DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Albuquerque, Victor Hugo Costa de-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Daniel Santos da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, D. S. Breast ultrasound image enhancement techniques for cancer detection and classification. 2023. 83f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description: SILVA, Daniel Santos da. Breast ultrasound image enhancement techniques for cancer detection and classification. 2023. 83f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Breast cancer is the type of cancer with the highest incidence and global mortality of female cancers. Thus, the adaptation of modern technologies that assist in medical diagnosis in order to accelerate, automate and reduce the subjectivity of this process is of paramount importance for an efficient treatment. Therefore, this work aims to propose a platform to compare and evaluate the proposed strategies for improving breast ultrasound images and compare them with state-of- the-art techniques by classifying them as benign, malignant, and normal. Investigations were performed on a dataset containing a total of 780 images of tumor-affected people, divided into benign, malignant, and normal. A data augmentation technique was used to scale up the corpus of images available in the chosen dataset. For this, novel image enhancement techniques were used and the Multilayer Perceptrons, k-Nearest Neighbor, and Support Vector Machines algorithms were used for classification. From the promising outcomes of the conducted experiments, it was observed that the image enhancement algorithm called bilateral together with the SVM classifier achieved the best result for the classification of breast cancer, with an overall accuracy of 96.69% and an accuracy for the detection of malignant nodules of 95.11%. Therefore, it was found that the application of image enhancement methods can help in the detection of breast cancer at a much earlier stage with better accuracy in detection.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subjectbreast cancer; image enhancement; biomedical engineering.
dc.title: BREAST ULTRASOUND IMAGE ENHANCEMENT TECHNIQUES FOR CANCER DETECTION AND CLASSIFICATIONpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O câncer de mama é o de maior incidência e mortalidade entre os cânceres femininos. Assim, a adaptação de tecnologias modernas, que auxiliem no diagnóstico médico, são de fundamental importância para tornar o diagnostico mais rápido e preciso. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem como objetivo propor uma plataforma para aplicar e analisar técnicas de realce de imagens, obtidas por ultrassom da mama, para avaliar a influencia sobre a detecção do câncer baseada em técnicas de machine learning. Uma base de dados contendo 780 imagens, divididas em benignas, malignas e normais foi considerada. Devido a quantidade de imagens, utilizou-se a técnica Data Augmentation para ampliar a quantidade de imagens. Durante a análise dos resultados, foi observado que o algoritmo de realce denominado bilateral, combinado com o classificador SVM, obtiveram o melhor resultado para a detecção do câncer de mama, com uma precisão global de 96,69% e uma precisão para a detecção de nódulos malignos de 95,11%. Portanto, pode-se concluir que a aplicação de métodos de realce de imagem de ultrassom da mama é uma ferramenta complementar e promissora para detectar o câncer de forma rápida e precisa.