http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/70967
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Capelo Neto, José | - |
dc.contributor.author | Frota, André Madson Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-07 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FROTA, A.M.A. Production, characterization and assessment of sludge-derived biochar for water treatment as a sustainable solution towards a circular economy. 2023. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil - Saneamento Ambiental) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Due to increasing population growth and increased pollution of water bodies, problems related to eutrophication have become more common around the world. Cyanobacteria blooms – organisms capable of releasing cyanotoxins harmful to aquatic ecosystems and human health – are a risk associated with this phenomenon. One of the technologies commonly used to remove these contaminants is activated carbon. However, its use makes the water treatment process more expensive and increases the production of sludge in water treatment plants (WTPs), so this practice can become unfeasible from an economic and environmental point of view. A promising material for adsorption in aqueous media is biochar. Initially, in the first part of this research, it was found through a systematic review that properties such as surface area, when considered alone, are not a good indicator of adsorption capacity. It is necessary to evaluate a combination of adsorbate, adsorbent and aqueous solution properties for the correct selection of PAC or biochar. Overall, although activated carbon has been widely used for cyanotoxin removal, not enough data are available, and few studies have been performed for different toxins, as most focus on MC-LR. As for biochar, the knowledge gaps are even greater. In the second part of this research, after the production and characterization of the biochar derived from DWT sludge, it was found that the increase in temperature negatively affected the biochar yield, which decreased from 37.5 to 33.5% as the temperature increased from 450 to 600°C. The dried sludge sample had a pH of 5.6 and, as the pyrolysis temperature increased from 450 to 600 ºC, the pH of the biochar increased from 6.6 to 6.9. BC600, produced at a higher temperature, had a larger surface area (66.54 m²/g) than BC450 (43.18 m²/g). After chemical activation, the activated biochar (BC600A) showed a substantial increase in surface area, reaching 2,000 m²/g. Furthermore, chemical activation resulted in a decrease in the zeta potential. The high mineral fraction in the sludge resulted in biochar rich in ash (61-71%) and low in carbon (0.2-1.4%), thus attributing more inorganic than organic characteristics to the material. The biochar produced at a higher temperature showed a more developed carbonaceous structure typical of adsorbent materials. Finally, the application of biochar in the treatment process proved inefficient for the treatment of natural waters, having little contribution to the coagulation and adsorption process. Thus, the use of DWT sludge biochar should be studied further to better understand its characteristics and possible chemical or physical modifications that could improve its properties as an adsorbent. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Águas residuais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Água - Purificação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cianotoxinas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Production, characterization and assessment of sludge-derived biochar for water treatment as a sustainable solution towards a circular economy | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Pak, Tannaz | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Com o crescente aumento populacional e o aumento da poluição dos corpos hídricos, problemas relacionados à eutrofização tem se tornado mais comuns em todo o mundo. As florações de cianobactérias – organismos potencialmente capazes de liberar cianotoxinas prejudiciais aos ecossistemas aquáticos e à saúde humana – são um risco associado à esse fenômeno. Uma das tecnologias comumente utilizadas para remoção desses contaminantes é o carvão ativado. Entretanto, seu emprego encarece o processo de tratamento de água e aumenta a produção de lodo nas estações de tratamento de água – ETAs, logo, tal prática pode se tornar inviável sob o aspecto econômico e ambiental. Um material promissor para adsorção em meios líquidos é o biochar. Inicialmente, na primeira parte desta pesquisa, através de uma revisão sistemática, foi encontrado que propriedades como a área superficial, quando considerada sozinha, não é um bom indicador de capacidade de adsorção. É necessário avaliar uma combinação das propriedades do adsorvato, adsorvente e solução aquosa para a seleção correta de PAC ou biocarvão. No geral, embora carvão ativado tenha sido amplamente utilizado para a remoção de cianotoxinas, não há dados suficientes disponíveis e poucos estudos foram realizados para diferentes toxinas, uma vez que a maioria se concentra em MC-LR. Já para o biochar, as lacunas de conhecimento são ainda maiores. Na segunda parte desta pequisa, após a produção e caracterização do biochar derivado de lodo de ETA, foi encontrado que o aumento da temperatura afetou negativamente o rendimento do biochar, que diminuiu de 37,5 para 33,5 % conforme a temperatura aumentou de 450 para 600 ºC. A amostra de lodo seco apresentou pH 5,6 e, à medida que a temperatura de pirólise aumentou de 450 para 600 ºC, o pH do biochar aumentou de 6,6 para 6,9. O BC600, produzido a uma maior temperatura, apresentou uma área superficial maior (66,54 m²/g) do que o BC450 (43,18 m²/g). Após a ativação química, o biochar ativado (BC600A) apresentou um aumento substancial em sua área superficial, chegando a 2.000 m²/g. Além disso, a ativação química resultou na diminuição do potencial zeta. A alta fração mineral no lodo resultou em um biochar rico em cinzas (61-71%) e com baixo teor de carbono (0,2-1,4%), atribuindo, assim, mais características inorgânicas do que orgânicas ao material. O biochar produzido em temperatura mais elevada apresentou uma estrutura carbonácea mais desenvolvida típica de materiais adsorventes. Por último, a aplicação do biochar no processo de tratamento se mostrou pouco eficiencte para o tratamento de águas naturais, tendo pouco contribuído para com o processo de coagulação e adsorção. Dessa forma, o uso de biochar derivado lodo de ETA deve ser estudado adiante, para uma melhor compreensão de suas características e possíveis modificações químicas ou físicas que possam melhoras suas propriedades enquanto adsorvente. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Production, characterization and assessment of sludge-derived biochar for water treatment as a sustainable solution towards a circular economy | pt_BR |