Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Loiola, Adonay Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Conceição Regina Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Conceição Regina Fernandes. Development of chitosan and fly ash-based zeolite composites for water softening. 2022. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Hard water is the denomination adopted to refer to the water with high Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ content. Due to the elevated cationic exchange capacity of zeolites, these materials are used as water softeners. However, restrains imposed from their powder form, and modified-packed form of pellets affects severely their efficiency in Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ capture. Such difficulty can be surpassed via the hierarchization of zeolitic structure. This work targets the production of magnetic and non-magnetic fly ash-based zeolite NaA composites using the biopolymer chitosan as matrix, and their application in water softening. The zeolite NaA was prepared using coal fly ashes as the main source of silicon and aluminum, via hydrothermal route synthesis. The magnetic and non-magnetic composites were prepared through the dripping of chitosan solution containing the zeolite NaA crystals, and/or magnetic particles from fly ashes into alkaline coagulant solution to obtain the beads The obtained materials were characterized using X-ray diffractometry (XRD), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), and magnetometry (VSM). Water softening tests were performed by the contact of the materials with aliquots of Ca²⁺ solution at a concentration of 100 ppm. The characterization indicates the well succeeded synthesis of fly ash-based zeolite NaA, with the effective preparation of the composites. The softening tests showed the complete removal of Ca²⁺ from the aqueous media, confirming great potential of these material in water treatment.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Água dura
dc.subject: Zeólita
dc.subject: Quitosana
dc.subject: Abrandamento de água
dc.title: Development of chitosan and fly ash-based zeolite composites for water softening
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Água dura é um termo utilizado para se referir a água com elevados teores de Ca²⁺ e Mg²⁺. Em função principalmente da elevada capacidade de troca catiônica das zeólitas, esses materiais são amplamente utilizados como abrandadores de água. No entanto, restrições associadas à sua forma de pó, ou da forma compactada como pellets, fazem com que sua eficiência e reuso sejam comprometidos. Tais dificuldades podem ser superadas por meio da utilização de zeólitas apresentando estruturas hierarquizadas. O presente trabalho está centrado na obtenção de compósitos de zeólita NaA, com caráter magnético e não-magnético, e do biopolímero quitosana. A zeólita NaA foi sintetizada via rota hidrotérmica a partir de cinzas volantes oriundas da queima do carvão mineral, usadas como fonte principal de silício e alumínio. Os compósitos magnéticos e não magnéticos foram preparados por meio do gotejamento de solução de quitosana contendo a zeólita e/ou as partículas magnéticas, em solução coagulante básica. Os materiais obtidos foram caracterizados por meio das técnicas de difratometria de raios-X (DRX), espectroscopia de absorção na região do infravermelho (IV), microscopia de varredura eletrônica (MEV), análise termogravimétrica (TG) e magnetometria (VSM). Ensaios de abrandamento foram conduzidos por meio do contato de solução de Ca²⁺ 100 mg L⁻¹ com diferentes massas de zeólita NaA. A produção dos materiais foi bem-sucedida, os compósitos tiveram as características da zeólita NaA preservada e boa dispersão dos cristais na matriz polimérica, assim como apresentam boa capacidade de remoção de íons Ca²⁺ do meio aquoso juntamente à facilidade de recuperação do material.
dc.title.en: Development of chitosan and fly ash-based zeolite composites for water softening