http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/69972
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Juliane Doering Gasparin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Saulo Cassiano Viana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The search for healthier foods has grown significantly in recent decades,whether due to the growth of the fitness culture or the population's awareness of health care. In this context, functional dairy products, such as Kefir, are gaining more and more relevance, as they promote numerous benefits, such as antioxidant and antitumor activity, source of vitamins and help to improve lactose digestion. Despite this, its consumption is still not widespread, and a growing alternative in the market is the addition of fruits, enhancing the flavor and quality of the product. One of thefruits with such potential is dragon fruit, which in addition to being visibly attractive from a commercial point of view, has several health benefits, such as the prevention of diabetes, lowering cholesterol and high blood pressure. Given this scenario, the present study aimed to obtain a kefir drink added with red pitaya pulp. Therefore, in a period of 30 days, physicochemical analyzes, both in kefir drink, AC control sample, and in kefir samples added with red pitaya pulp at concentrations of 5% (A05), 15% (A15) and 30 %(A 30) of pulp were carried out in order to evaluate the influence of fruit on kefir stability. In addition, analyzes of moisture, ash and protein content were carried out in all samples, as well as microbiological evaluation in the control sample and in the kefir sample added with 30% pitaya pulp (A30). The tests showed an average percentage of moisture of 90.2%, ash of 0.60% and protein of 2.7% for all samples. Furthermore, the pH of the samples remained within a range of 4.2 to 4.4. Viscosity values for beverages AC, A05, A15 and A30 in millipascals per second averaged respectively 209.125, 190.65, 305.8 and 351.6 and the brix degree remained in a range of 7.95 - 8.6 °Brix. The microbiological analyzes registered that the count of lactic acid bacteria presented values that are in agreement with the current legislation. Finally, it was possible to perceive that the presence of dragon fruit pulp in kefir in the analyzed parameters did not cause instability for the drink, as well as the data evaluated for the BAL count were within the feasible for kefir | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kefir | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pitaia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análises | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Características | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.title | Elaboração e estabilidade de kefir adicionado de pitaia vermelha | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A busca por alimentos mais saudáveis tem crescido bastante nas últimas décadas,seja pelo crescimento da cultura fitness ou pela conscientização da população em relação aos cuidados com à saúde. Diante deste contexto, os produtos lácteos funcionais, como o Kefir, ganham cada vez mais relevância, pois promovem inúmeros benefícios, como atividade antioxidante, antitumoral, fonte de vitaminas e ajuda a melhorar a digestão de lactose. Apesar disso, seu consumo ainda não é difundido, e uma alternativa crescente no mercado é a adição de frutas, potencializando o sabor e a qualidade do produto. Uma das frutas com tal potencial é a pitaia, a qual além de ser visivelmente atraente do ponto de vista comercial, possui diversos benefícios à saúde, como a prevenção de diabetes, diminuição de colesterol e pressão alta. Diante desse cenário, o presente estudo objetivou obter uma bebida kefir adicionada de polpa de pitaia vermelha. Portanto, em um período de 30 dias, análises físico-químicas, tanto em bebida kefir, amostra controle AC, quanto em amostras de kefir adicionadas de polpa de pitaia vermelha em concentrações de 5% (A05), 15% (A15) e 30%(A 30) de polpa foram realizadas, a fim de avaliar a influência da fruta na estabilidade do kefir. Além disso, foram realizadas análises de umidade, teor de cinzas e proteínas em todas as amostras, como também avaliação microbiológica na amostra controle e na amostra de kefir adicionada de 30 % de polpa de pitaia (A30). Os testes mostraram em média percentuais de umidade de 90,2%, cinzas de 0,60% e proteína 2,7% para todas as amostras. Ademais, o pH das amostras permaneceram dentro de uma faixa de 4,2 a 4,4. Valores de viscosidade para as bebidas AC, A05, A15 e A30 em milipascal por segundo foram em média, respectivamente, de 209,125, 190,65, 305,8 e 351,6 e o grau brix permaneceu em uma faixa de 7,95 - 8,6 °Brix. As análises microbiológicas registraram que a contagem de bactérias láticas apresentou valores que estão de acordo com a legislação vigente . Por fim, foi possível perceber que a presença da polpa de pitaia em kefir nos parâmetros analisados não provocou instabilidade para a bebida, como também os dados valiados para a contagem de BAL se mostraram dentro do viável para kefir. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Elaboration and stability of kefir added with red dragon fruit | pt_BR |