DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza Filho, Francisco de Assis de-
dc.contributor.author: Reis, Gabriela de Azevedo-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-26-
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, G. de A. Risk, vulnerability and impact perception: an overview considering water systems using collaborative methods and mathematical modelling. 2023. 166f. Tese ( Doutorado em Engenharia Civil - Recursos Hídricos ) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Drought events are a significant concern, and proactive strategies are required to mitigate their impact, such as the evaluation of vulnerabilities, risks and impacts. The participatory process in water resources planning and management is established in several nations, but vulnerability and risk analysis often remain one-sided. To effectively manage water resources, an interdisciplinary approach is necessary. This work provides different methods that comprehends the contribution of collaborators’ knowledge and experience in order to asses vulnerabilities, risks and impacts in a drought scenario. The iSECA is a MCDM GIS-based index, characterized as a straightforward and accessible tool for quantifying vulnerability to drought caused by climate change, considering social, economic, and water management aspects. This model was applied to the Brazilian states of Ceará and São Paulo, identifying vulnerable locations and areas with water infrastructure that can improve local and regional adaptive capacity. The model results are clear and easy to understand and can serve as an indispensable tool for water management and drought planning. The methodology does not require fieldwork or extensive financial costs and can be applied at different scales for the development of plans such as drought and water security management. A typology of risks for water systems was developed through a collaborative process involving professionals with different experiences and expertise in water systems. The typology matrix classifies the types of structures of a water system against classes of risk to assist in risk assessment and decisionmaking. The typology is adaptable to different configurations of water systems and provides an important tool for water resource management. A fuzzy logic model is proposed to evaluate integrated risks of water systems using fuzzy logic and the typology of risks, which can handle qualitative information and quantify data. However, the data acquisition step is timeconsuming and can exacerbate the lack of information, affecting the final results. Nonetheless, this approach can aid decision-making for water system management. Lastly, we evaluate the drought impact perception of stakeholders of the river basins committees in order to analyze how they behave can influence the water allocation and decision-making process through network analysis.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Risk, vulnerability and impact perception: an overview considering water systems using collaborative methods and mathematical modelling
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Nelson, Donald Robert-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os eventos de seca são uma preocupação significativa e são necessárias estratégias proativas para mitigar seu impacto, como a avaliação de vulnerabilidades, riscos e impactos. O participativo O processo de planejamento e gestão de recursos hídricos está estabelecido em vários países, mas a análise de vulnerabilidade e de risco permanece muitas vezes unilateral. Para gerir eficazmente os recursos hídricos, é necessária uma abordagem interdisciplinar. Este trabalho fornece diferentes métodos que compreende a contribuição do conhecimento e da experiência dos colaboradores para avaliar vulnerabilidades, riscos e impactos em um cenário de seca. O iSECA é um MCDM baseado em GIS índice, caracterizado como uma ferramenta simples e acessível para quantificar a vulnerabilidade a seca causada pelas alterações climáticas, considerando a gestão social, económica e hídrica aspectos. Este modelo foi aplicado aos estados brasileiros do Ceará e São Paulo, identificando locais vulneráveis ​​e áreas com infra-estruturas hídricas que possam melhorar a qualidade local e regional. capacidade adaptativa. Os resultados do modelo são claros e fáceis de entender e podem servir como uma ferramenta indispensável para a gestão da água e o planeamento da seca. A metodologia não requerem trabalho de campo ou custos financeiros extensos e podem ser aplicados em diferentes escalas para o desenvolvimento de planos como a gestão da seca e da segurança hídrica. Uma tipologia de riscos para sistemas de água foi desenvolvido através de um processo colaborativo envolvendo profissionais com diferentes experiências e conhecimentos em sistemas de água. A matriz de tipologia classifica os tipos de estruturas de um sistema hídrico em relação às classes de risco para auxiliar na avaliação de riscos e na tomada de decisões. A tipologia é adaptável a diferentes configurações de sistemas de água e fornece uma ferramenta importante para a gestão dos recursos hídricos. Um modelo lógico fuzzy é proposto para avaliar riscos integrados dos sistemas hídricos utilizando lógica difusa e a tipologia de riscos, que pode lidar com informações qualitativas e quantificar dados. No entanto, a etapa de aquisição de dados é demorada e pode agravar a falta de informação, afetando os resultados finais. Apesar disso, esta abordagem pode auxiliar na tomada de decisões para a gestão do sistema de água. Por último, avaliamos o percepção do impacto da seca dos atores dos comitês de bacias hidrográficas, a fim de analisar como eles se comportam pode influenciar a alocação de água e o processo de tomada de decisão através análise de rede.
dc.title.en: Risk, vulnerability and impact perception: an overview considering water systems using collaborative methods and mathematical modelling
dc.subject.ptbr: Lógica fuzzy
dc.subject.ptbr: Vulnerabilidade à seca, avaliação de risco, percepção de impacto,
dc.subject.en: MCDM, network analysis, typology of risk.
dc.subject.en: Drought vulnerability, risk assessment, impact perception, fuzzy logic,
dc.description.ptbr: Reis, G. de A. Risk, vulnerability and impact perception: an overview considering water systems using collaborative methods and mathematical modelling. 2023. 166f. Tese ( Doutorado em Engenharia Civil - Recursos Hídricos ) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
local.date.available2023-