Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Matos, Paulo Rogério Faustino-
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Hercilane Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS, Hercilane Gomes. On the cross-city growth drivers of the most vulnerable region of Brazil. 2022. 59p. Tese (Doutorado) - FEAAC - Faculdade de Economia, Atuária e Contabilidade - CAEN - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia, Universidade Federal do Ceará , Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: We address the heterogeneous and worrying growth path of 925 cities located in the Northeast region of Brazil. This region has about 57 million inhabitants and has historically had the lowest socio - economic indicators in Brazil. We propose an innovative specification of the neoclassical growth model, by including additional and idiosyncratic sources of cross - city variation. We use growth drivers on human capital, financial system, business environment and social infrastructure. Considering 6452 observations for the period from 2009 to 2015, our main findings, suggest a robust and significant role played by the levels of education of formal workers (elementary, high school and higher education), rural financing (agricultural and livestock), real estate financing and FIRJAN indices (health, and employment). For cities with higher GDP per capita, water supply also seems to be relevant. In terms of convergence, Brazilian states seem to converge at a faster rate than cities in the Northeast. We expanded our investigation to the nine states of northeastern Brazil and despite finding results with low convergence and little significance in the variables studied, we were able to show the need for a closer look on the part of public policy makers on the most needy cities. These unprecedented conclusions are useful in the focused and strategic conduct of efficient and effective public policies.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Crescimento econômico
dc.subject: Ceará
dc.subject: Determinantes
dc.subject: Capital humano
dc.subject: Comércio
dc.subject: Indústria
dc.subject: Dados do painel
dc.title: On the cross-city growth drivers of the most vulnerable region of Brazil.
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Abordamos a trajetória de crescimento heterogênea e preocupante de 925 cidades localizadas na região Nordeste do Brasil. Essa região tem quase 57 milhões de habitantes e historicamente apresenta os menores indicadores socioeconômicos do Brasil. Propomos uma especificação inovadora do modelo de crescimento neoclássico, incluindo fontes adicionais e idiossincráticas de variação entre cidades. Usamos drivers de crescimento em capital humano, sistema financeiro, ambiente de negócios e infraestrutura social. Considerando 6.452 observações para o período de 2009 a 2015, nossos principais achados sugerem um papel robusto e significativo desempenhado pelos níveis de escolaridade dos trabalhadores formais (fundamental, médio e médio), financiamento rural (agrícola e pecuária), financiamento imobiliário e índices FIRJAN (saúde e emprego). Para cidades com maior PIB per capita, o abastecimento de água também parece ser relevante. Em termos de convergência, os estados brasileiros parecem convergir mais rapidamente do que as cidades do Nordeste. Expandimos nossa investigação para os nove estados do nordeste brasileiro e apesar de encontrarmos resultados com baixa convergência e pouca significância nas variáveis estudadas, conseguimos mostrar a necessidade de um olhar mais atento por parte dos formuladores de políticas públicas sobre as cidades mais carentes. Essas conclusões inéditas são úteis na condução focada e estratégica de políticas públicas eficientes e eficazes.