Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Filipe Augusto Xavier-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Cinthia Millana Bernardina de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Cinthia Millana Bernardina de. O cadastro ambiental rural como ferramenta de gestão dos recursos florestais: um estudo de caso no município de Iguatu-Ce. 2022. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: The Rural Environmental Registry (CAR) is an instrument created from the implementation of the new Brazilian Forest Code, in 2012, with the aim of composing the database that serves for the control, monitoring, environmental and economic planning, in addition to assisting in the combat of deforestation. The use of CAR as an environmental management tool allows direct contact with the reality of rural properties, facilitating the evaluation of such properties in relation to their socio-environmental aspects, being possible through a mapping of rural properties, to identify the remaining vegetation in the studied area and, based on it, help as an instrument capable of minimizing deforestation, as well as using it for the development of strategies and actions to protect the environment. This work aims to analyze the implementation of CAR as an environmental management tool, capable of assisting in planning the use and management of forest resources in a sustainable way in the District of Suassurana, located in the city of Iguatu, state of Ceara. In the methodological approach, the study has bibliographic and documental research as stages, as well as stages with the Diagnostic Analysis of Agrarian Systems (ADSA) method. As such, the research presents a case study with interviews aimed at qualified informants regarding the historical formation of the community. Futhermore, a socio-environmental diagnosis of rural properties in the district was carried out, through the application of a standardized survey to rural property owners with an area of up to four fiscal modules, and an interview script was also used in order to understand the perception of rural landowners about the implementation of the CAR, and the main positive and negative aspects after its creation. It is an easily accessible tool, mandatory for landowners and rural squatters, in which it was possible to verify that 20% of the total area of their property for the Legal Reserve is being fulfilled. However, it is still observed that even after the creation of this tool aimed at the management of forest resources, the removal of native vegetation continues to advance in the district in which the case study was developed, mainly due to anthropic factors. In light of the exposed above, the present research becomes relevant since the CAR is not only an instrument for environmental control and monitoring of a rural property or possession, but also helps in the regularization process that reduces, in turn, the environmental degradation of rural properties, in addition to enabling farmers to access benefits granted by the government.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Código Florestal Brasileiro
dc.subject: Preservação
dc.subject: Vegetação nativa
dc.subject: Desmatamento
dc.title: O cadastro ambiental rural como ferramenta de gestão dos recursos florestais: um estudo de caso no município de Iguatu-Ce
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O Cadastro Ambiental Rural (CAR) é um instrumento devido à implantação do novo Código Florestal Brasileiro (2012), ao compor a base de dados para o controle, monitoramento, planejamento ambiental (também econômico), auxiliando no combate ao desmatamento. Como ferramenta de gestão ambiental, o CAR possibilita o contato direto com a realidade dos imóveis rurais, pois facilita a avaliação dessas propriedades quanto aos seus aspectos socioambientais, sendo possível, por meio de um mapeamento dos imóveis rurais, identificar os remanescentes de vegetação da área em estudo, desse modo, é um instrumento adequado para minimizar o desmatamento, assim como utilizá-lo para o desenvolvimento de estratégias e ações de proteção ao meio ambiente. Este trabalho analisa a implantação do CAR enquanto ferramenta de gestão ambiental capaz de auxiliar no planejamento do uso e manejo dos recursos florestais de forma sustentável no Distrito de Suassurana, localizado no município de Iguatu, estado do Ceará. No enfoque metodológico, o estudo tem como etapas as pesquisas bibliográfica e documental, além de etapas do método Análise Diagnóstico de Sistemas Agrários (ADSA). A pesquisa apresenta um estudo de caso com entrevistas voltadas aos informantes qualificados a respeito da formação histórica da comunidade. Também realizouse um diagnóstico socioambiental das propriedades rurais do distrito via enquete padronizada aos proprietários de imóveis rurais com área de até quatro módulos fiscais, sendo também utilizado um roteiro de entrevista com o objetivo de esclarecer a percepção dos proprietários rurais acerca da implantação do CAR e os principais aspectos positivos e negativos após sua criação. Trata-se de uma ferramenta de fácil acesso, obrigatória aos proprietários e posseiros rurais, por meio da qual se pôde constatar que a exigência de 20% da área total da propriedade destes proprietários e posseiros rurais, então destinada à Reserva Legal, está sendo cumprida. No entanto, observa-se que apesar da vigência desta ferramenta – voltada à gestão dos recursos florestais –, a remoção da vegetação nativa, decorrente de fatores antrópicos, segue avançando no distrito investigado. A propósito, em face do exposto, a presente pesquisa se torna pertinente uma vez ser o CAR não apenas um instrumento que controla e monitora uma propriedade ou posse rural, mas também auxilia no processo de regularização, não obstante, diminui a degradação ambiental dos imóveis rurais, possibilitando o acesso, por parte dos agricultores, a benefícios concedidos pelo governo.
dc.title.en: The rural environmental registry as a management tool Forest resources: a case study in the municipality of Iguatu-CEpt_BR