http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/60427Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Castro, Miguel Franklin de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Maia, Adyson Magalhães | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAIA, Adyson Magalhães. IoT service placement with load distribution and service migration in edge computing for 5G networks. 2021. 175 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Edge Computing (EC) is a promising concept to alleviate some of the cloud computing limitations in supporting Internet of Things (IoT) applications, especially time-sensitive applications, by bringing computing resources closer to end users, at the network edges. As promising as EC is, it also faces many challenges. These are mainly related to the resource management in the vast, distributed, dynamic, and heterogeneous setting brought by EC. A relevant issue for resource management is the service placement problem, which is the decision-making process of determining where to place different applications or services over the EC infrastructure according to some constraints, requirements, and performance goals. This decision-making process can thus be extended to include other related issues, such as load distribution and service migration. In this thesis, we investigate the IoT services placement with load distribution and service migration in the context of next generation networks with EC capabilities, such as the fifth-generation (5G) mobile system. First, we address service placement with load distribution as single and multi-objective problems and we the proposal to solve these using a well-chosen genetic algorithm. Analytical results show that through our proposed formulation and the associated proposed algorithms, we are able to outperform other benchmark algorithms in terms of multiple conflicting objectives, such as response deadline violation, operational cost, and service availability. Then, in order to handle load fluctuations, we propose a centralized limited look-ahead prediction control that periodically readjusts service placement and load distribution decisions by taking into account the performance-cost trade-off of service migrations. Evaluation results show that our predictive control has even better system performance regarding response deadline violations with a small additional migration cost compared to benchmark algorithms. Finally, we address the scalability issue faced by centralized decision-making process by designing a hierarchical distributed service placement solution. The evaluation of our distributed control indicates that the trade-off between the system performance and the scalability of decision-making depends on how the control decision problem is decomposed. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Service placement | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Load distribution | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Service migration | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internet of things | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Edge computing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 5G network | pt_BR |
| dc.title | IoT service placement with load distribution and service migration in edge computing for 5G networks | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Ghamri-Doudane, Yacine | - |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Conceição, Dário Vieira | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Edge Computing (EC) é um conceito promissor para mitigar algumas das limitações da computação em nuvem no suporte às aplicações da Internet das Coisas (Internet of Things - IoT), especialmente às aplicações sensíveis ao tempo, ao trazer recursos computacionais para a proximidade dos usuários finais nas bordas da rede. Por mais promissor que a EC seja, este conceito também enfrenta muitos desafios. Estes desafios estão principalmente relacionados à gestão de recursos em ambiente vasto, distribuído, dinâmico e heterogêneo trazido pela EC. Uma questão relevante para o gerenciamento de recursos é o problema de colocação de serviço, que é o processo de tomada de decisão para determinar onde colocar diferentes aplicações ou serviços na infraestrutura da EC de acordo com algumas restrições, requisitos e metas de desempenho. Este processo de tomada de decisão pode ser estendido para incluir outras questões relacionadas, como a distribuição de carga e a migração de serviço. Esta tese investiga a colocação de serviços IoT com distribuição de cargas e migração de serviços no contexto das redes de próxima geração com suporte à EC, tal como a rede móvel de quinta geração (5G). Primeiramente, esta tese aborda a colocação de serviços com distribuição de carga como problemas mono-objetivo e multiobjetivo e propõe resolvê-los usando algoritmo genético. Os resultados analíticos mostram que, por meio de nossa formulação e dos algoritmos propostos associados, é possível superar outros algoritmos de benchmark em termos de múltiplos objetivos conflitantes, tais como a violação de prazo de resposta, o custo operacional e a disponibilidade de serviço. Em seguida, para lidar com as flutuações de carga, é proposto um controle centralizado e preditivo que reajusta periodicamente as decisões de colocação de serviço e distribuição de carga de acordo com a relação custo-benefício das migrações de serviço. Os resultados da avaliação mostram que o controle preditivo proposto tem um desempenho de sistema ainda melhor em relação às violações do prazo de resposta e um pequeno custo de migração adicional em comparação com os algoritmos de benchmark. Finalmente, é tratado o problema de escalabilidade enfrentado por um processo de tomada de decisão centralizado ao projetar uma solução hierárquica e distribuída da colocação de serviços. A avaliação do controle distribuído proposto indica que a compensação entre o desempenho do sistema e a escalabilidade da tomada de decisões depende de como o problema de decisão é decomposto. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | IoT service placement with load distribution and service migration in edge computing for 5G networks | pt_BR |