http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/69099Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pontes , Ricardo José Soares | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Vasques, Karine Bessa Porto Pinheiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | VASQUES, Karine Bessa Porto Pinheiro. O drama do médico no encontro com o paciente nos cenários dos serviços de saúde público e privado. 2016. 154 f. Tese (Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva)-Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/69099. Acesso em: 04 nov. 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | 10 ABSTRACT In recent decades, Brazil has been the scene of major political, economic, demographic and social transformations. This democratization process also includes the reform of the Brazilian health sector, which establishes the public and private health services. Health services are now offered by individuals with regulated professions or specific training and can be provided in offices, homes, public spaces, clinics, health centers and hospitals. The aim of the present research is to understand the perception of doctors – who hold similar and concurrent professional activities in the public and private sectors – regarding the interaction between doctors and patients in the practice setting. We are anchored to the ever-watchful eye on the dynamics and peculiarities of health services in order to: identify how the medical character has been constructed from the respondents’ point of view; unveil the performance of their social role; describe doctors’ feelings regarding their professional practice; analyze the perception of doctors regarding the audiences and performance settings. This is a qualitative study conducted in the light of the conception of Goffman’s theatrical representation of dramaturgy and Symbolic Interaction. In this perspective, each one plays a role and interacts with others through verbal and physical behaviors, using the appearance and performance to convince the other of one’s own activities. When the individual is in contact with someone else, s/he is representing and benefiting from a dramaturgical practice. The 10 doctors who participated in the study were determined by intentional non-probability sampling; however, they should hold similar and concurrent professional activities in public and private services and provide care to patients in a direct and personal way. The number of respondents was defined by theoretical saturation of data, that is, when the conceptual understanding of research questions was deepened during the collection of stories and analysis. Data were collected from November 2015 to December 2015 through open interviews and the story-and- drawing procedure. During the interviews, the respondents were asked to draw the image they had about the trigger phrase "Because in the office, they are my clients, they pay me to care for them, right? And at the Cancer Prevention Institute, they are my patients, right?". Data were organized in themes that were analyzed based on the theoretical background. The results showed that the 10 doctors worked in public and private services in the areas of clinical oncology, general clinical, surgical oncology, radiation therapy, mastology, gynecology and obstetrics; they were aged 32-71 years old and were mostly men (06). All of them held a least a specialization/medical residency degree. The identification of codenames was chosen by the participants, who decided which character best described them. The themes addressed the construction and performance of the medical character in different situations and settings; the social construction of the medical character; the mask under which the professional is hidden; feelings experienced by the doctor; academic training for medical performance in different practice settings; the doctors’ view of the circumstantial role of patients in public and private settings; physical and structural setting and access to materials and medicine procedures; organizational climate and organization of processes; productivity in relation to time, production and pay; the time available for each person; the influence of the presence of other characters in scenes on the performance of the actors. They recognized the interview using the Drawing-trigger (an unfolding of the Trinca drawing-story, developed by the author) procedure as an encouraging tool for understanding the relationship with the patient. The doctor-patient relationships require attention to the peculiarities of the sector in which it takes place, for the contributions resulting from it should be continuous and interdependent. It is concluded that there are consistencies and differences in the doctor-patient relationship in the two sectors studied. The similarities lie in the treatment given to the patients themselves, not differentiating the place where they are receiving care; and the differences are driven by structural and organizational settings of the public and private sector, but with remaining similarities in the diffusion of moral and ethical values. