Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Arraes, Ronaldo de Albuquerque e-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Valmir Barbosa de-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Valmir Barbosa de. Gastos públicos e desenvolvimento sócio-econômico: o caso dos municípios do Piauí. 2008. 41f. Dissertação (mestrado profissional) - Programa de Pós Graduação em Economia, CAEN, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2008.
dc.description.abstract: Measuring the impact of the public expenses on the well-being level, which stands through the Human Development Index (HDI) and the Poverty Index (POVI, constitutes the central focus of this work, which will take the state of Piauí as reference. This has been a hypothesis tested in relevant international empirical works of the literature, initiated by Aschauer (1989) and intensely tested by Barro (1990; 1991), from where arose the term "Barro’s Regressions" due to their importance, and in Brazil, Ferreira (1994) began the empirical testing. Official data base from the National Treasury regarding public expenses with health, education, housing and welfare of 219 municipalities gave support to the analysis in order to test whether or not these expenses provokes well-being increase and reduces the social inequalities of the population. For doing this, an econometric modeling has been built up through which it could be inferred, with reliable statistical significance, that the effect of the expenses with health, education, housing and welfare on the HDI is positive, and the more developed is the municipality the greater is such an effect. On the other hand, in spite of the effect of the expenses on the POVI being as well as positive, its magnitude is inversely related to the development stage of the municipality.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Gastos Públicos Municipais
dc.subject: Indeice de Desenvolvimento Humano
dc.subject: Indice de Pobreza
dc.title: Gastos públicos e desenvolvimento sócio-econômico: o caso dos Municípios Do Piauí
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Medir o impacto dos gastos públicos sobre o nível de bem-estar, aferido através do Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) e do Índice de Pobreza (IPOB), constitui o foco central deste trabalho, o qual tomará como referência o estado do Piauí. Esta tem sido uma hipótese testada em trabalhos empíricos relevantes da literatura internacional, iniciada por Aschauer (1989) e intensamente testada por Barro (1990; 1991), de onde se originou o termo “Regressões de Barro” devido a sua importância, e no Brasil, Ferreira (1994) iniciou as verificações empíricas. Dados da Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional referentes a gastos públicos com saúde, educação, habitação e previdência de 219 municípios piauienses deram suporte à análise a fim de testar se esses gastos provocam aumento de bem-estar e reduz as desigualdades sociais da população. Para tanto, foi utilizado um instrumental econométrico através do qual se pode concluir, com elevada significância estatística, que as despesas com saúde, educação, habitação e previdência quando incrementadas marginalmente em municipios mais desenvolvidos impactam mais fortemente no IDH, e menos no IPOB, do que impactariam em municípios menos desenvolvidos.