http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/61088
metadata.dc.type: | Tese |
Title in Portuguese: | Development of two different liquid mobile phase separation systems (af4-icp/ms and uplc-esi/qda) for selenomethionine analyses in yeast and cashew nut (anacardium occidentale) samples |
Title: | Development of two different liquid mobile phase separation systems (af4-icp/ms and uplc-esi/qda) for selenomethionine analyses in yeast and cashew nut (anacardium occidentale) samples |
Author: | Alcântara, Daniel Barbosa |
Advisor(s): | Nascimento, Ronaldo Ferreira do |
Co-advisor(s): | Lopes, Gisele Simone |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Keywords: | SeMet Alkaline-AF4-ICP/MS UALLME-UPLC-ESI/QDa Cashew nut Yeast |
Citation: | ALCÂNTARA, Daniel Barbosa. Development of two different liquid mobile phase separation systems (af4-icp/ms and uplc-esi/qda) for selenomethionine analyses in yeast and cashew nut (anacardium occidentale) samples. 2020. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020. |
Abstract in Portuguese: | O selênio (Se) é um micronutriente essencial para mamíferos, onde desempenha importantes funções bioquímicas. Sua principal fonte em alimentos vem do Se-aminoácido conhecido como selenometionina (SeMet), que é uma espécie de Se não volátil e solúvel em soluções aquosas. Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de dois diferentes sistemas de separação que empregam fase móvel líquida, o fracionamento assimétrico por campo e fluxo de fluxo cruzado (sigla em inglês ‘AF4’) e a cromatografia líquida de ultra-performance (sigla em inglês ‘UPLC’), para análise de SeMet em amostras de fermento e castanhas de caju, respectivamente. Desse modo, diferentes técnicas de preparação de amostra foram avaliadas quanto a compatibilidade com o sistema AF4 acoplado a espectrometria de massa com plasma indutivo (sigla em inglês ‘ICP-MS’), onde a extração alcalina forneceu as melhores condições de recuperação, uma vez que minimizou a hidrólise das ligações peptídicas das Se-proteínas, o que favoreceu a análise por AF4. O método desenvolvido (AF4-ICP/MS com extração alcalina) foi validado e aplicado em suplementos comerciais de femento enriquecido com Se, onde forneceu resultados em concordância com aqueles obtidos por métodos já bem reconhecidos. Para o sistema UPLC com detecção utilizando um analisador de massas de quadrupolo único acoplado ao detector de fotodiodos (sigla em inglês ‘QDa’) e ionização por eletrospray (sigla em inglês ‘ESI’), um peparo de amostra por microextração líquido-líquido assistida por ultrassom (sigla em inglês ‘UALLME’) foi otimizado através de um planejamento experimental para análise SeMet em amostras de castanha de caju, onde as melhores recuperações foram obtidas ao se trabalhar com solvente de extração em valores extremos de pH, além de ser obervado uma forte interação entre as variáveis 'massa de amostra' e 'pH do solvente de extração' na concentração de SeMet obtida. A genisteína apresentou-se como um padrão interno alternativo à Se-metil selenocisteína em corrigir o sinal analítico da SeMet; além da matriz da castanha de caju interferir positivamente na quantificação do analito pelo sistema cromatográfico. Ainda, o método UALLME-UPLCESI/QDa foi validado e aplicado em amostras reais de castanha de caju. Os resultados sugerem o uso eficiente do AF4 como um método alternativo às técnicas tradicionais de separação em muitas aplicações; além de destacar a necessidade de se expandir as pesquisas a respeito da SeMet em castanhas de caju provenientes do estado do Ceará (Brasil) devido à importância desta oleaginosa para a economia local. |
Abstract: | Selenium (Se) is an essential micronutrient for mammals and it plays important biochemical functions in the organism. Its principal source in foods comes from the Selenomethionine (SeMet) compound, which is a non-volatile Se species soluble in aqueous solutions. This way, this work described the method development of two different liquid mobile phase separation systems (asymmetrical flow field flow fractionation – AF4 and ultra-performance liquid chromatography – UPLC) to analyze SeMet in yeast and cashew nut samples, respectively. Thus, several popular sample preparation techniques were evaluated for their suitability to determine SeMet in selenized yeast by AF4 coupled to inductively plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS), where alkaline extraction provided the best recovery/determination conditions since it minimized hydrolysis of the protein peptide bonds optimally required for AF4 separation. From the different AF4 membranes evaluated, the 5 and 10 kDa regenerated cellulose (RC) provided similar results, while the 500 kDa RC resulted in a significant analyte loss. The developed alkaline-AF4-ICP/MS method was validated and applied in real commercial Se yeast supplements providing results in accordance with already recognized methods. For the UPLC system (detection using a single quadrupole mass analyzer with photo diode array detector – QDa and electrospray ionization - ESI) an ultrasound assisted liquid-liquid microextraction (UALLME) was optimized through an experimental design to analyze SeMet in cashew nut sample. Results showed best recoveries when working with extracting solvent in extreme values of pH. Also it was detected strong interaction between the variables ‘sample mass’ and ‘extracting solvent pH’ in the analyte response (SeMet concentraition). Genistein presented as a suitable SeMet internal standard when was compared its efficiency with the SeMet similar compound (Selenium Methyl Selenocystin – SeMeSeC). The matrix matched calibration strategy was used to minimize the influence of coextractives in the analyte analyses by the UPLC-ESI/QDa. The UALLME-UPLC-ESI/QDa method was validated and applied in real cashew nut samples. Outcomes suggest the efficient use of the AF4 as an alternative method to traditional separation techniques for many applications; besides to highlight the importance to expand the researches about SeMet in cashew nuts from Ceará state (Brazil) due to the importance of this oilseed to the local economy. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/61088 |