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relações Médico-Paciente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Centros de Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crescimento e Desenvolvimento | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O drama do médico no encontro com o paciente nos cenários dos serviços de saúde público e privado | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nas últimas décadas o Brasil tem sido palco de grandes transformações políticas, econômicas, demográficas e sociais. Nesse processo de democratização transcorre também a reforma do setor de saúde brasileiro, no qual se estabelece o serviço de saúde público e privado. Os serviços de saúde são hoje ofertados por indivíduos com profissões regulamentadas ou com treinamentos específicos e podem ser prestados em consultórios, domicílios, espaços públicos, clínicas, unidade de saúde e hospitais. O objetivo da pesquisa aponta para compreender a percepção de médicos, com atividades profissionais similares e simultâneas nos setores público e privado, acerca da interação entre médicos e pacientes no cenário de prática. Ancoram-se com o olhar sempre atento à dinâmica e peculiaridades dos serviços de saúde tendo como desdobramento os objetivos de identificar como se deu a composição do personagem médico para os entrevistados; desvelar a atuação do seu papel social; descrever os sentimentos dos médicos quanto a sua atuação profissional; analisar a percepção dos médicos acerca das plateias e dos cenários de atuação. O estudo de natureza qualitativa realizado à luz da concepção da representação teatral da dramaturgia de Goffman e do Interacionismo Simbólico. Nesta perspectiva cada um desempenha um papel, interagindo com os outros por comportamentos verbais e físicos, utilizando a aparência e o desempenho para convencer o outro de sua atuação. Quando o indivíduo está em contato com outro está representando e beneficiando-se de uma prática dramatúrgica. Os 10 médicos participantes da pesquisa foram determinados de forma não probabilística e intencional, mas com exercício profissional, similar e simultâneo, em serviço público e privado e atender os paciente de forma direta e pessoal. O número de informantes foi definido pela saturação teórica dos dados, isto é, quando ocorreu durante a coleta das narrações e a análise, o aprofundamento conceitual das questões pesquisadas. A coleta das informações correu no período de novembro de 2015 a dezembro de 2015, por meio de entrevistas abertas e desenvolvimento de Desenhos. Durante as entrevistas foram solicitados a desenvolver um desenho que representasse a imagem que eles tinham a respeito da frase disparadora “Porque no consultório elas são minhas clientes, elas pagam pra eu atender, né? E no Instituto de Prevenção do Câncer, elas são minhas pacientes, né?”. Os dados foram organizados em temáticas as quais foram analisadas com base nas fundamentações teóricas. Os resultados mostraram que os 10 profissionais médicos atuavam em serviços públicos e privados, nas áreas de oncologia clínica, clínica, oncologia cirúrgica, radioterapia, mastologia, ginecologia e obstetrícia, com idades de 32 a 71 anos, prevaleceu o sexo masculino (07), todos com titulação mínima de especialista/residência médica. A identificação dos codinomes foi decidida pelos participantes, o qual decidia qual personagem melhor o caracterizava. As temáticas abordaram sobre a construção e a atuação do personagem médico em situação e cenário distintos; construção social do personagem médico; a máscara na qual o profissional se esconde; sentimentos vivenciados pelo médico; formação acadêmica para a atuação médica nos diferentes cenários de prática; a visão dos médicos acerca da atuação circunstancial dos pacientes nos cenários públicos e privado; cenário físico-estrutural e acesso a procedimentos materiais e medicamentos; clima organizacional e organização de processos; produtividade em relação ao tempo, a produção e a remuneração; o tempo de atendimento por pessoa; outros personagens em cena. Perceberam a entrevista com o uso do Desenho-disparador (um desdobramento do desenho-estória de Trinca, desenvolvido pela autora) como instrumento propulsor para a compreensão da relação com o paciente. As relações médico-paciente exigem atenção às peculiaridades do setor a qual está se efetivando, pois, as contribuições afloradas desta devem ser continua e interdependente. Conclui-se que existem congruências e divergências na relação médico-paciente nos dois setores estudados. As semelhanças residem no trato dado aos próprios pacientes, não diferenciando o local em que estão sendo cuidados, enquanto as diferenças encontram-se direcionadas pelos cenários estruturais e organizacionais do setor público e privado, ainda assim permanecendo semelhanças propagação de valores morais e éticos. | pt_BR |