http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/74548
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Cortez, Paulo César | - |
dc.contributor.author | Motta, Pedro Crosara | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOTTA, P. C. Computer-Aided Detection and Segmentation System of lesions of COVID-19 and Community-Acquired Pneumonia and their extension in CT lung images. 2023. 75f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Even with more than 80\% of the population wholly vaccinated for COVID-19, the disease still claims victims. Thus, having a Computer Aided Diagnostic system that can securely assist in identifying COVID-19 and determining the level of care required and if the disease is progressing or digressing, particularly in the Intensive Care Unit, is crucial in the fight against this epidemic. To create such tool, we first merged public datasets from the literature to train Lung and Lesion segmentation models from different distributions. Then we trained eight CNN models for COVID-19 and Common Acquired Pneumonia classification. Finally, if the exam is classified as COVID-19, we quantified the lesions and evaluated the severity of the full CT Scan. For external validation on SPGC Dataset, using Resnext101 Unet++ and MobileNet Unet for lung and lesion segmentation, respectively, we achieved an accuracy of 98.05%, an F1-score of 98.70\%, a precision of 98.7%, a recall of 98.7%, and a specificity of 96.05\%, needing only 19.70 seconds per full CT scan. Finally, when classifying these detected lesions, Densenet201 reached an accuracy of 90.47%, an F1-score of 93.85\%, a precision of 88.42\%, a recall of 100.0\%, and a specificity of 65.07%. The results showed that our pipeline correctly detected and segmented lesions from COVID-19 and Common Acquired Pneumonia in CT scans, differentiating these two classes from Normal exams. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Computer-Aided Detection and Segmentation System of lesions of COVID-19 and Community-Acquired Pneumonia and their extension in CT lung images | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Mesmo com mais de 80\% da população vacinada contra a COVID-19, a doença continua causando vítimas. Por isso, é crucial na luta contra essa epidemia ter um sistema de auxílio ao diagnóstico por computador que possa ajudar de forma eficiente na identificação da COVID-19 em exames de tomografia computadorizada e determinar o nível de cuidado necessário, bem como se a doença está progredindo ou regredindo, especialmente na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva. Para criar tal ferramenta, combinaram-se bancos de dados públicos da literatura para treinar modelos de segmentação de pulmão e lesões de diferentes distribuições. Em seguida, foram treinados oito modelos de CNN para classificação de COVID-19 e pneumonia comum. Por fim, se o exame for classificado como COVID-19, as lesões são quantificadas e a severidade da TC é avaliada. Para validação externa utilizou-se o banco de dados SPGC, com Resnext101 Unet++ e MobileNet Unet para segmentação de pulmão e lesão, respectivamente, obtendo uma acurácia de 98,05\%, um F1-Score de 98,70\%, uma precisão de 98,7\%, uma recall de 98,7\% e uma especificidade de 96,05\%, precisando de apenas 19,70 segundos por varredura completa do CT. Finalmente, para classificar as lesões detectadas como COVID-19 ou pneumonia comum, o Densenet201 alcançou uma precisão de 90,47\%, um F1-Score de 93,85\%, uma precisão de 88,42\%, uma recall de 100,0\% e uma especificidade de 65,07\%. Os resultados mostraram que nosso sistema detectou e segmentou lesões de COVID-19 e de pneumonia adquirida comum em varreduras de CT corretamente, diferenciando essas duas classes de exames normais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Sistema de auxilio ao diagnóstico por computador | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | CNN | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Segmentação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Classificação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Imagens médicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | exame TC | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Validação externa | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Computer Aided Diagnostic | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | CNN | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Segmentation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Classification | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Medical image | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | CT Scan | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | External validation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | pt_BR |
dc.description.ptbr | Motta, P. C. Computer-Aided Detection and Segmentation System of lesions of COVID-19 and Community-Acquired Pneumonia and their extension in CT lung images. 2023. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2023-09-18 | - |