http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/59541Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Daniela Lima Machado da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Luciana Cavalcante de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Water is an essential resource for life, fundamental for guaranteeing the health and well-being of the population, in addition to providing national and local economic development. The distribution water, if not subjected to an efficient treatment process, can become a vehicle for the transmission of diseases and cause damage to health. Thus, it is essential that the water consumed complies with the established standards by the legislation that regulates its quality. As a result, the present study aimed to analyze the quality of treated water distributed at the headquarters of the municipality of Morada Nova - CE, through physical-chemical (pH, turbidity, total dissolved solids, apparent color and free residual chlorine) and microbiological analyzes (total coliforms). For this, 27 samples were collected in total, distributed in 3 different points throughout the city. The results obtained showed that the parameters of pH, turbidity, total dissolved solids and apparent color meet the standards determined by Ordinance nº 5 of 2017 from the Ministry of Health. However, the parameters free chlorine and total coliforms showed non-conformities at the first collection point, fact that arouses concern, since the control of the minimum content of free residual chlorine and the proliferation of microorganisms, it is essential for there to be no transmission of waterborne diseases to the population that is supplied by this water. Therefore, it is necessary to apply corrective actions in order to adjust the municipal w ater supply to drinking standards. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade da Água | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Água de abastecimento público | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análises laboratoriais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise da qualidade da água de abastecimento da sede do município de Morada Nova/CE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A água é um recurso essencial à vida, fundamental para a garantia da saúde e bem estar da população, além de proporcionar o desenvolvimento econômico nacional e local. A água de distribuição se não submetida a um processo de tratamento eficiente pode se tornar veículo para transmissão de doenças e provocar danos à saúde. Assim, é primordial que a água consumida se enquadre aos padrões estabelecidos pela legislação que regulamenta a qualidade da mesma. Em virtude disso, o presente trabalho objetivou analisar a qualidade da água tratada distribuída na sede do município de Morada Nova - CE, por meio de análises físico-químicas (pH, turbidez, sólidos totais dissolvidos, cor aparente e cloro residual livre) e microbiológicas (coliformes totais). Para isso, foram realizadas a coleta de 27 amostras no total, distribuídas em 3 pontos distintos ao longo da cidade. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que os parâmetros de pH, turbidez, sólidos totais dissolvidos e cor aparente atendem aos padrões determinados pela Portaria nº 5 de 2017 do Ministério da Saúde. Contudo, os parâmetros cloro livre e coliformes totais apresentaram inconformidades no primeiro ponto de coleta, fato que desperta preocupação, visto que o controle do teor mínimo de cloro residual livre e da proliferação de microorganismos, é primordial para que não haja a transmissão de doenças de veiculação hídrica à população que é abastecida por essa água. Sendo necessário, portanto, a aplicação de ações corretivas visando enquadrar a água de abastecimento do município aos padrões de potabilidade. | pt_BR |