Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonçalves, Luciana Rocha Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Darlyson Tavares-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Darlyson Tavares. Produção de celulose bacteriana de alta absorção utilizando resíduo de processamento de caju. 2023. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Bacterial cellulose (BC) is a nanostructured biopolymer that has been widely requested due to its intrinsic characteristics of high crystallinity, hydrophilicity and thermal and mechanical resistance. Komagataeibacter bacteria are the main potential producers of BC, but their limiting factor for large-scale production are the high costs involved, mainly those related to the culture medium, which represent up to 65% of the total production cost. A sustainable alternative to make this process viable is the use of agro-industrial by-products as a source of carbon and nitrogen. In this study, residual cashew juice effluent (MRC) was evaluated for BC production by Komagataeibacter xylinus ATCC 53582, Komagataeibacter xylinus ARS B42 and Komagataeibacter hansenii ATCC 23769, compared to the synthetic medium HS (MHS). The bioprocess was carried out in static system in BOD oven, between 4 and 12 days at 30 °C. The BC membranes produced were purified, neutralized and dried at 170 ºC and analyzed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermogravimetry, mechanical tests, water absorption capacity, scanning electron microscopy, degree of polymerization and X-ray diffraction. The alternative medium proved to be more advantageous for obtaining BC membranes than the synthetic medium itself, allowing equivalent or superior production and productivity results. The highest BC production was obtained with K. xylinus ATCC 53582, with equivalent results in MRC (3.1 g.L-1) and MHS (3 g.L-1). K. hansenii ATCC 23769 and K. xylinus ARS B42 showed a similar production profile, with MRC (0.63 and 0.88 g.L-1) higher than MHS (0.31 and 0.46 g.L-1). In general, BC productivity decreased after half of the cultivation time, while yields in relation to substrate consumption varied between 2 and 45%. The use of the alternative medium contributed positively to the thermal, physical and structural properties of BC. MRC allows the production of BC with high water absorption capacity when compared to MHS. Despite the lower production obtained in the MRC, the BC from K. xylinus ARS B42 showed high thermal resistance (up to 296.9 ºC) and excellent retention capacity (14864 %), absorbing up to 285 % more water than the BC from the overproducer strain, peculiar characteristic of biopolymer superabsorbent, with high performance for application in dressings, probiotics, cosmetics, packaging, medicines and other industrial processes.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Retido da microfiltração
dc.subject: Processo estático
dc.subject: Komagataeibacter
dc.subject: Biopolímero superabsorvente
dc.title: Produção de celulose bacteriana de alta absorção utilizando resíduo de processamento de caju
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Celulose bacteriana (CB) é um biopolímero nanoestruturado que tem sido amplamente requisitado devido suas características intrínsecas de elevadas cristalinidade, hidrofilicidade e resistência térmica e mecânica. Bactérias Komagataeibacter são os principais produtores potenciais de CB, mas que tem como fator limitante de produção em larga escala os altos custos envolvidos, principalmente os relacionados ao meio de cultivo, que representam até 65 % da despesa total da produção. Uma alternativa sustentável de viabilizar esse processo é o aproveitamento de subprodutos agroindustriais como fonte de carbono e nitrogênio. Neste estudo, o efluente residual da produção de cajuína (MRC) foi avaliado para produção de CB por Komagataeibacter xylinus ATCC 53582, Komagataeibacter xylinus ARS B42 e Komagataeibacter hansenii ATCC 23769, em comparação com o meio sintético HS (MHS). O bioprocesso foi conduzido em sistema estático em estufa BOD, entre 4 e 12 dias a 30 °C. As membranas de CB produzidas foram purificadas, neutralizadas e secas à 170 ºC e submetidas a análises de espectroscopia de infravermelho por transformada de Fourier, termogravimetria, ensaios mecânicos, capacidade de absorção de água, microscopia eletrônica de varredura, grau de polimerização e difração de raios-X. O meio alternativo foi mais vantajoso para obtenção das membranas de CB do que o próprio meio sintético, possibilitando resultados de produção e produtividade equivalentes ou superiores. A maior produção de CB foi alcançada com K. xylinus ATCC 53582, com resultados equivalentes em MRC (3,1 g.L-1) e MHS (3 g.L-1). K. hansenii ATCC 23769 e K. xylinus ARS B42 apresentarem perfil de produção máxima semelhantes, com MRC (0,63 e 0,88 g.L-1) superior ao MHS (0,31 e 0,46 g.L-1). Em geral, as produtividades de CB decresceram após metade do tempo do cultivo, enquanto os rendimentos em relação ao consumo de substrato variou entre 2 e 45%. A utilização do meio alternativo contribuiu positivamente para as propriedades térmicas, físicas e estruturais da CB. MRC permite a produção de CB com alta capacidade de absorção de água quando comparado ao MHS. Apesar da menor produção obtida no MRC, a CB de K. xylinus ARS B42 apresentou alta resistência térmica (até 296,9ºC) e excelente capacidade de retenção (14864 %), absorvendo até 285% mais água que a CB da cepa superprodutora, característica peculiar de biopolímero superabsorvente, com alta performance para aplicação em curativos, probióticos, cosméticos, embalagens, fármacos e outros processos da indústria.
dc.title.en: Production of high absorption bacterial cellulose from waste from cashew processing