Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida, André Lima Férrer de-
dc.contributor.author: Sokal, Bruno-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-26-
dc.identifier.citation: SOKAL, B. Tensor-Based Signal Processing with Applications to MIMO-OFDM Systems and Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces. 2022. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description: SOKAL, Bruno. TENSOR-BASED SIGNAL PROCESSING WITH APPLICATIONS TO MIMO-OFDM SYSTEMS AND INTELLIGENT REFLECTING SURFACES. 2022. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: The use of tensor algebra techniques in signal processing has been growing over the last two decades. Applications like image processing, biomedical signal processing, radar, machine/deep learning, and communications in general, largely employ tensor-based techniques for recovery, estimating, and classifying signals. One of the main reasons for using tensor signal processing is the exploitation of the multidimensional structure of signals, while benefiting from the uniqueness properties of tensor decomposition. For example, in wireless communications, the signals can have several ”dimensions", e.g., space, time, frequency, polarization, beamspace, etc.. This thesis is divided into two parts, first, in the application of a tensor-based algorithm in multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO)-orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) systems with the presence of phase-noise impairments. In this first part, we propose a two-stage tensor-based receiver for a joint channel, phase-noise, and data estimation in MIMO-OFDM systems. In the first stage, we show that the received signal at the pilot subcarriers can be modeled as a third-order PARAFAC tensor. Based on this model, we propose two algorithms for channel and phase-noise estimation at the pilot subcarriers. The second stage consists of data estimation, for which we propose a ZF receiver that capitalizes on the tensor structure of the received signal at the data subcarriers using the proposed SKP operator. Numerical simulations show that the proposed receivers achieves an improved performance compared to the state-of-art receivers in terms of symbol error rate (SER) and normalized mean square error (NMSE) of the estimated channel and phase-noise matrices. The second part of this thesis focuses on the application of tensor modeling to reduce the control signaling overhead in future wireless systems aided by intelligent reflecting surfaces (IRS). To this end, we propose a low-rank approximation of the near-optimal IRS phase-shifts, which would incur prohibitively high communication overhead on the BS-IRS controller links. The key idea is to represent the potentially large IRS phase-shift vector using a low-rank tensor model. This is achieved by factorizing a tensorized version of the IRS phase-shift vector, where each component is modeled as the Kronecker product of a predefined number of factors of smaller sizes, which can be obtained via tensor decomposition algorithms. We show that the proposed low-rank models drastically reduce the required feedback requirements associated with the BS-IRS control links. Simulation results indicate that the proposed method is especially attractive in scenarios with a strong line of sight component, in which case nearly the same spectral efficiency is reached as in the cases with near-optimal phase-shifts, but with a drastically reduced communication overhead.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Algébra (tensor)
dc.subject: Sistemas MIMOpt_BR
dc.subject: Sistema de comunicação sem fio
dc.subject5: G mobile
dc.title: Tensor-Based Signal Processing with Applications to MIMO-OFDM Systems and Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O uso de técnicas de álgebra tensorial em processamento de sinais têm crescido nas últimas décadas. Em aplicações como, processamento de imagens, processamento de sinais biomédicos, processamento de sinais em arranjos de sensores, e comunicações em geral, técnicas de proces- samento baseadas em tensores têm sido amplamente empregadas para problemas de estimação, recuperação, e classificação de sinais. Uma das principais razões de se usar técnicas baseadas em tensores para processamento de sinais é devido à sua capacidade de explorar efetivamente a estrutura multi dimensional dos sinais e também as propriedades de unicidade relativas às decomposições tensoriais. Por exemplo, em sistemas de comunicações sem-fio, um sinal possui diversas dimensões, como espaço (antenas), tempo, frequência, polarização, feixe, etc. Esta tese é divida em duas partes. Na primeira parte propomos a aplicação de algoritmos baseados em tensores para sistemas MIMO-OFDM (do inglês, multiple-input multiple-output orthogo- nal frequency division multiplex) considerando imperfeições do sistema como ruídos de fase. Mais especificamente, nós propomos um receptor de dois estágios, baseado em tensores, para a estimação conjunta de canal, ruído de fase, e dados. No primeiro estágio, nós mostramos que o sinal recebido nas portadoras piloto pode ser escrito como um modelo tensorial PARAFAC de terceira ordem. A partir deste modelo, é proposto dois algoritmos para estimação do ruído de fase e do canal nas portadoras piloto. No segundo estágio do receptor proposto os dados transmitidos são estimados. Para tal, propomos um receptor ZF (do inglês zero forcing) o qual capitaliza a estrutura tensorial do sinal recebido nas portadoras de dados usando o operador proposto SKP (do inglês selective Kronecker product). Resultados de simulação mostram que o receptor proposto atinge um desempenho superior em taxa de error de símbolo (SER, do inglês symbol error rate) e também NMSE (do inglês normalized mean squared error). Na segunda parte desta tese, focamos na aplicação da modelagem tensorial em sistemas MIMO assistidos por uma IRS (do inglês intelligent reconfigurable surface) para reduzir o gargalo de sinalização de controle. Para isto, uma aproximação de baixo rank é proposta para o vetor de fase ótimo de uma IRS. A principal ideia é representar o vetor de fase ótimo da IRS, em que pode possuir centenas ou milhares de elementos, usando um modelo tensorial de baixo rank, o qual é definido como uma combinação de Kronecker, com número de fatores, tamanho de cada fator, número de componentes pré-definidos. Resultados de simulação mostram que o modelo proposto reduz drasticamente a sinalização de controle requerida (em bits). Também é mostrado que, o modelo proposto é especialmente atrativo nos casos em que as componentes de linha de visada, dos canais de comunicação envolvidos, são consideravelmente fortes.