http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/60617
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saker-Sampaio, Silvana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Baracho, Bárbara Mendes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BARACHO, Bárbara Mendes. Compostos fenólicos, flavonoides e atividades biológicas do extrato etanólico e das frações da macroalga marinha parda Sargassum vulgare C. AGARDH 1820. 2021. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Pesca) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Among marine organisms, macroalgae have been increasingly studied, as they play a fundamental role both for the ecosystem and for the economy. The brown seaweed, Sargassum vulgare, C. Agardh, 1820, was collected at Praia do Paracuru, Paracuru, Ceará, in February 2019. In laboratory, the biomass was washed, lyophilized and used for the extraction process with ethanol, whose yield was 1.52%. A part of the ethanol extract (EtOH) was reserved, and the other part was subjected to silica gel column chromatography with solvents of different polarities to obtain six fractions: hexane (Hx), dichloromethane (DCM), ethyl acetate (AcOEt), ethanolic (EtOH), methanolic (MeOH) and aqueous (H2O). The ethanol extract and its fractions were analyzed in order to quantify total phenolic compounds (TPC) and flavonoids, and to determine their biological potential, through antioxidant, phytotoxic and antimicrobial activities. The TPC results were 10.94 ± 2.08 mg EAG/g (extract) and ranged from 2.61 ± 0.06 to 38.85 ± 2.03 mg EAG/g (fractions). Flavonoid contents were 108.63 ± 3.62mg EQ/g (extract) and ranged from 1.68 ± 0.32 to 158.09 ± 6.38 mg EQ/g (fractions). The DPPH radical scavenging capacity ranged from 10.58% ± 0.91 to 16.57% ± 0.67 in the extract and from 2.55% ± 0.07 to 11.24% ± 0.99 in the fractions. The ferrous ion-chelating assay (FIC) of extracts ranged from 18.20% ± 0.00 to 22.36% ± 2.41, while this antioxidant activity varied from 4.95% ± 0.58 to 88.64% ± 1.90 in the fractions. The ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assay showed values ranging from 0.080 ± 0.013 to 0.143 ± 0.013 in the extract and from 0.061 ± 0.006 to 0.138 ± 0.009 in the fractions. The -carotene bleaching (BCB) inhibitory activity ranged from 90.76% ± 0.34 to 96.70% ± 0.67 in the extract and from 67.66% ± 1.07 to 101.87% ± 4.25 in the fractions. Phytotoxicity test on cucumber seeds (Cucumis sativus) indicated the ethanol extract as non-phytotoxic, while the fractions were able to enhance germination and root growth, with the exception of the ethyl acetate fraction considered as moderately phytotoxic. The antimicrobial assays of minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC) showed values between 0.078 and 5.0 mg/mL. The results of this work revealed that the ethanol extract of S. vulgare and its fractions (Hx, DCM, AcOEt, EtOH, MeOH and H2O) possessed different biological activities with potential for both industrial and agricultural applications. Further investigation is required to elucidate the mechanisms of action responsible for these activities, and the procedures to use these compounds in products of interest. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metabólitos secundários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Compostos bioativos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biotecnologia marinha | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Secondary metabolites | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marine biotechnology | pt_BR |
dc.title | Compostos fenólicos, flavonoides e atividades biológicas do extrato etanólico e das frações da macroalga marinha parda Sargassum vulgare C. AGARDH 1820 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Dentre os organismos marinhos, as macroalgas são cada vez mais estudadas, pois desempenham papel fundamental tanto para o ecossistema quanto para a economia. A macroalga marinha parda, Sargassum vulgare, C. Agardh, 1820, foi coletada na Praia do Paracuru, Paracuru, Ceará, em fevereiro de 2019. Em laboratório, a biomassa coletada foi lavada, liofilizada e usada para o processo de extração com etanol, cujo rendimento foi de 1,52%. Uma parte do extrato etanólico (EtOH) foi reservada, e a outra foi submetida à cromatografia em coluna de sílica gel com solventes de diferentes polaridades para a obtenção de seis frações: hexânica (Hx), diclorometano (DCM), acetato de etila (AcOEt), etanólica (EtOH), metanólica (MeOH) e aquosa (H2O). O extrato etanólico e suas frações foram analisados com o objetivo de quantificar os teores de compostos fenólicos totais (CFT) e de flavonoides (TF) e determinar as atividades antioxidante, fitotóxica e antimicrobiana. Os resultados de CFT foram 10,94 ± 2,08 mg EAG/g (extrato) e variaram de 2,61 ± 0,06 a 38,85 ± 2,03 mg EAG/g (frações). Os valores de TF foram 108,63 ± 3,62 mg EQ/g (extrato) e variaram de 1,68 ± 0,32 a 158,09 ± 6,38 mg EQ/g (frações). A capacidade de sequestro do radical DPPH variou de 10,58% ± 0,91 a 16,57% ± 0,67 no extrato e de 2,55% ± 0,07 a 11,24% ± 0,99 nas frações. O poder de quelação de íons ferrosos (FIC) variou de 18,20% ± 0,00 a 22,36% ± 2,41 no extrato, enquanto nas frações, a variação foi de 4,95% ± 0,58 a 88,64% ± 1,90. O poder de redução de íons férricos (FRAP) variou de 0,080 ± 0,013 a 0,143 ± 0,013 no extrato e de 0,061 ± 0,006 a 0,138 ± 0,009 nas frações. A atividade inibitória do branqueamento do β-caroteno (BCB) variou de 90,76% ± 0,34 a 96,70% ± 0,67 no extrato e de 67,66% ± 1,07 a 101,87% ± 4,25 nas frações. No ensaio de fitotoxicidade com sementes de pepino-caipira, Cucumis sativus, o extrato etanólico foi classificado como não fitotóxico, enquanto as frações foram capazes de potencializar a germinação e o crescimento das raízes, com exceção da fração acetato de etila, que foi moderadamente fitotóxica. Os ensaios antimicrobianos de concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e de concentração bactericida mínima (CBM) exibiram valores entre 0,078 e 5,0 mg/mL. Os resultados deste trabalho revelaram que o extrato etanólico de S. vulgare e suas frações (Hx, DCM, AcOEt, EtOH, MeOH e H2O) possuem diferentes atividades biológicas com potencial para aplicações industriais e agrícolas. Mais investigações são necessárias para elucidar os mecanismos de ação responsáveis por essas atividades, e os procedimentos para usar esses compostos em produtos de interesse. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Phenolic compounds, flavonoids and biological activities of the ethanol extract and fractions of the brown seaweed Sargassum vulgare C. AGARDH 1820 | pt_BR |