Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luna, Francisco Murilo Tavares de-
dc.contributor.author: Parente Júnior, Expedito José de Sá-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The biodiesel industry is the Brazilian industrial sector with the fastest growth in the last ten years. According to dozens studies, thousands of jobs were generated, millions tons of GHG emission were avoided, almost one hundred thousand of agriculture families were benefited by feedstock demand, Public health was enhanced in big city by improving air quality, among other benefits. However, the national biodiesel industry is traditionally idle. Almost forty biodiesel plants closed their activities in Brazil due to lack of competitiveness. Those that currently operate depend on strong fiscal incentives and market reserve brought by the mandatory mixes. Among them, there is no possibility for value differentiation. The competitiveness of biodiesel and the enhancement of its positive socio-environmental externalities will be achieved especially by the value aggregation of co-products and by the integration with the oleochemical industry, such as biolubricants, a product of growing demand in Brazil and abroad. There are several routes of production of lubricants from chemically modified vegetable oils. The epoxidation followed by oxirane ring opening has proved to be very versatile for the production of a portfolio of products with a wide range of physicochemical and performance properties, depending on the nature of functional group inserted in the molecule. Soybean is the main oilseed in Brazil and, therefore, the main raw material for the production of biodiesel and biolubricants. Soybean oil, because it is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, offers a greater amount sites for epoxidation, increasing the combinations of possible molecules to be obtained. In this work the synthesis of a set of biolubricants from soybean biodiesel was studied. Water, 2-ethylhexanol and their mixtures were used as reactants at the oxirane ring opening reactions in order to produce hydroxyl-rich molecules or ether-type branching, respectively, and to assess the impact of the differences in the chemical nature of these molecules on their physicochemical properties (viscosity, viscosity index, specific mass and pour point). From the laboratory essays, a proposal of industrial process of production of biolubricants was presented, being composed by 17 processes and unit operations, of which 11 can be integrated with the existing biodiesel plant. The work showed that the integration with the biodiesel industry can be an important artifice to facilitate the penetration of biolubricants in the market, while the integration with the biolubricant industry appears to be an important strategy to accelerate the economic competitiveness of biodiesel.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Biolubrificantes
dc.subject: Biodiesel
dc.subject: Soja
dc.subject: Epoxidação
dc.subject: Engenharia de processo
dc.subject: Processos de fabricação
dc.subject: Lubrificantes
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de Processo de Produção de Biolubrificantes a Partir do Óleo de Soja, Integrado à Produção Industrial de Biodiesel
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Cavalcante Júnior, Célio Loureiro-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A indústria de biodiesel é o setor industrial que mais cresceu no Brasil nos últimos 10 anos, gerou milhares de emprego, evitou a emissão de milhões de toneladas de gases causadores do efeito estuda, contribuiu com a melhoria social de quase cem mil famílias, contribuiu de forma significativa com a saúde pública através da melhoria da qualidade do ar, entre outros benefícios. No entanto, a indústria nacional de biodiesel é tradicionalmente ociosa. Quase quarenta fábricas de biodiesel encerraram suas atividades no Brasil por falta de competitividade. As que operam atualmente dependem de fortes incentivos fiscais e reserva de mercado trazida pelas misturas obrigatórias, sem possibilidades de diferenciação em valor. A competitividade do biodiesel e a potencialização de suas externalidades socioambientais positivas serão conquistadas especialmente pela agregação de valor de coprodutos e integração com a indústria oleoquímica, como os biolubrificantes, um produto de demanda crescente no Brasil e no Exterior. Várias são as rotas de produção de lubrificantes a partir de óleos vegetais modificados quimicamente. A epoxidação seguida da abertura do anel oxirano tem se mostrado muito versátil para a produção de um portfólio de produtos com larga faixa de propriedades físico-química e de performance a depender da natureza dos grupamentos funcionais inseridos na molécula. A soja é a principal oleaginosa do Brasil e, portanto, a principal matéria prima para a produção de biodiesel e biolubrificantes. O óleo de soja, por ser rico em ácidos graxos poli-insaturados, oferece maior quantidade de sítios para epoxidação, aumentando as combinações de moléculas possíveis de serem obtidas. Neste trabalho foi estudada a síntese de um conjunto de biolubrificantes a partir do biodiesel de soja. Água, 2-etil-hexanol e suas misturas foram utilizadas nas reações de abertura do anel oxirano com o objetivo de produzir moléculas mais ricas em hidroxilas ou em ramificações do tipo éter, respectivamente, e avaliar o impacto das diferenças na natureza química destas moléculas em suas propriedades físico-químicas (viscosidade, índice de viscosidade, massa específica e ponto de fluidez). A partir dos ensaios laboratoriais, uma proposta de processo industrial de produção de biolubrificantes foi apresentada, sendo composta por 17 processos e operações unitários, das quais 11 podem ser integrados com os processos e operações unitários já existentes em uma planta de biodiesel. O trabalho evidenciou que a integração com a indústria do biodiesel pode ser um artifício importante de facilitar a penetração dos biolubrificantes no mercado; e a integração com a indústria de biolubrificantes parece ser uma estratégia importante de acelerar a competitividade econômica do biodiesel.
dc.title.en: Development of Biolubricant Production Process from Soybean Oil, Integrated to Industrial Biodiesel Production