Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Freitas, Cleverson Diniz Teixeira de-
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Yandra Alzira Pereira do-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description.abstract: With the increasing consumption of cheese and the decline in the production of chymosin of animal origin, new sources of enzymes capable of promoting milk clotting are being studied. Among them, the cysteine proteases originating from the latex of Calotropis procera have promising applications in the biotechnological food industry, including cheese production. The use of free enzymes has some disadvantages, such as low stability at different temperatures and pH, in addition to the loss of enzymes in the process, increasing the cost of production. A possible alternative to these problems is enzymatic immobilization, as it is a technique that helps in the stability of the molecule, prevents contamination of the final product by the enzyme, as well as the enzyme can be used in several cycles of the process, which is extremely important. relevance in the food industry. Thus, the present work explored the immobilization of cysteine proteases obtained from C. procera latex on a glyoxyl-agarose support and evaluated its activity in milk coagulation and cheese production. The enzymes were successfully immobilized on glyoxyl-agarose support (Glyoxyl-CpCPs). When immobilized, they showed activities ranging from 254% to 45%, according to the enzymatic loads (5, 10, 20, 40 and 50 mg/g), when compared to the enzymes, in solution, under similar reaction conditions. The hydrolysis of casein by glyoxyl-CpCPs was similar to its soluble form. Furthermore, glyoxyl-CpCPs exhibited better specific milk clotting activity than their soluble form and chymosin. Immobilized enzymes maintained stable catalytic activity for at least six months at 8 °C. Atomic force microscopy (AFM) and dynamic light scattering (DLS) techniques showed that the aggregation process of casein micelles after treatment with glyoxyl-CpCPs was very similar to that observed with the use of soluble chymosin. Finally, the glyoxyl-CpCPs support, reused in five reaction cycles of cheese manufacturing, maintained the same yield. The study suggests that the immobilization of lacticiferous enzymes potentiated their use as an input, alternative to chymosin, for the production of coalho cheese.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: NASCIMENTO, Yandra Alzira Pereira do. Uso de cisteíno proteases imobilizadas do látex de Calotropis procera para fabricação de queijos. 2022. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.subject: Coagulação do leite
dc.subject: Proteases vegetais
dc.subject: Produção de queijo
dc.title: Uso de cisteíno proteases imobilizadas do látex de Calotropis procera para fabricação de queijos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Com o crescente aumento do consumo de queijos e o decaimento na produção de quimosina de origem animal, novas fontes de enzimas capazes de promover a coagulação do leite estão sendo estudadas. Dentre elas, as proteases cisteínicas originárias do látex de Calotropis procera apresentam aplicações promissoras na indústria biotecnológica de alimentos, incluindo a produção de queijo. O uso de enzimas livres possui algumas desvantagens, como a baixa estabilidade em diferentes temperaturas e pH, além da perda das enzimas no processo, aumentando o custo da produção. Uma possível alternativa para esses problemas é a imobilização enzimática, pois é uma técnica que auxilia na estabilidade da molécula, evita a contaminação do produto final pela enzima, assim como a enzima pode ser usada em vários ciclos do processo, o que se mostra de extrema relevância na indústria de alimentos. Desta forma, o presente trabalho prospectou a imobilização das proteases cisteínicas obtidas do látex de C. procera em suporte de glyoxyl-agarose e avaliou sua atividade na coagulação do leite e na fabricação de queijos. As enzimas foram imobilizadas, com sucesso, em suporte de glioxil- agarose (Glyoxyl-CpCPs). Quando imobilizadas, apresentaram atividades que variaram de 254% a 45%, de acordo com as cargas enzimáticas (5, 10, 20, 40 e 50 mg/g), quando comparadas às enzimas, em solução, em condições reacionais similares. A hidrólise da caseína por glioxil-CpCPs foi semelhante à sua forma solúvel. Além disso, glioxil-CpCPs exibiu melhor atividade específica de coagulação do leite do que sua forma solúvel e quimosina. As enzimas imobilizadas mantiveram atividade catalítica estável por pelo menos seis meses a 8 °C. As técnicas de microscopia de força atômica (AFM) e espalhamento dinâmico de luz (DLS) mostraram que o processo de agregação das micelas de caseína, após tratamento com glioxil-CpCPs foi muito semelhante àquele observando com o uso da quimosina solúvel. Por fim, o suporte glioxil-CpCPs, reutilizado em cinco ciclos de reação, de fabricação de queijos, manteve o mesmo rendimento. O estudo sugere que a imobilização das enzimas laticíferas potencializou sua utilização como um insumo, alternativo à quimosina, para a produção de queijo tipo coalho.
dc.title.en: Use of immobilized cysteine proteases of the latex of Calotropis procera for cheese manufacture