Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pinto, Vicente de Paulo Teixeira-
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Maria Ester Frota-
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-28-
dc.description.abstract: Temporomandibular Disorder (TMD) refers to a set of functional disorders that manifests a wide spectrum of clinical problems. Stemodia maritima Linn is a plant that is used in several therapies in Northeast Brazil. Analogs obtained through combinatorial chemical processes of plant constituents are playing an important role in the discovery of new drugs, that can help in the treatment of TMJ pain. In this sense, this study aimed to investigate the safety, antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory efficacy of two semi-synthetic compounds, SM-2 and SM-3, derived from estemodin (SM-1), isolated from leaves of Stemodia maritima Linn, in a model of formalin-induced inflammatory hypernociception in rat TMJ. To evaluate the acute toxicity, male mice (Mus musculus; n=5) (25-30 g) received, in fasting state, SM- 2 (10 μg/kg; po), SM-3 (10 μg/kg; po ) or 0.9% saline solution, being observed in sequence for a period of 24 h, at time intervals. To assess the subchronic toxicity of mice, they were observed for 15 minutes a day, after administration of the solutions, for 14 consecutive days. On the 15th day, euthanasia was performed to evaluate biochemical parameters and histopathological analysis of the organs. For the analysis of inflammatory hyperciception, male Wistar rats (180-240g) were used, in which the groups were pre-treated orally (o.r), with saline solution (0.9%), SM-2 (1; 10μg/kg ) or SM-3 (1; 10μg/kg). After 60 minutes, an intraarticular (i.a.) injection of saline solution (50 μL, 0.9%) or formalin (50 μL, 1.5%) was applied into the TMJ, then the nociceptive behavior was evaluated for 45 min. Furthermore, the possible involvement of the hemeoxygenase-1 (HO-1) and nitric oxide (NO) pathways in the antinociceptive action mechanism of SM-2 and SM-3 was investigated. Impairment of motor activity was assessed by the rotarod test. The SM-2 SM-3 compounds during 14 days did not change weight variation, relative organ weight, biochemical and histological parameters in relation to the saline control group. SM-2 and SM-3 showed antinociceptive effects through the reduction (p< 0.05) of the behavioral nociceptive response, when compared to the formalin group, not involving the HO-1 and NO pathways in their mechanism of action. There were no motor changes in the rotarod test, they did not present toxicity and were effective in reducing formalin-induced hypernociception in the TMJ of rats, requiring further research to investigate the mechanisms of action of these semi-synthetics.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Nocicepção
dc.subject: Toxicidade
dc.subject: Stemodia maritima
dc.title: Estudo dos derivados semissintéticos em SM-2 e SM-3 obtidos de estemodina em ensaio pré-clínico de dor na atm de ratos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Chaves, Hellíada Vasconcelos-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) refere-se a um conjunto de distúrbios funcionais que manifesta um largo espectro de problemas clínicos. A Stemodia maritima Linn é uma planta utilizada no Nordeste brasileiro em diversas aplicações terapêuticas. Análogos obtidos através de processos químicos combinatórios de constituintes de plantas estão desempenhando um importante papel na descoberta de novos fármacos, que podem auxiliar na terapêutica da dor na ATM. Nesse sentido, este estudo teve por objetivo investigar a segurança, a eficácia antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória de dois compostos semissintético, SM-2 e SM-3, derivados da estemodina (SM-1), isolada das folhas da Stemodia maritima Linn, em um modelo de hipernocicepção inflamatória induzida por formalina na ATM de ratos. Para avaliação da toxicidade aguda, camundongos machos (Mus musculus; n=5) (25-30 g), receberam, em jejum, SM-2 (10 μg/kg; v.o.), SM-3 (10 μg/kg; v.o.) ou solução salina 0,9%, sendo em sequência observados por um período de 24 h, em intervalos de tempo. Para avaliar a toxicidade subcrônica os camundongos foram obsevados por 15 minutos ao dia, após administração das soluções, durante 14 dias consecutivos. No 15º dia foi realizada a eutanásia para avaliação de parâmetros bioquímicos e análise histopatológica dos órgãos. Para análise da hipernocicepção inflamatória foram utilizados ratos Wistar machos (180-240g), no qual os grupos foram pré-tratados por via oral (v.o.), com solução salina (0,9%), SM-2 (1; 10μg/kg) ou SM-3 (1; 10μg/kg). Após 60 minutos, foi aplicada injeção intra-articular (i.a.) de solução salina (50 μL, 0,9%) ou formalina (50 μL, 1,5%) na ATM, em seguida o comportamento nociceptivo foi avaliado por 45 min. Ademais, foi investigado o possível envolvimento das vias da hemeoxigenase-1 (HO-1) e do óxido nítrico (NO) no mecanismo de ação antinociceptiva do SM-2 e do SM-3. O comprometimento da atividade motora foi avaliado pelo teste rotarod. Os compostos SM-2 e SM-3 durante 14 dias não alteraram a variação ponderal, o peso relativo dos órgãos, parâmetros bioquímicos e histológicos em relação ao grupo controle salina. SM-2 e SM-3 apresentaram efeitos antinociceptivos através da redução (p<0,05) da resposta nociceptiva comportamental, quando comparado ao grupo formalina, não apresentando envolvimento das vias HO-1 e NO em seu mecanismo de ação. Não ocorreram alterações motoras no teste rotarod, não apresentaram toxicidade e se mostraram eficazes em reduzir a hipernocicepção induzida por formalina na ATM de ratos, sendo necessárias novas pesquisas para investigar os mecanismos de ação destes semissintéticos.
dc.title.en: Study of semi-synthetic derivatives in SM-2 and SM-3 obtained from sterodine in a preclinical test of pain in the atm of rats