Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida Filho, Edgard Patrício de-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Raphaelle Christine Batista de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Raphaelle Christine Batista de. Credibilidade no jornalismo independente: uma análise do ethos discursivo da Agência Pública. 2020. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) – Instituto de Cultura e Arte, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Marked by a context of paradigmatic transformations in journalism (CHARRON; DE BONVILLE, 2016), economic and credibility crises (CHRISTOFOLETTI, 2019a), as well as by the multiplication of independent initiatives in the digital environment (FIGARO, 2018; FERNANDES, 2019), the discussion around credibility and independence remains one of the most central topics in journalism studies. However, research on credibility and independence often focuses on traditional media (BENETTI; HAGEN, 2010; LISBOA, 2012; OLIVEIRA, 2012), without taking into account how journalistic initiatives outside of traditional journalism approach credibility. In Brazil, Pública – Investigative Journalism Agency, founded online in 2011, is the first non-profit in the country and currently presents one of the most consolidated national experiences of independent journalism. Drawing on a broad literature review, we discuss notions and meanings in the context of alternative and independent journalism (ATTON; HAMILTON, 2008; DOWNING, 2002, 2008; PERUZZO, 2009; KARPPINEN; MOE, 2016; FORDE, 2011) and articulate different perspectives on credibility contained in national and international scholarship (BERGER, 1996; PATRÍCIO, 1999; LISBOA, 2012; SERRA, 2006b; BLÖBAUM, 2014; USHER, 2017; ZAHAY et al.., 2020). Our theoretical and methodological approach are part of the Critical Discourse Analysis framework, from which we draw the concepts of communication contract (CHARAUDEAU, 2012) and discursive ethos (MAINGUENEAU, 2006), aiming at understanding how Pública approaches credibility in its identity and, with regards to Pública’s character as independent journalism, whether its credibility markers are different from those found in traditional media. Our corpus consists of 113 institutional texts that the agency published between 2011 and 2019, selected through the method of diachronic focus (MOURA, 2009). Among this study’s results, we highlight a proposed systematization of independent and alternative journalism’s characteristics with Pública as a starting point, such as autonomy, innovation, transparency, proximity and complementarity. We have also observed a discursive ethos grounded on a female perspective, independent, collaborative, engaged and transparent, which we regard as credibility markers that try to differentiate themselves from traditional journalism, in particular in its financial and editorial aspects, as well as in its forms of relating to the public. At the same time, they also converge with the already more established journalistic ethos through its deontological values, professional authority and its defense of democracy.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Jornalismo independente
dc.subject: Credibilidade
dc.subject: Ethos discursivo
dc.subject: Contrato de comunicação
dc.subject: Agência Pública
dc.title: Credibilidade no jornalismo independente: uma análise do ethos discursivo da Agência Pública
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Marcada por um contexto de transformações paradigmáticas no jornalismo (CHARRON; DE BONVILLE, 2016), de crise econômica e de confiança (CHRISTOFOLETTI, 2019a), além da multiplicação de iniciativas independentes e alternativas no ambiente digital (FIGARO, 2018; FERNANDES, 2019), a discussão sobre credibilidade e independência se mantém como uma das mais caras aos estudos do jornalismo. No entanto, os temas costumam nortear pesquisas que têm como objeto a mídia convencional (BENETTI; HAGEN, 2010; LISBOA, 2012; OLIVEIRA, 2012), sem abordar a construção de credibilidade pelas iniciativas de jornalismo fora do mainstream. No Brasil, a Pública – Agência de Jornalismo Investigativo, surgida on-line em 2011, apresenta-se como a primeira sem fins lucrativos do País e é uma das experiências de jornalismo independente mais consolidadas nacionalmente. Por meio de revisão bibliográfica, discutimos noções e sentidos sobre jornalismo independente e alternativo (ATTON; HAMILTON, 2008; DOWNING, 2002, 2008; PERUZZO, 2009; KARPPINEN; MOE, 2016; FORDE, 2011) e articulamos diferentes perspectivas sobre credibilidade presentes em estudos nacionais e internacionais (BERGER, 1996; PATRÍCIO, 1999; LISBOA, 2012; SERRA, 2006b; BLÖBAUM, 2014; USHER, 2017; ZAHAY et al.., 2020). Nosso esforço teórico-metodológico está inserido na Análise do Discurso, a partir da qual recorremos aos conceitos de Contrato de Comunicação (CHARAUDEAU, 2012) e Ethos Discursivo (MAINGUENEAU, 2006), a fim de perceber como a Pública desenvolve credibilidade em sua identidade e, em se tratando de jornalismo independente, se as marcas de credibilidade se distinguem daquelas encontradas na mídia convencional. Nosso corpus é composto de 113 textos institucionais publicados pela agência entre 2011 e 2019, selecionados por meio do recorte diacrônico (MOURA, 2009). Entre os resultados alcançados pela pesquisa estão a proposta de uma sistematização das características do jornalismo independente e alternativo a partir da Pública; um ethos discursivo revelado por um caráter feminino, independente, inovador, colaborativo, engajado e transparente, no qual observamos marcadores de credibilidade que buscam se diferenciar do jornalismo convencional, especialmente nas dimensões financeira, editorial e no relacionamento com o público, bem como se aproximam do ethos jornalístico já estabelecido, a partir de valores deontológicos, autoridade profissional e defesa da democracia.
dc.title.en: Credibility in independent journalism: an analysis of Agência Pública's discursive ethos