http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/70034
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ávila, Robson Waldemar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Ana Carolina Brasileiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Ana Carolina Brasileiro. Influência do estágio de regeneração da vegetação nativa e do uso agrícola do solo na diversidade, homogeneização biótica e ecologia de lagartos em áreas do domínio caatinga. 2022. 132 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Anthropogenic alterations in the habitat are one of the main threats to biodiversity. Understanding how species diversity and their functions are affected by anthropic changes is crucial to assess the action of environmental impacts, in addition to contributing to decisionmaking aimed at protecting the environment. In this work, we evaluated how taxonomic and functional diversity in lizard (Squamata) assemblages, as well as aspects of their ecology, respond to changes in the stage of native vegetation regeneration and in land use for agriculture. In Chapter I, we present how taxonomic (richness, evenness and abundance) and functional (functional richness, functional evenness and functional divergence) metrics respond to these changes in different types of vegetation in the Caatinga domain (Caatinga sensu stricto, Cerrado sensu stricto and Relictual Humid Forest). We used areas of preserved vegetation (located within conservation units) as a control and compared it to the other stages of vegetation regeneration (closed secondary vegetation and open secondary vegetation) and with the use for agriculture. There was a reduction in evenness and an increase in abundance in all types of vegetation, and a reduction in functional evenness in Caatinga sensu stricto, mainly in areas of agriculture and earlier stages of vegetation regeneration (open secondary vegetation). Thus, the assemblages in these categories were dominated by a smaller number of species and had an increased abundance of tolerant species. Richness increased in areas of agriculture in the Relictual Humid Forest associated with the loss of forest species and colonization by heliophilous species, suggesting that a separate analysis of richness alone may not be sufficient to clearly understand the effects of environmental disturbances on this vegetation type. In Chapter II, we assess whether there are changes in richness at different scales (local and regional), in the similarity in species composition, and whether there is taxonomic and functional homogenization at a regional scale, taking into account changes in the stage of regeneration of native vegetation and in the agricultural land use. Although we found changes in species richness on a local scale (reduction in one of the areas of Caatinga sensu stricto and an increase in Relictual Humid Forest in agriculture areas), we did not record changes on a regional scale, which may be associated with the process of biotic homogenization. We identified an increase in taxonomic dissimilarity at the local level in Caatinga sensu stricto areas, in agricultural areas, and in taxonomic and functional dissimilarity in Relictual Humid Forest, even at later levels vegetation regeneration (closed secondary vegetation), indicating changes more intense dissimilarities in this type of vegetation than in the other investigatedtypes. At the regional level, we identified taxonomic homogenization in open secondary vegetation and agricultural areas, but we did not identify functional homogenization. It is possible that these aspects are attributed, for example, to functional redundancy. In Chapter III we evaluated how the generalist lizard Tropidurus hispidus is affected in its abundance, interaction with parasites and microhabitat use with agricultural land use in relation to areas of native vegetation. T. hispidus abundance increased in agricultural areas only in the general analysis (regional scale) and in the Relictual Humid Forest. In the other areas (Caatinga sensu stricto and Cerrado sensu stricto) the species did not increase in abundance, but neither did it decrease. We recorded differences in the abundance and prevalence of heteroxenous (higher in conserved areas) and monoxenous (higher in agricultural areas) helminths. We did not identify clear patterns in the spatial niche amplitude, which demonstrates its versatility in the use of the microhabitat. These works contribute to the expansion of knowledge of ecology and the effects of environmental disturbances on lizard taxa. