http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/67043
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monteiro, Helena Serra Azul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bindá, Alexandre Havt | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BINDÁ, Alexandre Havt. Toxicidade aguda e alterações hematológicas e renais do veneno da serpente Bothrops jararacussu em ratos. 1999. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 1999. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/67043. Acesso em: 12/07/2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The most recent data from ophidian bites in Brazil show approximately an amount of 20.000 human accidents each year. This work has the objective of evaluating the acute toxicity and the hematological and renal alterations after experimental envenomation with the crude lyophilized venom of Bothrops jararacussu, in Wistar rats. Initially, we investigated the venom's acute toxicity and determinated its LD50. Four groups of six animais (n=24) were inoculated intraperitoneally with doses of 2, 4, 8 and 16 mg/kg. The LD50, after probit analyses, was 9,5 ± 0,44 mg/kg. As a complementary study, fragments of kidney, spleen, lungs, brain, liver and heart were collected for histopathological evaluation by Hematoxilin-Eosin staining under optic microscopy, from the dead and surviving animais. The last ones were sacrificed by cervical displacement after pentobarbital anesthesia (50mg/kg). All tissues presented congestion. The congestion was the only alteration observed in the liver and brain. We found dilatation of tubule cells, interstitial edema, proteic casts, and cellular exudation in the kidneys. The spleen presented white polp hyperplasia. The lungs presented cellular exudation and one case of bronchopneumonia. In one specific animal, the heart showed muscle destruction. The hematological evaluation was done with blood collection, preserved in heparin (500 Ul/ml), after intraperitoneally inoculation of the venom at the dose of 9,5mg/kg in eight groups of six animais (n=48). Each treated group had a control group, which were analyzed in the periods of 2, 6, 12 and 24 hours. When the treated and control groups were compared, an increase in the number of leukocytes, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, neutrophils was found, as well as in the mean corpuscular values MCV= mean corpuscular volume; MCHC= mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration; and MCH= mean corpuscular hemoglobin. A decrease in the number of erythrocytes, in hemoglobin concentration, hematocrit, platelets and total plasma proteins (TPP) was also found. The isolated perfused rat kidney method was used to investigate the renal alterations. After intraperitoneally pentobarbitone anesthesia (50mg/kg) the right renal artery was cannulated through the upper mesenteric artery without blood flow interruption (Bowman, R.H., Maack, T.E. Amer. J. Physiol. 226: 426-430, 1974). Following 20 minutes for complete adjustments for both kidney and system, the experiments were started and lasted 120 minutes. The fírst 30 minutes were used as internai control. The venom was added in the system after these 30 minutes in the concentrations of 3, 10 and 30p.g/ml. Every ten minutes, urine and perfusate were collected for further laboratorial analysis of sodium, potassium, chloride, inulin and osmolarity. ANOVA comparisons were done for all groups. Fragments from treated and control kidneys were evaluated by Hematoxilin-Eosin staining under optic microscopy. The perfused pression (PP), renal vascular resistance (RVR), tubular sodium transport percentage (%TNa~), tubular chloride transport percentage (%TC1‘) were statistically different from control at 90 and 120 minutes in all venom concentrations. The proximal tubular sodium transport percentage (%pTNa+) and proximal tubular chloride transport percentage (%pTCF) decreased at 120 minutes in all concentrations; however, for the 30pg group the reduction started at 90 minutes. Tubular potassium transport percentage (%TK~) and proximal tubular potassium transport percentage (%pTK") reduced at 60 minutes in the groups of 10 and 30pg and at 120 minutes in all concentrations. