Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Gilmara Holanda da-
dc.contributor.author: Ramalho, Ane Kelly Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-26-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMALHO, A. K. L. Distúrbios do sono e qualidade de vida em pessoas com HIV. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/57752. Acesso em: 15 abr. 2021.
dc.description.abstract: People living with HIV (PLHIV) are particularly vulnerable to poor sleep quality, due to multiple factors, such as the disease itself, stigma and adverse events of antiretroviral therapy (ART). The general objective of the study was to determine the prevalence of sleep disorders in PLHIV and its impact on quality of life. This is a cross-sectional study, carried out at the infectious disease outpatient clinic of São José Hospital (SJH) in Fortaleza, Ceará. A sample of 385 PLHIV was calculated, selected by the non-probabilistic convenience strategy, being invited to participate in the study on the day of the routine consultation. Inclusion criteria were: male or female PLHIV, aged 18 years or older, on ART for at least three months. Exclusion criteria: pregnant women, incapacitating mental illness, homeless people and deprived of their freedom. Data collection occurred in the period of one year, through an interview in a private office, with an average duration of 20 minutes, using the instruments: 1. Sociodemographic, Epidemiological and Clinical Form for PLHIV; 2. Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI-BR); and 3. Quality of Life in PLHIV Assessment Instrument (WHOQOL-HIV-Bref). For data analysis, descriptive statistics, univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis were performed, to determine the adjusted odds ratio (OR), precision (95% confidence interval - 95%CI) and significance of the estimate (Wald test). Two-tailed tests were used, with the level of significance established at 0.05 (5%), with P<0.05 being considered statistically significant. IBM SPSS Statistics software version 23.0 and R software version 4.0.3 were used for statistical procedures. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committees of the Federal University of Ceará and SJH, respecting Resolution No. 466/2012 of the National Health Council. The results showed that the prevalence of sleep disorders in the sample was 43.38% (95% confidence interval: 38.43%- 48.33%). In the multivariate analysis, only the fact of having children (P=0.0054; OR=1.91; 95%CI=1.21-3.01), having eight years or less of study (P=0.0013; OR=2.11; 95%CI=1.34-3.34) and not practicing regular physical exercise (P=0.0001; OR=2.61; 95%CI=1.61-4.23), constituted independent factors associated with the occurrence of sleep disorders in PLHIV. When assessed the general perception of people with HIV about quality of life using the WHOQOL-HIV-Bref instrument (question 1), categorizing it as satisfactory (answers: 4-good, 5-very good) and unsatisfactory (answers: 1-very bad, 2- bad, 3-neither bad nor good), there was a prevalence of 34.80% of unsatisfactory quality of life. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, monthly income less than or equal to one minimum wage (P<0.0001; OR=3.19; 95%CI=1.87-5.45), not practicing regular physical exercise (P=0.0032; OR=2.27; 95%CI=1.32-3.92), having sleep disorders (P=0.0039; OR=2.04; 95%CI=1.26-3.31) and being unemployed, were independent factors associated with unsatisfactory quality of life. As for the median scores of the WHOQOL-HIV-Bref instrument, the perception of quality of life in domains II (Psychological), III (Level of Independence) and V (Environment) was considered intermediate, and higher in domains I (Physical), Domain IV (Social Relations) and Domain VI (Spirituality/Religion/Beliefs). It was concluded that 43.38% of PLHIV in the sample had sleep disorders, especially those with children, eight years or less of study and who did not practice regular physical exercise. In the analysis of quality of life, 34.80% of PLHIV had an unsatisfactory perception, especially those with monthly income less than or equal to a minimum wage, unemployed, without regular practice of physical exercise and with sleep disorders. The domains of the WHOQOL-HIV-Bref instrument most affected were II, III and V, in which the perception of quality of life was considered to be intermediate.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Síndrome de Imunodeficiência Adquirida
