http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/6152Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Adelaide Maria Gonçalves | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Jormana Maria Pereira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Jormana Maria Pereira. Tecendo memórias: resistência e luta das operárias da fábrica Santa Cecília (Fortaleza, 1998-1993). 2013. 239f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em História, Fortaleza (CE), 2013. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study examines the experience of women textile workers in the Santa Cecilia factory in the city of Fortaleza (Ceara, Brazil) between 1988-1993 and how issues of migration, domestic work and urban life shaped thier experience as workers. Drawing on thier memories I explore the muliple demensions of the female world of work based on notions of trust and solidarity within a broader structure of social segregation experienced within the working class communities and the city, where they lived and worked. Their experience, shaped by high levels of employment in the textile industry spurred by the transfer of large sectors of the textile industry to Ceara. Specifically factory life at Santa Cecilia was shaped by harsh working conditions, the deadening routine and ever demanding productive process which in turn caused large scale illness and mutilation among women workers. Focusing on the harsh working condition this study explores the processes of resistence and the struggles for basic rights within the larger context of expanding trade union activity and the incorporation of specific female demands and political activity in daily life. Methodolgically, this study is based on the social history of labor and intertwines a variety of sources, such as interviews, photographs, labor union, and legal documents, proccedings from UNITEXTIL, data bases, census data from IBGE and academic studies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Women workers experience | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Working class culture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalhadoras têxteis - atitudes - Fortaleza (CE) - 1988-1993 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalhadoras têxteis - Condições sociais - Fortaleza (CE) -1988-1993 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indústria têxtil – Fortaleza (CE) - 1988-1993 | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tecendo memórias: resistência e luta das operárias da fábrica Santa Cecília (Fortaleza, 1998-1993) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O ponto de partida desta investigação é a experiência das operárias têxteis da fábrica Santa Cecília na cidade de Fortaleza, entre os anos de 1988 e 1993, observando os nexos da migração, do emprego doméstico e da vida na cidade. Através de suas memórias, analiso de modo articulado, as dimensões do mundo do trabalho feminino examinando a cultura operária baseada em laços de confiança e de solidariedade em meio à segregação social vivida na cidade, no bairro e nas vilas operárias onde moravam e trabalhavam. Num contexto de elevado recrutamento de mão-de-obra feminina na indústria, e de transferência industrial têxtil para o Ceará, destaca-se na fábrica Santa Cecília as péssimas condições de trabalho, a rotina, os ritmos e as normas, o adoecimento e a mutilação dos corpos operários. Face ao duro cotidiano dessa experiência fabril, este estudo também examina os processos de resistência e luta por direitos face à conjuntura de construção de um novo vocabulário de educação sindical quando da incorporação das demandas femininas e politização do cotidiano. Metodologicamente fundamentado na História Social do Trabalho, este estudo congrega variada tipologia de fontes: entrevistas, fotografias, documentos sindicais, leis, processos, jornais, atas de assembleia do Grupo UNITÊXTIL, anuários, cadastros e recenseamento industrial, dados do IBGE, estudos monográficos, dentre outros. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Weaving memoirs: resistance and fight factory workers of Santa Cecilia (Fortaleza, 1988-1993) | pt_BR |