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Degradação ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dissimilaridade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diversidade funcional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Squamata | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência do estágio de regeneração da vegetação nativa e do uso agrícola do solo na diversidade, homogeneização biótica e ecologia de lagartos em áreas do domínio caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Alterações de origem antropogênica no habitat configuram-se como uma das principais ameaças à biodiversidade. Compreender como a diversidade de espécies e suas funções são afetadas pelas mudanças antrópicas é crucial para avaliar a ação dos impactos ambientais, além de contribuir para a tomada de decisões voltadas à proteção do meio ambiente. Neste trabalho avaliamos como a diversidade taxonômica e funcional em taxocenoses de lagartos (Squamata), bem como em aspectos de sua ecologia, respondem a mudanças no estágio de regeneração da vegetação nativa e no uso do solo para a agricultura. No Capítulo I apresentamos como métricas de diversidade taxonômica (riqueza, equitabilidade e abundância) e funcional (riqueza funcional, equitabilidade funcional e divergência funcional) respondem a estas mudanças em diferentes tipos de vegetação no domínio Caatinga (Caatinga sensu stricto, Cerrado sensu stricto e Floresta Úmida Relictual). Utilizamos áreas de vegetação preservada (localizadas dentro das unidades de conservação) como controle e comparamos aos demais estágios de regeneração da vegetação nativa (vegetação preservada, vegetação secundária fechada e vegetação secundária aberta) e com no uso para agricultura. Houve redução na equitabilidade e aumento da abundância em todos os tipos de vegetação, e redução da equitabilidade funcional na Caatinga sensu stricto principalmente em áreas de agricultura e estágios mais iniciais de regeneração da vegetação nativa (vegetação secundária aberta). Assim, as taxocenoses nestas categorias foram dominadas por um menor número de espécies e tiveram um aumento da abundância de espécies tolerantes. A riqueza aumentou em áreas de agricultura na Floresta Úmida Relictual associada à perda de espécies florestais e colonização por espécies heliófilas, sugerindo que uma análise separada apenas da riqueza pode não ser suficiente para compreender de forma clara os efeitos de distúrbios ambientais nesse tipo de vegetação. No Capítulo II avaliamos se existem mudanças na riqueza em diferentes escalas (local e regional), na similaridade na composição de espécies, e se ocorre homogeneização taxonômica e funcional em escala regional levando em consideração mudanças no estágio de regeneração da vegetação nativa e no uso do solo para agricultura. Apesar de encontrarmos mudanças na riqueza de espécies em escala local (redução em uma das áreas de Caatinga sensu stricto e aumento na Floresta Úmida Relictual em áreas de agricultura) não registramos mudanças em escala regional, o que pode estar associado ao processo de homogeneização biótica. Identificamos um aumento da dissimilaridade taxonômica a nível local nas áreas de Caatinga sensu stricto, em áreas de agricultura, e na dissimilaridade taxonômica e funcional na FlorestaÚmida Relictual, mesmo em níveis mais tardios de regeneração da vegetação nativa (vegetação secundária fechada), indicando mudanças mais intensas de dissimilaridade nesse tipo de vegetação que nos demais tipos investigados. A nível regional identificamos homogeneização taxonômica em áreas de vegetação secundária aberta e de agricultura, mas não identificamos homogeneização funcional. É possível que estes aspectos sejam atribuídos, por exemplo, à redundância funcional. No Capítulo III avaliamos como o lagarto generalista Tropidurus hispidus é afetado em sua abundância, interação com parasitos e no uso do microhabitat com o uso do solo para a agricultura em relação a áreas de vegetação nativa. A abundância de T. hispidus aumentou em áreas de agricultura apenas na análise geral (escala regional) e na Floresta Úmida Relictual. Nas demais áreas (Caatinga sensu stricto e Cerrado sensu stricto) a espécie não aumentou em abundância, mas também não diminuiu. Registramos diferenças na abundância e prevalência de helmintos heteroxênicos (maior em áreas conservadas) e monoxênicos (maior em áreas de agricultura). Não identificamos padrões claros na amplitude do nicho espacial, o que demonstra sua versatilidade no uso do microhabitat. Estes trabalhos contribuem para a ampliação do conhecimento da ecologia e dos efeitos de distúrbios ambientais sobre taxocenoses de lagartos. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Influence of the regeneration stage of native vegetation and agricultural use of the soil on the diversity, biotic homogenization and ecology of lizards in areas of the caatinga domain | pt_BR |