dc.subject: Distúrbios do Início e da Manutenção do Sono
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.title: Distúrbios do sono e qualidade de vida em pessoas com HIVpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Pessoas Vivendo com HIV (PVHIV) são particularmente vulneráveis à má qualidade do sono, devido à múltiplos fatores, como a própria doença, estigma e eventos adversos da Terapia Antirretroviral (TARV). O objetivo geral do estudo foi determinar a prevalência de distúrbios do sono em PVHIV e seu impacto na qualidade de vida. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, realizado no ambulatório de infectologia do Hospital São José (HSJ) em Fortaleza, Ceará. Foi calculada amostra de 385 PVHIV, selecionadas pela estratégia do tipo não probabilística por conveniência, sendo convidados a participar do estudo no dia da consulta de rotina. Os critérios de inclusão foram: PVHIV do sexo masculino ou feminino, idade igual ou maior a 18 anos, em TARV por pelo menos três meses. Critérios de exclusão: gestantes, doença mental incapacitante, moradores de rua e privados de liberdade. A coleta de dados ocorreu no período de um ano, por meio de entrevista em consultório privativo, com duração média de 20 minutos, utilizando os instrumentos: 1. Formulário Sociodemográfico, Epidemiológico e Clínico para PVHIV; 2. Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI-BR); e 3. Instrumento de Avaliação da Qualidade de Vida para PVHIV (WHOQOL-HIV-Bref). Para análise de dados realizou-se estatística descritiva, análise de regressão logística univariada e multivariada, para determinar a razão de chances (RC) ajustada, precisão (intervalo de confiança de 95% - IC95%) e significância da estimativa (teste de Wald). Empregaram-se testes bicaudais, estabelecendo se o nível de significância em 0,05 (5%), considerando-se estatisticamente significante o valor P<0,05. O software IBM SPSS Statistics versão 23.0 e o software R versão 4.0.3 foram utilizados para procedimentos estatísticos. O projeto foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Ceará e HSJ, respeitando-se a Resolução n°466/2012 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Os resultados mostraram que a prevalência de distúrbios do sono na amostra foi de 43,38% (intervalo de confiança de 95%: 38,43% - 48,33%). Na análise multivariada, apenas o fato de ter filhos (P=0,0054; RC=1,91; IC95%=1,21-3,01), possuir oito anos ou menos de estudo (P=0,0013; RC=2,11; IC95%=1,34-3,34) e não praticar exercício físico regular (P=0,0001; RC=2,61; IC95%=1,61-4,23), constituíram fatores independentes associados à ocorrência de distúrbios do sono em PVHIV. Quando avaliada a percepção geral das pessoas com HIV acerca da qualidade de vida pelo instrumento WHOQOL-HIV-Bref (pergunta 1), categorizando-se em satisfatória (respostas: 4-boa, 5-muito boa) e insatisfatória (respostas: 1-muito ruim, 2-ruim, 3-nem ruim nem boa), teve-se uma prevalência de 34,80% de qualidade de vida insatisfatória. Na análise de regressão logística multivariada, a renda mensal menor ou igual a um salário mínimo (P<0,0001; RC=3,19; IC95%=1,87-5,45), não praticar exercício físico regular (P=0,0032; RC=2,27; IC95%=1,32-3,92), ter distúrbios do sono (P=0,0039; RC=2,04; IC95%=1,26-3,31) e estar desempregado, constituíram fatores independentes associados à qualidade de vida insatisfatória. Quanto à mediana dos escores do instrumento WHOQOL-HIV-Bref, a percepção da qualidade de vida nos Domínios II (Psicológico), III (Nível de Independência) e V (Meio Ambiente) foi considerada intermediária, e superior nos Domínios I (Físico), Domínio IV (Relações Sociais) e Domínio VI (Espiritualidade/Religião/Crenças). Concluiu-se que 43,38% das PVHIV da amostra tinham distúrbios do sono, sobretudo, aqueles com filhos, oito anos ou menos de estudo e que não praticavam exercício físico regular. Na análise da qualidade de vida, 34,80% das PVHIV tiveram percepção insatisfatória, principalmente, aquelas com renda mensal menor ou igual a um salário mínimo, desempregados, sem prática regular de exercício físico e com distúrbios do sono. Os domínios do instrumento WHOQOL-HIV-Bref mais afetados foram o II, III e V, nos quais a percepção acerca da qualidade de vida foi considerada intermediária.