http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/64380
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Cascon, Paulo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Gondim, Patrícia de Menezes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | GONDIM, Patrícia de Menezes. Indicadores de estresse ambiental em populações de Leptodactylus macrosternum (Leptodactylidae) e Scinax x-signatus (Hylidae) em ambientes agrícolas no semi-árido brasileiro. 2021. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The agriculture has been cited as one of factors responsible for the current decline in amphibian populations due to the expansion of cultivated areas and pastures, irrigation practices and the use of fertilizers and pesticides. In order to evidence interferences of agricultural areas in the Brazilian semi-arid region in the organs of two species of anurans, we used different types of indicators, such as morphological and histological. In the manuscript I, we compared fluctuating asymmetry and organosomatic indices in populations of Leptodactylus macrosternum and Scinax x-signatus between areas with agricultural and non-agricultural activities which are located in the Lower Jaguaribe River, an important microregion for agribusiness in the state of Ceará. In the manuscript II, we compared morphohistology in populations of Leptodactylus macrosternum between these same areas. The fluctuating asymmetry in the femur length of Leptodactylus macrosternum and in the calcaneus-phalange lenght of Scinax x-signatus did not show significant diferences while the hepatosomatic, adiposomatic and gonadosomatic indices of Leptodactylus macrosternum varied widely between áreas. In this species, we also registered a decrease in the frequency of spermatogenic cells in the differentiation stage (spermatids II and sperm) and an increase in the frequency of stasis in areas with agricultural activities. Mild chronic inflammatory infiltrates, punctual tubular necrosis, spermatocyte degeneration and focal Leydig cell hyperplasia were also more frequent in areas with agricultural activities. The set of results may indicate how agricultural activities affect the stages in the life history of species and populations (growth, survival and reproduction). Therefore, future studies will focus on possible histopathological findings in other endocrine organs and contamination by pesticides and heavy metals in endocrine and lymphoid organs of the same L. macrosternum individuals collected here. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amphibia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desregulação endócrina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesticidas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.title | Indicadores de estresse ambiental em populações de Leptodactylus macrosternum (Leptodactylidae) e Scinax x-signatus (Hylidae) em ambientes agrícolas no semi-árido brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A agricultura tem sido apontada como um dos fatores responsáveis pelo atual declínio de populações de anfíbios devido à expansão de áreas cultivadas e pastagens, práticas de irrigação e o uso de fertilizantes e pesticidas. Com o objetivo de evidenciar interferências das áreas agrícolas no semi-árido brasileiro sobre órgãos de populações de duas espécies de anuros, utilizamos diferentes tipos de indicadores, tais como morfológicos e histológicos. No manuscrito I, comparamos assimetria flutuante e índices organossomáticos em populações de Leptodactylus macrosternum e Scinax x-signatus entre áreas com atividades agrícolas e áreas sem tais atividades localizadas no Baixo Jaguaribe, microrregião importante para o agronegócio do estado do Ceará. No manuscrito II, comparamos morfo-histologia em populações de Leptodactylus macrosternum entre essas mesmas áreas. A assimetria flutuante do comprimento do fêmur de Leptodactylus macrosternum e do comprimento do pé de Scinax x-signatus não apresentaram diferenças, enquanto os índices hepatossomático, adipossomático e gonadossomático de Leptodactylus macrosternum tiveram ampla variação entre as áreas. Nesta espécie, registramos, também, diminuição na frequência de células espermatogênicas em estágio de diferenciação (espermátides II e espermatozóides) e aumento na frequência de estase nas áreas com atividades agrícolas. Infiltrados inflamatórios crônicos leves, necroses tubulares pontuais, degeneração de espermatócitos e hiperplasias focais de células de Leydig também foram mais frequentes nas áreas com atividades agrícolas. O conjunto dos resultados poderão indicar como as atividades agrícolas afetam as etapas da história de vida das espécies e populações (crescimento, sobrevivência e reprodução). Para tanto, estudos futuros irão focar em possíveis achados histopatológicos em outros órgãos endócrinos e contaminação por pesticidas e metais pesados em órgãos endócrinos e linfóides dos mesmos indivíduos de L. macrosternum coletados aqui. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Indicators of environmental stress in populations of Leptodactylus macrosternum (Leptodactylidae) and Scinax x-signatus (Hylidae) in agricultural environments in Brazilian semi-arid | pt_BR |