DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Barroso, Cícero Antônio Cavalcante-
dc.contributor.author: Gurgel, Wildoberto Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: GURGEL, Wildoberto Batista. Ética dos nomes próprios: Análise pragmática das performances morais no uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios. 2021. 182 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The ethics of proper names as a philosophical inquiry into our moral performances in the everyday use of proper names. It presents the issue of the daily use of proper names in different scenarios and pronominal persons to conclude for the diversity of uses within a double game: language and power. Inscribing the name in the history, clearing one's name, not pronouncing some names and invoking others, or wanting to know the meaning of a name are just some of the performances related to the use of proper names. As a result, it aims to analyze the moral performances that are present in everyday life. It addresses this issue from the theoretical-methodological perspective of performative pragmatics, so that the relationship between the everyday use of proper names and the philosophical analysis of these uses looks at the performance of users who ascribe moral meaning to proper names. This meaning is plural and adjunct to the various uses, which is why the greatest interest falls on the nominative and interpellative uses to position the named entity in a certain social category: gender, class, ethnicity, creed, marital status, etc. The naming is understood as a double act (nominating someone to a position or giving a proper name to something or someone) and interpellation as a double movement (interpelling or responding to the question); both within a game of language and power. This shows that the use of proper names is: a) a common practice that ascribes moral meaning to proper names; b) an inseparable part of the collective ethos with which the use is involved; and, c) a way of living according to more or less established rules, in the game between inauthentic moral performances (subjugation) and authentic ones (empowerment). Based on this, it proposes that proper names are used to: a) inform about the named entities; (descriptive meaning); b) morally position the named entities based on the information provided (evaluative meaning); c) morally compel the entities named from the evaluative meaning assigned to them (prescriptive meaning); and, d) expressing emotions (emotional meaning). From this, it argues that the everyday use of proper names requires an ethics of proper names as the best possible explanation for what one does when using them.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Filosofia da linguagem
dc.subject: Pragmática
dc.subject: Performance moral
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Nomes próprios
dc.subject: Ética dos nomes próprios
dc.subject: Philosophy of language
dc.subject: Pragmatics
dc.subject: Moral performance
dc.subject: Ethic
dc.subject: Proper names
dc.subject: Ethics of proper names
dc.title: Ética dos nomes próprios: Análise pragmática das performances morais no uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A ética dos nomes próprios como investigação filosófica sobre nossas performances morais no uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios. Apresenta a questão do uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios em diferentes cenários e pessoas pronominais para concluir pela diversidade de usos dentro de um duplo jogo: de linguagem e de poder. Inscrever o nome na história, limpar o próprio nome, não pronunciar alguns nomes e invocar outros ou querer saber o significado de um nome são apenas algumas das performances relacionadas ao uso dos nomes próprios. Em virtude disso, objetiva analisar as performances morais que estão presentes na vida cotidiana. Aborda essa questão na perspectiva teórico-metodológica da pragmática performativa, de modo que a relação entre o uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios e a análise filosófica desses usos mira a performance dos usuários que adscrevem significado moral aos nomes próprios. Esse significado é plural e adjunto aos diversos usos, razão pela qual o interesse maior cai sobre os usos nominativo e interpelativo para posicionar a entidade nomeada em determinada categoria social: gênero, classe, etnia, credo, estado civil etc. A nomeação é entendida como duplo ato (investir alguém em um cargo ou dar um nome próprio a algo ou alguém) e a interpelação, como duplo movimento (interpelar ou responder à interpelação); ambos dentro de um jogo de linguagem e de poder. Isso mostra que o uso dos nomes próprios é: a) uma prática corriqueira que adscreve significado moral aos nomes próprios; b) parte indissociável do éthos coletivo com o qual o uso está envolvido; e, c) um modo de viver segundo regras mais ou menos estabelecidas, no jogo entre performances morais inautênticas (assujeitamento) e autênticas (empoderamento). Com base nisso, propõe que nomes próprios são usados para: a) informar acerca das entidades nomeadas; (significado descritivo); b) posicionar moralmente as entidades nomeadas a partir das informações fornecidas (significado valorativo); c) obrigar moralmente as entidades nomeadas a partir do significado valorativo que lhe foi adscrito (significado prescritivo); e, d) expressar emoções (significado emotivo). Disso, defende que o uso cotidiano dos nomes próprios requer uma ética dos nomes próprios como a melhor explicação possível para o que se faz ao usá-los.
dc.title.en: Ethics of proper names: Pragmatic analysis of moral performances in the everyday use of proper names