Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monteiro Filho, José Maria da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Sá, Ivandro Claudino de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: SÁ, Ivandro Claudino de. Digital lighthouse: a platform for monitoring misinformation in WhatsApp public groups. 2021. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Actually, the large-scale dissemination of misinformation through social media has become a critical issue, harming social stability, democracy, and public health. In Brazil, 48% of the population use WhatsApp to get news. So, many groups have been used this instant messaging application in order to spread misinformation, especially as part of articulated political or ideological campaigns. In this context, WhatsApp provides an important feature: the public groups. These groups are so suitable for misinformation dissemination. Thus, developing software frameworks to monitor the misinformation spreading in WhatsApp public groups has become a field of high interest both in academia, government and industry. In this work we present a platform, called Digital Lighthouse, for finding, gathering, analyzing, and visualize public groups in WhatsApp. In order to evaluate our methodology, we built three different datasets. We hope that our platform can help journalists and researchers to understand the misinformation propagation in Brazil.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Misinformation Detection
dc.subject: Natural Language Processing
dc.subject: WhatsApp
dc.subject: Social Media
dc.title: Digital lighthouse: a platform for monitoring misinformation in WhatsApp public groups
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Atualmente, a disseminação em larga escala de desinformação por meio das mídias sociais tornou-se uma questão crítica, prejudicando a estabilidade social, a democracia e a saúde pública. No Brasil, 48% da população utiliza o WhatsApp para obter notícias. Assim, muitos grupos têm usado esse aplicativo de mensagens instantâneas para espalhar desinformação, especialmente como parte de campanhas políticas ou ideológicas articuladas. Nesse contexto, o WhatsApp oferece um recurso importante: os grupos públicos. Esses grupos são bastante adequados para a disseminação de desinformação. Portanto, o desenvolvimento de plataformas de software para monitorar a disseminação de desinformação em grupos públicos do WhatsApp tornou-se um campo de grande interesse na academia, no governo e na indústria. Neste trabalho apresentamos uma plataforma, denominada Farol Digital, para localizar, integrar, analisar e visualizar os conteúdos que trafegam nos grupos públicos do WhatsApp. Para avaliar nossa metodologia, construímos três conjuntos de dados diferentes. Esperamos que a nossa plataforma possa ajudar jornalistas e pesquisadores a entender a propagação da desinformação no Brasil.
dc.title.en: Digital lighthouse: a platform for monitoring misinformation in WhatsApp public groups