http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/60493Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Macena, Raimunda Hermelinda Maia | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Marcos Clint Leal de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-31 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, M. C. L. My Exposure to Violence (MY ETV): tradução e adaptação transcultural para o português brasileiro. 2021. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Exposure to community violence (CVE) has been associated with several adverse outcomes in adolescents. No instrument for measuring CVE in adolescents that had undergone a rigorous process of translation and cross-cultural adaptation was found in Portuguese. Thus, this study proposed to translate and adapt the CVE measurement instrument My Exposure to Violence (My ETV) into Brazilian Portuguese. This is a methodological study. The translation and cross-cultural adaptation process consisted of seven steps: (I) initial translations, (II) synthesis of translations, (III) back-translations, (IV) cross-cultural pre-adaptation, (V) evaluation by a committee of judges, (VI) pre-test and (VII) submission to the original authors. Eight judges participated in stage V, each one fitting into at least one of the following areas of expertise: violence, methodology and linguistics. They evaluated the My ETV in relation to semantic, idiomatic, cultural, and conceptual equivalences. Validity Index for each item (CVI-I) and for the instrument mean (CVI-M) were calculated. The pre-test was carried out with 39 adolescents aged 15 to 19 years, enrolled in a federal educational institution in Fortaleza – Ceará, using the Survey Monkey® online survey tool. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committees of UFC and IFCE (report numbers 4.026.654 e 4.328.491, respectively). In step I, two translations were produced, T-1 and T-2. The few differences between the two were resolved in step II through discussion between the translators, mediated by an external observer, generating the synthesis version of the translations (T-12), which was translated back to English independently by two English mother-tongue professional translators. In step IV, the synthesis version T12 was revised, with specific linguistic changes being carried out to facilitate understanding by the target audience. In step V, two items (21 and 22) had a CVI ≤ 0.78 and would necessarily need to be revised, however, due to the high relevance of the judges' suggestions, 19 of the 23 items (82.60%) underwent some modification. The instrument's CVI-M was 0.92. In stage VI, the mean age of the 39 participants in the pre-test was 17.48 years (± 1.27). Most were female (51.28%) and lived in Fortaleza (74.36%). Students from all shifts (morning, afternoon, and evening) from all high school grades and university students participated; most attended the third year of high school (48.72%) and the morning shift (43.59%). The pre-final version of the instrument had 21 of the 23 items (91.30%) fully understood by more than 90% of the participants. No changes were made to the final version of the instrument. My Exposure to Violence (My ETV) was cross-culturally adapted into Portuguese and was well understood by the target population. Further study will assess its psychometric properties. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exposição à Violência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comparação Transcultural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | pt_BR |
| dc.title | My Exposure to Violence (MY ETV): tradução e adaptação transcultural para o português brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A exposição à violência comunitária (EVC) tem sido associada a vários desfechos adversos em adolescentes. Não foi localizado nenhum instrumento de aferição de EVC em adolescentes que tivesse sido submetido a rigoroso processo de tradução e adaptação transcultural em língua portuguesa. Este estudo traduziu e adaptou para o português brasileiro o instrumento de aferição de EVC My Exposure to Violence (My ETV). Trata-se de estudo metodológico, com sete etapas: (I) traduções iniciais, (II) síntese das traduções, (III) retrotraduções, (IV) pré-adaptação transcultural, (V) avaliação por um comitê de juízes, (VI) pré-teste e (VII) submissão da documentação aos autores originais. Todas as etapas ocorreram de forma remota. Na etapa V oito juízes (nas áreas de especialidade: violência, metodologia e linguística) avaliaram o My ETV em relação às equivalências semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual, sendo calculado o Índice de Validade de Conteúdo para cada item (IVC-I) e para a média do instrumento (IVC-M). O pré-teste foi realizado com 39 adolescentes, de 15 a 19 anos, matriculados em uma instituição federal de ensino em Fortaleza – Ceará, por meio da ferramenta de pesquisas online Survey Monkey®. O estudo foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa da UFC e do IFCE (pareceres nº 4.026.654 e 4.328.491, respectivamente). Na etapa I, duas traduções foram produzidas, T1 e T2, com poucas diferenças entre si. Estas foram dirimidas na etapa II através de discussão entre os tradutores, mediada por observadora externa, gerando a versão síntese das traduções (T12). A etapa III consistiu em retrotradução para o inglês (2 tradutores profissionais de língua materna inglesa). Na etapa IV, ocorreu a revisão da versão síntese T12, sendo realizadas modificações linguísticas especificas, de modo a facilitar o entendimento pelo público-alvo. Na etapa V dois itens (21 e 22) apresentaram IVC ≤ 0,78 e necessitariam serem revisados, porém, devido a elevada pertinência das sugestões dos juízes, 19 dos 23 itens (82,60%) sofreram alguma modificação. O IVC-M do instrumento foi 0,92. Na etapa VI, a média de idade dos 39 participantes foi 17,48 anos (± 1,27), a maioria era do sexo feminino (51,28%) e residia em Fortaleza (74,36%). Alunos de todos os turnos (manhã, tarde e noite) de todas as séries do ensino médio e universitários participaram; a maioria cursava o terceiro ano do ensino médio (48,72%) e o turno da manhã (43,59%). A versão pré-final do instrumento teve 21 dos 23 itens (91,30%) totalmente compreendidos por mais de 90% dos participantes. Não foram realizadas alterações na versão final do instrumento. O My Exposure to Violence (My ETV) foi adaptado transculturalmente para o português, tendo sido bem compreendido pela população alvo. Estudo posterior irá avaliar suas propriedades psicométricas. | pt_BR |