Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Bezerra, Leonardo Robson Pinheiro Sobreira-
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Lanuza Celes-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-19-
dc.identifier.citation: CELES, L. M. Melhora sintomática e anatômica do prolapso de órgãos pélvicos em usuárias de pessários vaginais.2020. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Médico-Cirúrgicas ) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: The vaginal pessary is a conservative method for treating pelvic organ prolapse (POP). It is able to reduce symptoms with minimal complications improving quality of life (QOL). This study's hypothesis was that the use of pessaries decreases quantitative measures of Pelvic organ prolapse quantification (POP-Q) and improves women's QOL. The objective was to evaluate the effects of the use of ring pessary on the quantitative measurements of POP by the pelvic organ prolapse quantification (POP-Q) and on QOL. Prospective cohort study that evaluated women with POP, users of vaginal pessaries, seen at the Pessary / Urogynecology outpatient clinics of Maternidade Escola Assis Chateaubriand (MEAC) and Hospital Geral de Fortaleza (HGF). A consecutive sampling was carried out with 136 women who were successful in testing the ring-type pessary, after exclusion criteria, 50 women were included. The study was divided into two stages. Phase I consisted of evaluating POP-Q and QOL before using the pessary. Phase II consisted of the same measurement of these same variables after the minimum period of 4 months of use, with removal of the pessary 72 hours before the new evaluationdivided in two stages. In stage I, with assessment of POP-Q and QOL prior to the use of the ring pessary, and stage II after its use for at least 4 months with pessary removal 72h before clinical evaluation. Wilcoxon tests were performed for necessary comparisons and Spearman’s tests for calculating correlations. There was a decrease in POP in at least one of the vaginal compartments in the women included. When assessing individual measures (Ba, Bp and C), it was observed reductions in all measures. As for staging, 44% had a reduction in the anterior vaginal wall prolapse (PAVW), 54% a reduction in the posterior vaginal wall prolapse (PVWP) and 56% in the apical prolapse (AP). The reductions were more evident in the oldest patients in the treatment. There was also an improvement in the general and specific quality of life of women. The ring pessary proved to be a good therapeutic option, with a reduction in POP-Q measurements and/or absence of POP progression in the short-term and an improvement in women's QOL.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Prolapso de Órgão Pélvico
dc.subject: Prolapso Uterino
dc.subject: Tratamento Conservador
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.title: Melhora sintomática e anatômica do prolapso de órgãos pélvicos em usuárias de pessários vaginais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O pessário vaginal é um m étodo conservador para o tratamento do prolapso de órgãos pélvicos (POP). É capaz de reduzir os sintomas com complicações mínimas, melhorando a qualidade de vida (QV). A hipótese deste estudo é que o uso de pessários diminui as medidas quantitativas do p el vic o rgan p rolapse q uantification (POP Q) e melhora a QV das mulheres. Este estudo o bjetivou a valiar os efeitos do uso de pessário anel nas me didas quantitativas do POP pelo POP Q e na QV. M étodos : e studo de coorte prospectivo que avaliou mulheres com POP, usuárias de pessário vaginal, atendidas nos ambulatórios de Pessário/Uroginecologia da Maternidade Escola Assis Chateaubriand (MEAC) e do Hospital Geral de Fortaleza (HGF) HGF). Foi realizada uma amostragem consecutiva com 136 mulheres que tiveram sucesso no t este do pessário tipo anel, após critérios de exclusão 50 mulheres foram incluidas . O estudo foi dividido em duas etapas. A fase I foi composta pela avaliação do POP Q e d a QV antes do uso do pessário. A fase II constou da mesma mensuração destas mesmas vari áveis após o período mínimo de 4 meses de uso, com retirada do pessário 72 horas antes da nova avaliação . Os testes de Wilco xon foram realizados para as comparações necessárias e os testes de Spearman para o cálculo das correlações. Houve diminuição d o POP em pelo menos um dos compartimentos vaginais . Ao avaliar as medidas individuais (Ba, Bp e C), foram observadas reduções em todas as medidas. Quanto ao estadiamento 44% tiveram redução do prolapso de p arede vaginal a nterior (PPVA), 5 4% redução do prolapso de parede vaginal p osterior (PPVP) e 56% do prolapso a pical (PA). As reduções foram mais evidenciadas nas pacientes co m m ai or tempo de tratamento. Também foi observado melhora na qualidade de vida geral e específica das mulheres. O pess ário em anel mostrou se uma boa opção terapêutica, com redução das medidas do POP Q e/ou ausência de progressão do POP em curto prazo e melhora da QV das mulheres.
dc.title.en: Symptomatic and anatomical improvement of pelvic organ prolapse in users of vaginal pessaries