http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/58884
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Isabel Cristina da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Maria Edilene Alves de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Maria Edilene Alves de. Caracterização do resíduo de fundo de tanque de carcinicultura de águas oligohalinas. 2021. 46f. Monografia (Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Shrimp farming in oligohalin waters has standing out in the aquaculture sector for achieving higher productivity compared to saltwater cultivation. Related to this are the issues that forward the viability of the activity with regard to environmental responsibility, and involve effluent disposal and waste generation. Regarding the residues generated in the process some studies indicate that the sedimented residue at the bottom of the pond has the potential to be used as organic fertilizer. Therefore, the objective of this work was to characterize the bottom residue of oligohalin water shrimp farming pond with purpose to understand the geochemical conditions in the face of oxyreduction conditions that can contribute to the process of eutrophication and contamination of the environment. The physical-chemical parameters such as reactive phosphorus, total ammoniacal nitrogen (NAT), nitrite (NO2–) and nitrate (NO3–) of the effluent were quantified in the laboratory, while the potential of oxyreduction (Eh), pH, dissolved oxygen (OD), electrical conductivity (CE), temperature (T), total dissolved solids (STD) and salinity were obtained by reading in a Hanna HI 9828 multiparametric probe. As for the residue, granulometry was evaluated, pH, CE, calcium (Ca2+), magnesium (Mg2+), sodium (Na+), potassium (K+), carbon (C), nitrogen (N), organic matter (M.O), cation exchange capacity (CTC), assimilable P, base saturation (V%), percentage of exchangeable sodium (PST) and C/N ratio, showed low concentrations of OD and Eh, indicating moderately reduced environment. Nitrogen compounds (NAT, NO2– and NO3–) were within the standards established by CONAMA. Reactive phosphorus presented high concentrations in the effluent and may favor the process of eutrophication of the medium. The quantification of CTC, V%, Ca2+, Mg2+ and assimilated P were significant in the bottom residue of shrimp pond, indicating favorable characteristics for reuse in agricultural production. The textural relationship of the residue was classified as silt franc, indicating higher accumulation of nutrients at the bottom of the pond especially the assimilated P. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos de carcinicultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aquicultura oligohalina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reúso de sedimentos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Caracterização do resíduo de fundo de tanque de carcinicultura de águas oligohalinas | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A carcinicultura em águas oligohalinas têm ganhado destaque no setor aquícola por alcançar maior produtividade em comparação ao cultivo de água salgada. Atrelado a isso estão as questões que trata da viabilidade da atividade no que diz respeito à responsabilidade ambiental, e envolvem descarte de efluentes e geração de resíduos. Em se tratando dos resíduos gerados no cultivo, alguns estudos apontam que o resíduo sedimentado no fundo do tanque do viveiro apresenta potencial para ser utilizado como adubo orgânico. Diante disso, o objetivo do trabalho foi caracterizar o resíduo de fundo de tanque de carcinicultura de águas oligohalinas a fim de compreender as condições geoquímicas frente às condições de oxirredução que podem contribuir com o processo de eutrofização e contaminação do ambiente. Os parâmetros físico-químicos como o fósforo reativo, nitrogênio amoniacal total (NAT), nitrito (NO2–) e nitrato (NO3–) do efluente foram quantificados em laboratório, enquanto o potencial de oxirredução (Eh), pH, oxigênio dissolvido (OD), condutividade elétrica (CE), temperatura (T), sólidos totais dissolvidos (STD) e salinidade foram obtidos através de leitura em sonda multiparamétrica Hanna HI 9828. Quanto ao resíduo foram avaliados a granulometria, pH, CE, cálcio (Ca2+), magnésio (Mg2+), sódio (Na+), potássio (K+), carbono (C), nitrogênio (N), matéria orgânica (M.O), capacidade de trocas de cátions (CTC), P assimilável, saturação por bases (V%), porcentagem de sódio trocável (PST) e relação C/N. O efluente apresentou baixas concentrações de OD e Eh, indicando ambiente moderadamente reduzido. Os compostos nitrogenados (NAT, NO2– e NO3–) ficaram dentro dos padrões estabelecidos pelo CONAMA. O fósforo reativo apresentou concentrações elevadas no efluente podendo favorecer o processo de eutrofização do meio. A quantificação de CTC, V%, Ca2+, Mg 2+ e P assimilável foram significativas no resíduo de fundo de tanque de carcinicultura, indicando características favoráveis ao reuso na produção agrícola. A relação textural do resíduo foi classificada como franco siltoso, indicando maior acúmulo de nutrientes no fundo do viveiro, principalmente do P assimilável. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Characterization of the bottom residue of an oligohaline water shrimp tank | pt_BR |