Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes, Carlos Alexandre Rolim-
dc.contributor.author: Peixoto, Antônio Augusto Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-21-
dc.identifier.citation: PEIXOTO, A. A. T. Theoretical and Applied Contributions on Tensor Learning. 2022. 147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description: PEIXOTO, Antonio Augusto Teixeira Peixoto. Theoretical and Applied Contributions on Tensor Learning. 2022. 147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Tensor learning refers to a series of tools and techniques for modeling and understanding complex multidimensional datasets, in order to build efficient learning models. It is a fairly new area in machine learning, which blends, especially, with statistical learning and tensor models. Indeed, tensor learning has proven to be an alternative to conventional vector-based learning techniques that are well-known in the literature, such as the Support Tensor Machines (STM), which is a multilinear extension of the Support Vector Machines (SVM). This work proposes theoretical and applied contributions to tensor learning in the following way. First, a fully tensorial framework for seismic event classification is proposed, which performs feature extraction, dimensionality reduction and classification, with all these steps using tensor-based techniques. Next, a new dimensionality reduction technique called Low-Correlation Multilinear Dimensionality Reduction (LC-MDR), based on a new tensor decomposition, the Even-Order Nested PARAFAC Decomposition (EONPD), is proposed and validated, successfully reducing the correlation and dimensionality of seismic data, improving classification rates. And last, a multilinear sampling approach for tensor learning and data structuring is proposed, which is used in the modification of the SVM technique, joining the concept of multilinear sampling and tensor decompositions, more specificaly, the PARAFAC and Tucker, then, the proposed modifications, called Support Vector Machines with Multilinear PARAFAC Sampling (SVMMPS) and Support Vector Machines with Multilinear Tucker Sampling (SVM-MTS), are tested for photonic data classification. These three new proposed contributions to tensor learning showed better performance, in terms of accuracy, when compared to other techniques of the literature.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Inteligência artificial
dc.title: Theoretical and Applied Contributions on Tensor Learning
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O aprendizado tensorial refere-se a uma série de ferramentas e técnicas para modelagem e compreensão de conjuntos de dados multidimensionais complexos, a fim de construir modelos de aprendizado eficientes. É uma área relativamente nova em aprendizado de máquina, que se mistura, principalmente, com aprendizado estatístico e modelos tensoriais. De fato, o aprendizado tensorial provou ser uma alternativa às técnicas convencionais de aprendizado baseado em vetores que são bem conhecidas na literatura, como as Support Tensor Machines (STM), que são uma extensão multilinear das Support Vector Machines (SVM). Este trabalho propõe contribuições teóricas e aplicadas em aprendizado tensorial, da seguinte forma. Primeiramente, é proposto um arcabouço totalmente tensorial para classificação de eventos sísmicos, que realiza extração de características, redução de dimensionalidade e classificação, sendo todas estas etapas realizadas com técnicas baseadas em tensores. Em seguida, uma nova técnica de redução de dimensionalidade chamada Low-Correlation Multilinear Dimensionality Reduction (LC-MDR), baseada em uma nova decomposição tensorial, a Even-Order Nested PARAFAC Decomposition (EONPD), é proposta e validada, reduzindo com sucesso a correlação e dimensionalidade de dados sísmicos, melhorando as taxas de classificação. E por último, é proposta uma abordagem de amostragem multilinear para aprendizado tensorial e estruturação de dados, que é utilizada na modificação da técnica SVM, juntando o conceito de amostragem multilinear e decomposição tensorial, mais especificamente, as decomposições PARAFAC e Tucker, em seguida, as modificações propostas, denominadas Support Vector Machines with Multilinear PARAFAC Sampling (SVM-MPS) e Support Vector Machines com Multilinear Tucker Sampling (SVM-MTS), são testados para classificação de dados fotônicos. Essas três novas contribuições propostas na área de aprendizado tensorial apresentaram melhor desempenho, em termos de acurácia, quando comparadas a outras técnicas da literatura.