Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Arraes, Ronaldo de Albuquerque e-
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Paulino Fortes-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Paulino Fortes. Efeitos da lei de responsabilidade fiscal sobre as despesas públicas dos municípios do estado do Piauí. 2007. 140f Dissertação (mestrado profissional) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: The end of the nineties was marked by a deep transformation in the economical and political scenery of Brazil, with the implementação of conducts that looked for the adaptation of our country to the new demands of the international scenery. So that the country incorporated the notions of competitiveness and development, it was necessary that the public section of that also your share in this search, and that the public administrators' financial activities if they adapted to the new model of State, with the most rational control and probo of the Budget Público.Neste context, he went into effect in 04.05.2000, the Law Complemental no. 101 - the call Law of Fiscal Responsibility (LRF). it Appears with the intention of limiting the endividamento of the Union, of States and Municipal districts, while it defines the basic beginnings of responsibility, derived of the prudence notion in the administration of public resources. The Problem of this work is: which the effect of LRF and of the constitutional limits of expense with education and health on the public expenses of the municipal districts of Piauí? The general Objective is to analyze the effect of LRF and of the constitutional limits of the education and health on the public expenses of the municipal districts of the State. Specifically, to verify which the municipal districts that are accomplishing LRF, considering the limit of 60% of the Liquid Average Revenue; the municipal districts that are suffering sanctions or vedações for they be between the limit prudencial and the legal limit; the ones that are below the limit prudencial; to analyze the effect of the Law on the municipal districts through the model logit and; to verify the execution of the constitutional limits of the education and health through the model probit. The methodology consisted essentially of the verification of the municipal districts that you/they are accomplishing LRF, through the calculation of the participation of the expenses with personnel in the total of the liquid average revenue of each municipal district and the application of the model logit to verify the effect of the referred Law specifically considering the expense limit with personnel of 54% of the municipal Executive power, considering the variables of control population and GDP. Besides, the model probit was used to verify the effect of the execution of the constitutional limits of the education and health. The results point a positive effect of the Law for most of the municipal districts of Piauí with a fall of 2000 for 2002 of the participation of municipal districts that descumpriram the Law. Besides, the results of the logit appear, in general, a probability of the municipal districts reduce the primary déficts with positive variation, in the average of the municipal districts, in the indexes of the Law, taking the conclusion of the positive effect of the mentioned Law in the contention of the public expenses in the municipal districts of Piauí. The results of the probit show a positive effect, for the municipal districts of Piauí, in the execution of the constitutional limits of the education and health, because I increase in the index of the expenses with education and with health it increases the probability of amplification of deficits, and as the municipal districts they accomplish the law increasing your expenses with education and health increases the possibility of the execution of the constitutional limits.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal
dc.subject: Despesas Públicas
dc.title: Efeitos da lei de responsabilidade fiscal sobre as despesas públicas dos municípios do estado do Piauí
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O final dos anos 90 foi marcado por uma profunda transformação no cenário econômico e político do Brasil, com a implementação de condutas que buscavam a adequação do nosso país às novas exigências do cenário internacional. Para que o país incorporasse as noções de competitividade e desenvolvimento, era necessário que o setor público desse também sua quota nesta busca, e que as atividades financeiras dos administradores públicos se adequassem ao novo modelo de Estado, com o controle mais racional e probo do Orçamento Público.Neste contexto, entrou em vigor em 04.05.2000, a Lei Complementar nº 101 – a chamada Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF). Surge com o intuito de limitar o endividamento da União, dos Estados e Municípios, ao passo que define os princípios básicos de responsabilidade, derivados da noção de prudência na gestão de recursos públicos. O Problema deste trabalho é: qual o efeito da LRF e dos limites constitucionais de gasto com educação e saúde sobre as despesas públicas dos municípios do Piauí? O Objetivo geral é analisar o efeito da LRF e dos limites constitucionais da educação e saúde sobre as despesas públicas dos municípios do Estado. Especificamente, verificar quais os municípios que estão cumprindo a LRF, considerando o limite de 60% da Receita Corrente Líquida; os municípios que estão sofrendo sanções ou vedações por estarem entre o limite prudencial e o limite legal; os que estão abaixo do limite prudencial; analisar o efeito da Lei sobre os municípios através do modelo logit e; verificar o cumprimento dos limites constitucionais da educação e saúde através do modelo probit. A metodologia consistiu essencialmente na verificação dos municípios que estão cumprindo a LRF, através do cálculo da participação dos gastos com pessoal no total da receita corrente líquida de cada município e a aplicação do modelo logit para verificar especificamente o efeito da referida Lei considerando o limite de gasto com pessoal de 54% do poder Executivo municipal, considerando as variáveis de controle população e PIB. Além disso, foi utilizado o modelo probit para verificar o efeito do cumprimento dos limites constitucionais da educação e saúde. Os resultados apontam um efeito positivo da Lei para a maioria dos municípios do Piauí com uma queda de 2000 para 2002 da participação de municípios que descumpriram a Lei. Além disso, os resultados do logit apontam, em geral, uma probabilidade dos municípios reduzirem os déficts primários com variação positivas, na média dos municípios, nos índices da Lei, levando a conclusão do efeito positivo da citada Lei na contenção dos gastos públicos nos municípios do Piauí. Os resultados do probit mostram um efeito positivo, para os municípios do Piauí, no cumprimento dos limites constitucionais da educação e saúde, pois aumento no índice dos gastos com educação e com saúde aumenta a probabilidade de ampliação de déficits, e como os municípios cumprem a lei aumentando seus gastos com educação e saúde cresce a possibilidade do cumprimento dos limites constitucionais.