DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santos, Paulo Roberto-
dc.contributor.author: Landim, Sâmia Marques Lourenço-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-26-
dc.description: LANDIM, S.M.L. Risco de sarcopenia e qualidade de vida nos pacientes renais crônicos em hemodiálise. 2022. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde, Campus de Sobral, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Sobral, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Background: Sarcopenia and low quality of life (QOL) are widely found among hemodialysis (HD) patients. We aimed to verify whether risk of sarcopenia can predict QOL level in these patients. Methods: The sample was formed by 147 chronic kidney disease patients undergoing HD in October 2020 at a single dialysis center. Demographic and clinical data were collected. Risk of sarcopenia was classified using the SARC-F questionnaire. QOL was evaluated by the Brazilian version of the SF-36. QOL scores were compared between patients with and without risk of sarcopenia. Multivariate linear regression was performed to test risk of sarcopenia as an independent predictor of QOL scores. Results: There were 62 (42.2%) patients with risk of sarcopenia. In the comparison of QOL scores between patients with and without risk of sarcopenia, scores of seven dimensions were significantly lower among patients with sarcopenia risk, the only exception being role-emotional. Risk of sarcopenia was an independent predictor of six dimensions of QOL, except for role-emotional and mental health. Conclusion: We found risk of sarcopenia to be an independent predictor of QOL among HD patients. Our results point to the possibility of improving patients’ QOL by intervening to minimize the risk of sarcopenia.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Biblioteca da Universidade Federal do Ceará
dc.subject: Falência renal crônica
dc.subject: Hemodiálise
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Sarcopenia
dc.title: Risco de sarcopenia e qualidade de vida nos pacientes renais crônicos em hemodiálise
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução: Sarcopenia e baixa qualidade de vida (QV) são amplamente encontradas entre pacientes em hemodiálise (HD). Nosso objetivo foi verificar se o risco de sarcopenia prediz o nível de QV nesta população. Métodos: A amostra foi formada por 147 pacientes em HD em outubro de 2020 em um único centro de diálise. Dados demográficos e clínicos foram coletados. O risco de sarcopenia foi classificado pelo questionário SARC-F. A QV foi avaliada pela versão brasileira do SF-36. Os escores de QV foram comparados entre pacientes com e sem risco de sarcopenia. A regressão linear multivariada foi realizada para testar o risco de sarcopenia como preditor independente dos escores de QV. Resultados: Havia 62 (42,2%) pacientes com risco de sarcopenia. Comparando os escores de QV entre pacientes com e sem risco de sarcopenia, os escores de 7 dimensões foram significativamente menores entre os pacientes com risco de sarcopenia, exceto aspectos emocionais. O risco de sarcopenia foi um preditor independente de 6 dimensões da QV, exceto para aspectos emocionais e saúde mental. Conclusão: O risco de sarcopenia é um preditor independente de QV entre os pacientes em HD. Nossos resultados apontam para a possibilidade de melhorar a QV dos pacientes intervindo para minimizar o risco de sarcopenia.
dc.title.en: Risk of sarcopenia and quality of life in chronic renal patients on hemodialysis