http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/67886
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soares, Marcelo de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lucas, Caroline Costa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LUCAS, Caroline Costa. Bleaching and trophic ecology of corals on marginal reefs (Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic). 2022. 123f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais, Instituto de Ciências do Mar - LABOMAR, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Coral reefs are important ecosystems with high biodiversity and productivity in the tropical oceans. Besides that, offer services to society, such as coastal protection, maintenance of fish stocks, and scenic beauty that promotes tourism. The Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic region has a unique profile in terms of turbidity levels and high and stable seawater temperature, which is relevant for studies that assess the effect of environmental factors on reef communities such as scleractinians and zoantharians corals. Thus, this work was designed to understand the bleaching and trophic ecology of corals in the Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic using as a study model the reef ecosystems of the semiarid coast in northeastern Brazil. In Chapter I, we reported the bleaching of Siderastrea stellata and investigated the environmental factors that could have caused mass bleaching. It was observed that between February and June 2020, the reefs on the coast of Ceará State underwent two marine heatwaves (MHW) events in an interval of 8 days and with maximum intensity above the average temperature of approximately 1.9 °C and 1 .25°C. The degree heating week (DHW) during the bleaching period was 17.6 °C/week, the highest record in the last 17 years for the Equatorial Atlantic region. Therefore, we suggest that these factors, together with low turbidity and wind speeds, may have caused the bleaching together with meteorological variables. In chapter II we analyze the bleaching, along 3 years (2013-2015), of tolerant specie S. stellata and the relationship with the climatic and oceanographic conditions of the period. We found that there was a deficit in rainfall between 2013 and 2015. The low rainfall of the period may have reduced cloudiness and turbidity, which left the coral colonies in shallow-water unprotected against solar radiation and occasioned bleaching in certain periods of the year. In the third and last chapter, the trophic ecology of zoanthid corals Palythoa caribaeorum, Palythoa variabilis, and Zoanthus sociatus was addressed through an integrative review. Z. sociatus is an autotrophic species and seems to have an affinity for particulate organic matter as an external food source. P. caribaeorum and P. variabilis seem to use more of the heterotrophic pathway. P. caribaeorum seems to have a preference for phytoplankton in its diet. The different trophic strategies help to explain its abundance, resistance, and wide distribution in reef communities in the Equatorial Atlantic. Reef communities in the Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic and their responses to environmental factors may provide new and intriguing answers to help understand coral resistance to global environmental changes. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recifes de corais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zoantídeos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Temperatura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecologia trófica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ambiente recifal | pt_BR |
dc.title | Bleaching and trophic ecology of corals on marginal reefs(Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Rossi, Sergio | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os recifes de corais são importantes ecossistemas com alta biodiversidade e produtividade nos oceanos tropicais. Além disso, oferecem serviços à sociedade, como a proteção à linha de costa, renovação dos estoques pesqueiros e beleza cênica que promove o turismo. A região do Atlântico Sudoeste Equatorial possui um perfil único quanto aos níveis de turbidez e a alta e estável temperatura da água do mar, o que é relevante para estudos que avaliam o efeito de fatores ambientais sobre as comunidades recifais como os corais escleractíneos e zoantídeos. Nesta tese são abordados o branqueamento e a ecologia trófica de corais nessa região equatorial utilizando como modelo de estudo ecossistemas recifais da costa semiárida do Nordeste do Brasil. No capítulo I avaliamos o branqueamento de Siderastrea stellata e investigamos os fatores ambientais que poderiam ter causado o branqueamento. Observou-se que entre fevereiro e junho de 2020, os recifes da costa cearense passaram por dois eventos de marine heatwaves (MHW) em um intervalo de tempo de 8 dias e com intensidade máxima acima da média de temperatura de, aproximadamente, 1,9 °C e 1,25 °C. O degree heating week (DHW) durante o período do branqueamento foi de 17,6 °C/semana, o maior registro nos últimos 17 anos para a região do Atlântico Sudoeste Equatorial. Logo, sugerimos que estes fatores, em conjunto com a baixa turbidez e velocidade dos ventos, podem ter provocado o branqueamento. No capítulo II analisamos o branqueamento durante 2013-2015, na espécie tolerante S. stellata, e a relação com as condições climáticas e oceanográficas do período. Constatamos que houve um déficit de chuva entre anos de 2013 e 2015. A baixa pluviometria do período diminuiu a nebulosidade e a turbidez, o que deixou as colônias de corais em águas rasas desprotegidas contra a irradiação solar e ocasionando o branqueamento em determinados períodos do ano. No terceiro e último capítulo, a ecologia trófica dos zoantídeos Palythoa caribaeorum, Palythoa variabilis e Zoanthus sociatus foram abordados por meio de uma revisão de literatura integrativa. Z. sociatus é uma espécie de natureza autotrófica e parece ter afinidade por matéria orgânica particulada como alimento externo. P. caribaeorum e P. variabilis parecem usar mais a via heterotrófica que a autotrófica. P. caribaeorum parece ter preferência por fitoplâncton na sua alimentação. As diferentes estratégias tróficas auxiliam em explicar a abundância, resistência e ampla distribuição destes zoantídeos em ecossistemas recifais no Atlântico Equatorial. As comunidades recifais do Atlântico Sudoeste Equatorial e suas respostas a fatores ambientais podem dar novas e intrigantes explicações para o entendimento da resistência dos corais às mudanças ambientais globais em recifes marginais. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Bleaching and trophic ecology of corals on marginal reefs(Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic) | pt_BR |