DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: César Rêgo, Rodrigo Otávio Citó-
dc.contributor.author: Barroso Júnior, Jorge Brandão-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: BARROSO JÚNIOR, J. B. Perda dentária e controle glicêmico de idosos com diabetes do tipo 2. 2013. 34 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Some studies had shown that the periodontal treatment can interfere with the glycemic control of diabetes patients. Thus, it can be hypothesized that in the absence of a periodontal infection, as in an edentulous or healthy periodontal patient, the glycemic control of type 2 diabetes patients can be improved. Objectives: The aim of this cross-sectional study was to compare the glycemic control of type 2 diabetes edentulous and dentate patients presenting or not periodontal diseases. Methods: There were selected type 2 diabetics according to the following criteria: they must be non-smokers, aging 60 years or more and being under therapy with hypoglycemics. Subjects were assigned to two groups based on their respective dental condition: edentulous (DESD, n=124) and dentate (DENT, n=65) The glycemic control was analyzed by fasting serum glucose (FSG). Results: It was found significant differences (p<0.05*) for mean GJ between groups DESD (144,9 ± 66,9 mg/dL) and DENT (120,4 ± 38,0 mg/dL). But when the DENT group was divided according to the presence of periodontitis (DENT-P; GJ=126,7 ± 44,6 mg/dL) or not (DENT-A; GJ= 117,4 ± 34,2 mg/dL), this difference was observed only between DESD and DENT-A. It was also observed that DESD group showed higher risk to present hyperglycemia when analyzed through two GJ cutoffs: GJ ≥ 126 mg/dL, Odds ratio (OR) = 2,01 (CI 95%=1,08 - 3,73) and GJ ≥ 170 mg/dL, OR = 2,47 (CI 95%=1,07 - 5,76). Conclusions: Edentulous type 2 diabetes patients presented higher glycemic levels than dentate ones. But, in these patients, the presence of periodontal diseases, along with other non-investigated factors could interfere with their glycemic control.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Periodontia
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 2
dc.title: Perda dentária e controle glicêmico de idosos com diabetes do tipo 2
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução: a diabetes é um dos principais fatores de risco relacionados à progressão da periodontite. Por outro lado, o tratamento periodontal ou a remoção de dentes comprometidos pode melhorar o controle glicêmico dos diabéticos. Objetivo: comparar por meio de dados de prontuários os níveis de glicemia de jejum (GJ) de idosos diabéticos do tipo 2, desdentados totais e dentados e, especificamente nestes, avaliar o efeito da doença periodontal sobre o seu controle glicêmico. Material e método: idosos diabéticos do tipo 2 totalmente desdentados (DESD - n=124), assim como dentados (DENT - n=65), foram selecionados segundo as seguintes características: idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, não fumantes e utilização de algum hipoglicemiante. Resultado: observou-se diferença (p<0,05) para média de GJ entre os grupos DESD (144,9 ± 66,9 mg/dL) e DENT (120,4 ± 38,0 mg/dL). Quando o grupo DENT foi subdividido dentre os que apresentavam periodontite (DENT-P; GJ=126,7 ± 44,6 mg/dL) ou não (DENT-A; GJ= 117,4 ± 34,2 mg/dL), foi observada diferença apenas entre os grupos DESD e DENT-A. Também foi observado que o grupo DESD demonstrou maior risco para hiperglicemia do que o grupo DENT. Para o corte de GJ ≥ 126 mg/dL foi observado Odds ratio - OR = 2,01 (IC 95%=1,08 - 3,73). Para o corte de GJ ≥ 170 mg/dL, OR = 2,47 (IC 95%=1,07 - 5,76). Conclusão: idosos desdentados diabéticos do tipo 2 possuem um risco maior para expressar hiperglicemia do que indivíduos dentados. Nestes, entretanto, a presença de doença periodontal parece influenciar o seu controle glicêmico.
dc.title.en: Tooth loss and glycemic control in older adults with type 2 diabetes