http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/67141
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Gércia Cunha de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Gércia Cunha de. Modernização agrícola na região Nordeste do Brasil. 2022. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Rural) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The modernization of agriculture in Brazil did not occur homogeneously between the regions, in the South and Southeast, this process was faster than in the Northeast, since agricultural development was marked by traditional/rudimentary practices. The concept of modernization is very broad, and can be defined as the intensification of the technical base and use of industrially produced equipment, such as tractors, fertilizers, insecticides, etc. Public policies aimed at agriculture aim to promote the growth of rural activity and improvements in income and employment levels, among the available credit modalities is the National Program for Support to Rural Medium Producers (PRONAMP). PRONAMP is intended for medium-sized farmers, squatpers or tenants with annual gross income of up to 2 million reais, of which at least 80% originate from agricultural or plant extractive activities and seekinvestments for the construction, expansion and modernization of infrastructure necessary to boost the rural economy. This dissertation is addressed in two essays. The first so-called "Agricultural Modernization Index in the Northeast" region aims to build an Agricultural Modernization Index (IMA) in order to verify the conditions of modernization in northeastern municipalities, for this, data from the Agricultural Census of 2017 (IBGE) and applied Factor analysis and Clusters were applied to find the indicators associated with agricultural activity and group similar municipalities according to the IMA. The results show that 84.90% of the analyzed municipalities have a low propensity to agricultural modernization and only 1.25% had an index considered good. The second essay, entitled "Analysis of the relations between the National Rural Producer Support Program (PRONAMP) and agricultural modernization in northeastern Brazil", aimed to analyze the relationships between a set of indicators related to the modernization of northeastern agriculture and another related to PRONAMP. The analysis of canonical correlation was applied to data from the 2017 Agricultural Census (IBGE). The results showed a relationship between the groups and the need for four canonical correlations to describe it. The redundancy index showed that 44.80% of the variance of the set of modernization variables is explained by the indicators related to PRONAMP, and the first correlation is responsible for 34.05% of this variance. Thus, it is expected that government management will invest in policies that equalize the disparities between localities, stimulating the use of irrigation systems, appropriate equipment and the increase of the area explored in order to improve the modernization process of the region. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modernização agrícola | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PRONAMP | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nordeste | pt_BR |
dc.title | Modernização agrícola na região Nordeste do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Campos, Kilmer Coelho | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A modernização da agricultura no Brasil não ocorreu de maneira homogênea entre as regiões, pois, no Sul e Sudeste, o processo foi mais rápido do que no Nordeste, onde o desenvolvimento agrícola foi marcado por práticas tradicionais. O conceito de modernização é bem amplo, podendo ser definido como a intensificação da base técnica e utilização de equipamentos produzidos, industrialmente, como tratores, adubos, inseticidas etc. As políticas públicas voltadas para a agricultura objetivam propiciar o crescimento da atividade rural e melhorias nos níveis de renda e emprego, com destaque para as modalidades de crédito disponíveis, sobretudo, o Programa Nacional de Apoio ao Médio Produtor Rural (PRONAMP). O PRONAMP destina-se aos médios produtores rurais, posseiros ou arrendatários com renda bruta anual de até dois milhões de reais, que, no mínimo 80%, origina-se de atividades agropecuárias ou extrativas vegetais, apoiando investimentos para construção, ampliação e modernização de infraestruturas necessárias à dinamização da economia rural. A presente dissertação é constituída de dois ensaios. O primeiro, denominado “Índice de modernização agrícola na região Nordeste”, tem por objetivo construir um Índice de Modernização Agrícola (IMA) a fim de verificar os condicionantes da modernização nos municípios nordestinos. Para isso, foram utilizados os dados do Censo Agropecuário de 2017 (IBGE) e aplicada a Análise Fatorial e a de Clusters para encontrar os indicadores associados à atividade agrícola, agrupando os municípios similares segundo o IMA. Os resultados evidenciam que 84,90% dos municípios analisados possuem uma baixa propensão à modernização agrícola. Apenas 1,25% apresentaram um índice considerado bom. O segundo ensaio, intitulado “Análise das relações entre o Programa Nacional de Apoio ao Médio Produtor Rural (PRONAMP) e a modernização agrícola no Nordeste do Brasil”, tem como proposta analisar as relações de um conjunto de indicadores vinculados à modernização da agricultura nordestina e outro relativo ao PRONAMP. Aplicou-se a Análise de Correlação canônica aos dados do Censo Agropecuário de 2017 (IBGE). Os resultados evidenciam uma relação entre os grupos e a necessidade de quatro correlações canônicas. O índice de redundância demonstrou que 44,80% da variância do conjunto de variáveis de modernização é explicada pelos indicadores relativos ao PRONAMP, sendo a primeira correlação responsável por 34,05% dessa variância. Dessa forma, espera-se que a gestão governamental invista em políticas que reduzam as disparidades entre as localidades, estimulando a utilização de sistemas de irrigação e equipamentos apropriados com o intuito de melhorar o processo de modernização da região. | pt_BR |