http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/72007Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade, Geanne Matos de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Tavares, Juliete | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | TAVARES, Juliete. Efeito neuroprotetor da Spirulina platensis em camundongos submetidos ao modelo de Doença de Alzheimer esporádica induzida por estreptozotocina. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/72007. Acesso em: 03 maio. 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease that causes gradual memory loss and cognitive impairment. Intracerebroventricular injections of streptozotocin (ICV-STZ) have been used as an experimental model of sporadic Alzheimer's disease (SAD) because they produce deficits in brain insulin signaling, oxidative stress, neuroinflammation, and neurodegeneration, resulting in cognitive decline and memory impairment. Spirulina platensis (SPI) is a nutraceutical with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and neuroprotective properties. The objective of this work was to study the effects of SPI on cognitive deficits and neuronal damage in mice submitted to the experimental model of SAD induced by ICV-STZ. Male Swiss mice (weighing 25–35 g) received ICV-STZ (3 mg/kg) bilaterally on days 1 and 3 of the experiment. SPI (50 and 100 mg/Kg, p.o.) or vehicle (saline) was administered 2 hours after the second surgery, once a day for 16 days. The results showed that there was no change in blood glucose. SPI treatment prevented working, episodic, spatial, and aversive memory deficits. Locomotor activity and parameters related to anxiety in the EPM were not altered. ICV-STZ caused an increase in MDA, nitrite, and superoxide anion, while decreasing GSH. SPI treatment protected against this increase and increased GSH in the prefrontal cortex and hippocampus. It inhibited AChE activity in the prefrontal cortex. ICV-STZ caused astrogliosis and microgliosis, decreased the number of BDNF-immunoreactive neurons, and caused neuronal death in the prefrontal cortex and hippocampus. Treatment with SPI prevented astrogliosis, microgliosis, and neuronal death, but it was not effective in preventing BDNF depletion. Molecular docking analyses showed that phycocyanobilin was tightly bound to AChE and IRS-1 targets. These findings highlight the therapeutic potential of SPI for the treatment of SAD, indicating that its neuroprotective action is linked to antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and AChE inhibitory activities. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença de Alzheimer | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estreptozotocina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neuroproteção | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeito neuroprotetor da Spirulina platensis em camundongos submetidos ao modelo de Doença de Alzheimer esporádica induzida por estreptozotocina | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A doença de Alzheimer (DA) é uma doença neurodegenerativa progressiva, que causa perda gradual de memória e comprometimento cognitivo. Injeções intracerebroventriculares de estreptozotocina (ICV-STZ) têm sido utilizadas como um modelo experimental de Doença de Alzheimer esporádica (DAE) porque produzem déficits na sinalização cerebral de insulina, estresse oxidativo, neuroinflamação e neurodegeneração, resultando em declínio cognitivo e comprometimento da memória. A Spirulina platensis (SPI) é um nutracêutico com propriedades anti-inflamatórias, antioxidantes e neuroprotetoras. O objetivo do trabalho foi estudar os efeitos da SPI sobre os déficits cognitivos e dano neuronal em camundongos submetidos ao modelo experimental da DAE induzida por ICV-STZ. Camundongos Swiss machos (25-35 g) receberam ICV-STZ (3 mg/Kg) bilateralmente, no dia 1 e 3 do experimento. A SPI (50 e 100 mg/Kg, v. o.) ou veículo (salina), foi administrada 2h após a segunda cirurgia, 1 vez ao dia durante 16 dias. Os resultados mostraram que não houve alteração na glicemia. O tratamento com SPI preveniu contra os déficits de memória de trabalho, episódica, espacial e aversiva. A atividade locomotora e os parâmetros relacionados a ansiedade no LCE, não foram alterados. As ICV-STZ causaram aumento de MDA, Nitrito e ânion superóxido, enquanto diminuíram GSH. O tratamento com SPI protegeu contra esse aumento, e aumentou GSH no córtex pré-frontal e hipocampo e inibiu a atividade da AChE, no córtex pré-frontal. As ICV-STZ causaram astrogliose e microgliose, diminuíram o número de neurônios imunorreativos para BDNF e causaram morte neuronal no córtex pré-frontal e hipocampo. O tratamento com SPI, preveniu a astrogliose, microgliose e morte neuronal, porém não foi eficaz na prevenção da depleção de BDNF. As análises de docking molecular mostraram que a ficocianobilina se ligou aos alvos AChE e IRS-1. Esses achados destacam o potencial terapêutico da SPI para o tratamento da DAE, indicando que sua ação neuroprotetora está ligada às atividades antioxidante, anti-inflamatória e inibidora da AChE. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Neuroprotective effect of Spirulina platensis in mice submitted to a model of sporadic Alzheimer's disease induced by streptozotocin | pt_BR |