46.0% of cases, respectively. Keratoplasty occurred in 48.0% of the cases (24/50). Sequencing results in 27 strains detected a predominance of species from the F. solani complex (FSSC) (14/27) in addition to the F. fujikuroi complex (FFSC) and F. dimerum (FDSC). AMB and VOR were the antifungals that showed the best in vitro activity against the isolated 28 Fusarium tested, with mic values ranging from 0.06 - 8 μg/ml and 0.06 - 4 μg/ml, respectively. Minimum Inhibitory Concentration values for NAT ranged from 0.125 - >128 μg/ml. The data show the importance of Fusarium in the etiology of keratitis in patients from northeastern Brazil. The present study reveals, for the first time, the profile of fungal sensitivity and molecular characterization of these isolated. The results obtained may contribute to the understanding of the epidemiology and treatment of the disease in our environment.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Aspectos clínico-laboratoriais e epidemiologia molecular de ceratites por Fusarium spp. no estado do Ceará, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A ceratite fúngica é uma infecção da córnea de caráter oportunista de aspecto supurativo e frequentemente ulcerativo que pode evoluir até a cegueira total ou mesmo à perda do globo ocular. Devido aos sinais inespecíficos e sintomas e rápida progressão, a ceratite fúngica é de difícil diagnóstico. A distribuição epidemiológica está fortemente associada com locais de ocorrência da doença e variam amplamente em todo o mundo, até mesmo entre diferentes regiões do mesmo país e em diferentes grupos de indivíduos. Neste contexto, investigamos características clínicas e epidemiológicas dos casos de ceratite por Fusarium ocorridos entre outubro de 2019 a março de 2022 em pacientes oriundos do estado do Ceará – região de clima tropical semiárido, caracterizada por elevadas temperaturas e grande número de trabalhadores rurais expostos aos ecossistemas onde os agentes etiológicos estão presentes. A etiologia dos casos foi investigada com microscopia confocal in vivo, raspagem da córnea para microscopia e cultura, além do sequenciamento dos genes rpb2 e tef1α para a identificação molecular. Adicionalmente, foi realizado teste de sensibilidade à anfotericina B (AMB), natamicina (NAT) e voriconazol (VOR) - os principais agentes antifúngicos utilizados na prática clínica em Oftalmologia. A etiologia fúngica foi identificada em 22,12% (50/226) dos casos de ceratite durante o período. O gênero Fusarium spp. foi responsável por 84,0% (42/50) dos casos das culturas positivas. Dentre os dados obtidos dos pacientes, verificou-se que a média de idade foi de 44,7 anos e o maior número pertencia à faixa etária entre 41 e 60 anos com 74,0% (37/50) pertencentes ao sexo masculino. Do total de pacientes analisados, 26,0% afirmaram possuir alguma doença de base como hipertensão arterial (12,0%) e diabetes (10,0%). Em relação ao tratamento, Anfotericina B e cetoconazol foram os antifúngicos mais utilizados em 78,0% e 46,0% dos casos, respectivamente. A ceratoplastia ocorreu em 48,0% dos casos (24/50). Resultados do sequenciamento em 27 cepas detectaram predomínio de espécies do complexo F. solani (FSSC) (14/27) além do complexo F. fujikuroi (FFSC) e F. dimerum (FDSC). AMB e VOR foram os antifúngicos que apresentaram melhor atividade in vitro contra os 28 isolados de Fusarium testados, com valores de mic variando entre 0,06 - 8 μg/ml e 0,06 – 4 μg/ml, respectivamente. Valores de Concentração Inibitória Mínima para NAT variaram de 0,125 - >128 μg/ml. Os dados mostram a importância de Fusarium na etiologia de ceratites em pacientes oriundos do nordeste brasileiro. O presente estudo revela, pela primeira vez, o perfil de sensibilidade fúngica e caracterização molecular desses isolados. Os resultados obtidos podem contribuir para o entendimento da epidemiologia e tratamento da doença em nosso meio.
dc.title.en: Clinical-laboratory aspects and molecular epidemiology of Fusarium keratites in the state of Ceará, Brazil
dc.subject.ptbr: Ceratite fúngica
dc.subject.ptbr: Sensibilidade antifúngica
dc.subject.ptbr: Sequenciamento
dc.subject.en: Fungal keratitis
dc.subject.en: Antifungal sensitivity
dc.subject.en: Sequencing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIApt_BR