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR) initially reduced at 60 minutes in the groups of 10 and 30pg, but increased at 120 minute in the group of 30pg. An increase at 120 minutes was also seen for urinary flow (UF), sodium, potassium, chloride excretion (ENa~, EK+, ECL') and osmotic clearance (Cosm) in the groups of 10 and 30pg. Complete dose-dependency was observed for renal vascular resistance (RVR), urinary flow (UF), and sodium, potassium, chloride excretion (ENa”, EK\ ECL') and osmotic clearance (Cosm) at 120 minutes. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bothrops | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nefrologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hematologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Venenos de Serpentes | pt_BR |
dc.title | Toxicidade aguda e alterações hematológicas e renais do veneno da serpente Bothrops jararacussu em ratos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Fonteles, Manassés Claudino | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os mais recentes dados publicados pelo Ministério da Saúde revelam um número de aproximadamente 20.000 acidentes humanos por picada de serpentes por ano. Este trabalho teve como objetivo geral, avaliar a toxicidade aguda e estudar as alterações hematológicas e renais após inoculação experimental do veneno bruto da serpente Bothrops Jararacussu em ratos Wistar. Inicialmente investigamos a toxicidade aguda do veneno e determinamos sua DL50. Quatro grupos de seis animais foram inoculados intraperitonealmente nas doses de 2, 4, 8 e 16mg/kg. Pelo método dos probitos, encontramos a DL50 de 9,5 ± 0,44mg/kg. Em estudo complementar, fragmentos de rim, baço, pulmão, cérebro , fígado e coração foram coletados dos animais mortos e sobreviventes para avaliação histopatológica. Os últimos foram sacrificados por deslocamento cervical após anestesia intraperitoneal com pentobarbital (50mg/kg). As lâminas coradas por Hematoxilina-eosina foram lidas em microscópio óptico. Todos os tecidos apresentaram congestão. Nos fígados e cérebros a congestão foi a única alteração observada. Encontramos nos rins dilatação das células tubulares, edema intersticial, cilindros protéicos e exudação granulocitária. Nos baços observamos hiperplasia de polpa branca e nos pulmões encontramos exudação granulocitária e um caso de broncopneumonia. Em um único caso o coração apresentou, além de congestão, sinais de destruição muscular. Realizamos avaliação hematológica a partir da coleta de sangue, conservado em heparina (500 UEml), por punção cardíaca após administração intraperitoneal do veneno de Bothrops jararacussu na dose de 9,5mg/kg em oito grupos de seis animais. Cada grupo com veneno tinha um grupo controle correspondente, que foram avaliados nos tempos de 2, 6, 12 e 24 horas. Comparando os grupos observamos aumento no número de leucócitos, linfócitos, monócitos, eosinófilos e neutrófilos, assim como para os valores corpusculares médios VCM= volume corpuscular médio; CHCM= concentração de hemoglobina corpuscular média; e HCM= hemoglobina corpuscular média. O número de eritrócitos, hematócrito, concentração de hemoglobina sérica, plaquetas, e proteínas plasmáticas totais (PPT) apresentaram decréscimo em relação ao controle. Utilizamos o método de perfusão de rim isolado de rato para investigar as alterações funcionais renais. Após anestesia intraperitoneal com pentobarbital (50mg/kg) a artéria renal direita foi canulada a partir da artéria mesentérica superior sem a interrupção do fluxo sanguíneo (Bowman, R.H., Maack, T.E. Amer. J. Physiol, v. 226, p. 426-430, 1974). Após 20 minutos de adaptação, tanto dos rins como do sistema, iniciamos os experimentos que duravam 120 minutos. Usamos os 30 primeiros minutos como controle interno. Adicionamos o veneno ao sistema após estes 30 minutos, nas concentrações de 3, 10 e 30pg. A cada 10 minutos coletamos urina e perfúsato, de forma intercalada, para realização de análise laboratorial com dosagens de sódio, potássio, cloro, inulina e medida da osmolaridade. Fizemos comparações por ANOVA entre os três grupos tratados e o grupo controle e entre os três grupos tratados entre si. Os fragmentos de rins tratados e não tratados foram avaliados por microscopia óptica através de lâminas coradas por hematoxilina-eosina. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Acute toxicity and hematological and renal alterations caused by the ophidian venom of Botlirops jararacussu in rats | pt_BR |