http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/65387| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Cibercultura na experiência paisagística do turismo |
| Título em inglês: | Cyberculture in the landscape experience of tourism |
| Autor(es): | Alves, Eduardo Rodrigues |
| Orientador: | Oliveira, Christian Dennys Monteiro de |
| Palavras-chave: | Paisagem;Patrimônio Cultural;Mediação Informacional;Demanda Turística |
| Data do documento: | 2022 |
| Citação: | ALVES, Eduardo Rodrigues. Cibercultura na experiência paisagística do turismo. 2022. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. |
| Resumo: | Este estudo busca compreender elementos do processo de descentralização do turismo frente ao contexto da modernidade cibercultural, com ênfase à paisagem serrana e ao turismo de eventos. A pesquisa surge da necessidade de ponderar implicações que a cibercultura e o uso do ciberespaço inferem sobre as práticas espaciais, tomando o turismo como importante experiência fenomenológica com as paisagens. O ponto de partida metodológico consiste num estudo bibliográfico sobre conceitos importantes para uma geografia cultural humanista a fim de entender o turismo inserido na cibercultura. Assim, são explorados e relacionados conceitos como paisagem e paisagem turística, experiência fenomenológica, imaginário geográfico, patrimônio turístico, mediação informacional e cibercultura, dentre outros. Para a compreensão de elementos da demanda turística, foi aplicado um questionário online sobre as formas de uso do ciberespaço no cotidiano e especialmente nas práticas turísticas e o contexto do interior do Ceará. O mecanismo foi construído na plataforma google forms e se direcionou a um público alvo limitado à Instituições Públicas de Ensino Superior com campi situados em diferentes regiões do Ceará. De maneira complementar, o reconhecimento de elementos da oferta turística em associação à cibercultura se deu em torno do polo turístico do Maciço de Baturité, em especial a cidade serrana de Guaramiranga e o Festival Jazz e Blues Ceará. Para esta etapa em específico, a investigação se deu a partir de trabalhos de campo e da análise de hipermídias na internet relacionadas à cidade e ao festival. Diante dos resultados obtidos, nota-se o amplo uso cotidiano da internet, indicando a relevância e o alcance desta ferramenta também ao processo de promoção turística. Identifica- se, porém, uma demanda por maior divulgação e oferta de serviços turísticos no ciberespaço, incluindo a promoção e acessibilidade às diferentes formas de patrimônio turístico (tais como as festividades locais e regionais) como forma de descentralizar o turismo no Ceará. No âmbito das ofertas turísticas, entendemos o ciberespaço como um território, campo de disputas, em que fluxos de informações sobre Guaramiranga e o Festival Jazz e Blues Ceará funcionam como elementos viáveis à promoção turística e patrimonial. Dessa forma, além das potencialidades também são exploradas limitações e aspectos que podem ser incrementados visando a promoção turística regional. |
| Abstract: | This study seeks to understand elements of the tourism decentralization process in the context of cybercultural modernity, with emphasis on the mountain landscape and tourism of events.The research arises from the need to consider implications that cyberculture and the use of cyberspace infer about spatial practices, taking tourism as an important phenomenological experience with landscapes.The methodological starting point consists of a bibliographical study on important concepts for a humanistic cultural geography in order to understand tourism as part of cyberculture. In this way, concepts such as landscape and touristic landscape, phenomenological experience, geographic imaginary, tourist patrimony, informational mediation and cyberculture, among others, are explored and related. To understand the elements of tourism demand, an online questionnaire was applied on the ways of using cyberspace in everyday life and especially in tourism practices and interior of Ceará. The mechanism was built on the google forms platform and was aimed at a target audience limited to Public Institutions of Higher Education with campuses located in different regions of Ceará. Complementarily, the recognition of elements of the tourist offer in association with cyberculture took place around the tourist center of Maciço de Baturité, in particular the mountain town of Guaramiranga and the Festival Jazz e Blues Ceará. For this specific stage, the investigation was carried out based on fieldwork and the analysis of hypermedia on the internet related to the city and the festival. In view of the results obtained, the wide daily use of the internet is noted, indicating the relevance and reach of this tool in the tourist promotion process as well. There is, however, a demand for greater dissemination and provision of tourist services in cyberspace, including the promotion and accessibility to different forms of tourist patrimony (such as local and regional festivities) as a way to decentralize tourism in Ceará. Within the scope of tourist offers, we understand cyberspace as a territory, a field of disputes, in which information flows about Guaramiranga and the Festival Jazz e Blues Cear function as viable elements for the promotion of tourism and heritage. In this way, in addition to the potential, limitations and aspects that can be increased with a view to promoting regional tourism are also explored.This study seeks to understand elements of the tourism decentralization process in the context of cybercultural modernity, with emphasis on the mountain landscape and tourism of events.The research arises from the need to consider implications that cyberculture and the use of cyberspace infer about spatial practices, taking tourism as an important phenomenological experience with landscapes.The methodological starting point consists of a bibliographical study on important concepts for a humanistic cultural geography in order to understand tourism as part of cyberculture. In this way, concepts such as landscape and touristic landscape, phenomenological experience, geographic imaginary, tourist patrimony, informational mediation and cyberculture, among others, are explored and related. To understand the elements of tourism demand, an online questionnaire was applied on the ways of using cyberspace in everyday life and especially in tourism practices and interior of Ceará. The mechanism was built on the google forms platform and was aimed at a target audience limited to Public Institutions of Higher Education with campuses located in different regions of Ceará. Complementarily, the recognition of elements of the tourist offer in association with cyberculture took place around the tourist center of Maciço de Baturité, in particular the mountain town of Guaramiranga and the Festival Jazz e Blues Ceará. For this specific stage, the investigation was carried out based on fieldwork and the analysis of hypermedia on the internet related to the city and the festival. In view of the results obtained, the wide daily use of the internet is noted, indicating the relevance and reach of this tool in the tourist promotion process as well. There is, however, a demand for greater dissemination and provision of tourist services in cyberspace, including the promotion and accessibility to different forms of tourist patrimony (such as local and regional festivities) as a way to decentralize tourism in Ceará. Within the scope of tourist offers, we understand cyberspace as a territory, a field of disputes, in which information flows about Guaramiranga and the Festival Jazz e Blues Cear function as viable elements for the promotion of tourism and heritage. In this way, in addition to the potential, limitations and aspects that can be increased with a view to promoting regional tourism are also explored. |
| URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/65387 |