DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Bindá, Alexandre Havt-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Dayara de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-29-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, D. O. Análise do papel protetor do complexo [6]-gingerol-β-ciclodextrina frente à nefrotoxicidade induzida por cisplatina. 2021. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Cisplatin is an antineoplastic agent effective in several cancers; however, due to its nephrotoxicity its use is limited. Acute kidney injury (AKI) induced by this drug is caused by inflammation, apoptosis and oxidative stress in renal tubular cells. Therefore, treatment with compounds like [6]-gingerol, derived from ginger (Zingiber officinale), which has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties protects the kidney from cisplatin induced-AKI. This substance has low solubility. Complexation with β-cyclodextrin (β-CD) was proposed here to increase the solubility of [6]-gingerol. This complexation could reduce [6]-gingerol dose compared to other studies found in the literature. In addition, it would preserve the therapeutic response against cisplatin-induced AKI and, consequently, improving its oral bioavailability. This study evaluated the protective effect of [6]-gingerol complexed with β-cyclodextrin upon renal damage caused by cisplatin treatment in female mice. The minimal dose necessary to induce AKI via cisplatin treatment was established by a dose-response curve performed with the following concentrations: 10, 12.5, 15 and 17 mg/kg. Our results demonstrated that the 15 mg/kg dose of cisplatin was the best dose to induce AKI for the following experiments. Female Swiss mice (n= 6-8) were divided into 5 groups: control, cisplatin, N-acetylcysteine (NAC) 120 mg/kg and [6]-gingerol-β-CD at doses of 6.25, 12.5 and 25 mg/kg. Treatments were administered orally, for 5 days. At the 3rd day, 1h after treatment, cisplatin was administered (i.p.). After 5 days animals were euthanized. All parameters investigated were altered by cisplatin treatment, compared to the control group: plasma creatinine (0.81 ± 0.124 mg/dL), plasma urea (135.7 ± 20.75 mg/dL), creatinine clearance (1.74 ± 0.402 ml/min/kg), urinary Gamma-GT (2.18 ± 0.247 U/mg creatinine), urinary protein (154.1 ± 4.78 mg/dL), MPO (8.85 ± 1.101 UMPO/mg tissue), GSH (1410.0 ± 57.42 GSH/mg of tissue). Treatment with 25 mg/kg of [6]-gingerol-β-CD reversed nephrotoxicity, considering all parameters mentioned above. Similar results were obtained with treatment with 12.5 mg/kg of [6]-gingerol-β-CD, except for MPO activity. Compared to the AKI group, the treatment with [6]-gingerol-β-CD reduced the expression of KIM-1 by 5.47fold, CxCL-1 by 3.38fold, NF-κB by 1.7fold, and Hemox-1 by 4,16fold. Conversely, treatment with [6]-gingerol-β-CD increase SOD1 expression 1.72fold. In conclusion, the present study managed to establish a model of AKI induced by cisplatin in female mice. Additionally, our results indicates that treatment with [6]-gingerol-β-CD complex at the doses of 12.5 and 25 mg/kg protected renal function against cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity in female mice. We suggest that [6]-gingerol-β-CD complex acts as an anti-inflammatory agent by blocking NF-κB mRNA expression and as an antioxidant agent by stimulating the expression of genes related to the Nrf2 signaling pathway.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Injúria Renal Aguda
dc.subject: Antineoplásicos
dc.subject: Gengibre
dc.title: Análise do papel protetor do complexo [6]-gingerol-β-ciclodextrina frente à nefrotoxicidade induzida por cisplatina
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A cisplatina é um antineoplásico bastante eficaz em diversos cânceres, porém seu uso é limitado devido à sua nefrotoxicidade. A injúria renal aguda (IRA) induzida por essa droga é provocada pela inflamação, apoptose e estresse oxidativo nas células tubulares renais. Portanto, o uso de compostos com propriedades anti-inflamatórias e antioxidantes, como o [6]-gingerol, um produto derivado do gengibre (Zingiber officinale), torna-se uma possível alternativa para a proteção renal. Essa substância possui como limitação sua baixa solubilidade. Desta forma, foi proposto a sua complexação com a β-ciclodextrina (β-CD), a fim de aumentar sua solubilidade, utilizando doses mais baixas do que as encontradas na literatura, preservando a resposta terapêutica frente à IRA induzida por cisplatina, consequentemente melhorando sua biodisponibilidade oral. O presente estudo avaliou o efeito nefroprotetor do [6]-gingerol complexado com a β-ciclodextrina na tentativa de reverter o dano renal causado pela cisplatina em camundongos fêmeas. De início foi realizada uma curva dose-resposta para a escolha da dose (10, 12,5, 15 e 17 mg/kg) de cisplatina capaz de induzir a IRA. A dose de 15 mg/kg de cisplatina foi escolhida. Os animais foram divididos em 5 grupos: controle, cisplatina, N-acetilcisteína (NAC) 120 mg/kg e [6]-gingerol-β-CD, nas doses 6,25, 12,5 e 25 mg/kg. Os tratamentos foram administrados por via oral, durante 5 dias, no 3º dia após 1h do tratamento, a cisplatina foi administrada via i.p. Após o 5º dia de experimento os animais foram eutanasiados. Todos os parâmetros investigados foram alterados pela cisplatina, em relação ao grupo controle: creatinina plasmática (0,81 ± 0,124 mg/dL), ureia plasmática (135,7 ± 20,75 mg/dL), clearance de creatinina (1,74 ± 0,402 ml/min/kg), Gama-GT urinária (2,18 ± 0,247 U/mg de creatinina), proteína urinária (154,1± 4,78 mg/dL), MPO (8,85 ± 1,101 UMPO/mg de tecido), GSH (1410,0 ± 57,42 GSH/mg de tecido). O [6]-gingerol-β-CD na dose de 25 mg/kg foi capaz de reverter a nefrotoxicidade, com base nos parâmetros analisados. Ocorreu o mesmo com a dose de 12,5 mg/kg, com exceção da atividade de MPO. Em relação ao grupo IRA, o complexo foi capaz de diminuir a expressão de KIM-1 5,47 vezes, diminuir a expressão de CxCL-1 3,38 vezes, diminuir a expressão de NF-κB 1,7 vezes, aumentar a expressão de SOD1s 1,72 vezes e diminuir a expressão de Hemox-1 4,16 vezes. Portanto, conclui-se que o presente estudo conseguiu estabelecer um modelo de IRA induzida por cisplatina em camundongos fêmeas. Em adição, o complexo [6]-gingerol-β-CD nas doses de 12,5 e 25 mg/kg foi capaz de reverter a nefrotoxicidade induzida pela cisplatina em camundongos fêmeas atuando como um anti-inflamatório bloqueando a expressão de mRNA de NF-κB e como agente antioxidante estimulando a expressão de genes relacionados à via do Nrf2.
dc.title.en: Analysis of the protective role of [6]-gingerol-β-cyclodextrin complex against nephrotoxicity promoted by cisplatin