Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Melo, José Wagner da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Antonio Gleidson Lopes de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Antonio Gleidson Lopes de. Moscas-das-frutas (Diptera: Tephritidae) em plantas hospedeiras de três municípios do estado do Ceará. 2020. 45 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso( Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: The acerola (Malpighia emarginata D.C.), guava (Psidium guajava L.) and caja (Spondias mombin L.) fruit have socioeconomic importance for the state of Ceará. Fruit flies are frugivorous insects of worldwide importance due to the damage caused to the fruits. Anastrepha spp. (Schiner) (Diptera: Tephritidae) and Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann) (Diptera: Tephritidae) are considered pests of great importance for Brazilian fruticulture. This study aimed: 1) to evaluate the occurrence and spatial distribution of fruit flies in fruits of acerola, caja and guava; 2) to identify, between Okinawa and Junco, which variety of acerola is most susceptible to fruit flies; 3) to verify the potential of colonization of fruit flies in acerola fruits of different biomasses; and 4) to study interactions with native parasitoids. The study was conducted between the years 2017 and 2018 in three municipalities in the state of Ceará (Pacajus, Paraipaba and Acaraú), in the fruit trees caja, acerola and guava. The fruits were collected manually directly from the canopy of the plants, in addition to those that had fallen naturally after ripening (without the presence of signs of larvae leaving). The fruits were separated into lots for analysis of the interaction involving fruit flies, hosts and parasitoids. It was observed, in acerola, a higher probability of occurrence of C. capitata in fruits collected in the soil in relation to fruits collected in the canopy of the plant, with the Okinawa variety presenting a higher probability of occurrence of the insect. Ceratitis capitata, in acerola, has a greater colonization in fruits with less biomass. There is a greater probability of Anastrepha spp. and C. capitata in the canopy of guava plants, than in ripe fruits in the soil. The same is observed for A. obliqua in cashew fruits. The parasitoid Tetrastichus giffardianus (Silvestri) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) was observed parasitizing C. capitata in acerola, in the municipality of Paraipaba. Specimens of the parasitoid Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), were obtained from C. capitata, A. zenildae and A. sororcula in guava, in the municipality of Acaraú. Two species of parasitoids D. areolatus and Asobara anastrephae (Muesebeck) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) were found parasitizing A. obliqua on caja fruits, in the municipality of Pacajus, this being the first record of A. anastrephae parasitizing A. obliqua in the state.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ceratitis capitata
dc.subject: Anastrepha spp.
dc.subject: Frutos hospedeiros
dc.subject: Parasitoides
dc.title: Moscas-das-frutas (Diptera: Tephritidae) em plantas hospedeiras de três municípios do estado do Ceará
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Dias-Pini, Nivia da Silva-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As frutíferas de acerola (Malpighia emarginata D.C.), goiaba (Psidium guajava L.) e cajá (Spondias mombin L.) têm importância socioeconômica para o estado do Ceará. As moscas-das-frutas são insetos frugívoros de importância mundial devido aos danos que causam nos frutos. Anastrepha spp. (Schiner) (Diptera: Tephritidae) e Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann) (Diptera: Tephritidae) são consideradas pragas de grande importância para a fruticultura brasileira. Neste estudo, objetivou-se: 1) avaliar a ocorrência e distribuição espacial de moscas-das-frutas em frutos de acerola, cajá e goiaba; 2) identificar, entre Okinawa e Junco, qual a variedade de acerola mais suscetível as moscas-das-frutas; 3) verificar o potencial de colonização das moscas-das-frutas em frutos de acerola de diferentes biomassas; e 4) estudar as interações com parasitoides nativos. O estudo foi conduzido entre os anos de 2017 e 2018 em três municípios do estado do Ceará (Pacajus, Paraipaba e Acaraú), nas frutíferas cajá, acerola e goiaba. Os frutos foram coletados manualmente diretamente na copa das plantas além daqueles que haviam caído naturalmente após amadurecimento (sem a presença de sinais de saídas de larvas). Os frutos foram separados em lotes para análise da interação que envolve moscas-das-frutas, hospedeiros e parasitoides. Foi observada, em acerola, maior probabilidade de ocorrência de C. capitata em frutos coletados no solo em relação a frutos coletados na copa da planta, com a variedade Okinawa apresentando maior probabilidade de ocorrência do inseto. Ceratitis capitata em acerola tem uma maior colonização em frutos com menor biomassa. Há maior probabilidade de ocorrência de Anastrepha spp. e C. capitata na copa das plantas de goiabada do que em frutos maduros no solo. O mesmo é observado para A. obliqua em frutos de caja. O parasitoide Tetrastichus giffardianus (Silvestri) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) foi observado parasitando C. capitata em acerola, no município de Paraipaba. Espécimes do parasitoide Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), foram obtidos de C. capitata, A. zenildae e A. sororcula em goiaba, no município de Acaraú. Foram encontradas 2 espécies de parasitóides D. areolatus e Asobara anastrephae (Muesebeck) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) parasitando A. obliqua em frutos cajá, no município de Pacajus, sendo este o primeiro registro de A. anastrephae parasitando A. obliqua no estado.
dc.title.en: Fresh flies (Diptera: Tephritidae) in host plants in three municipalities in the state of Ceará