http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/56309
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alencar, Francisco Amaro Gomes de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Vládia da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Vládia da Silva. As divisas interestaduais brasileiras: uma análise sobre a permanência do litígio territorial entre o Ceará e o Piauí. 2020. 223 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The land disputes between the states of Ceará and Piauí date back to the colonial period, when Piauí, as captaincy of Maranhão, started to request the lands of the Mission of Ibiapaba, which were included as Ceará territory. In 1761 a Royal Order was issued that determined these lands as belonging to Ceará. In the 19th century, the territorial disagreements reignited after Ceará occupied the lands of the Amarração district in the Piauí territory. Piauí carried out several protests contesting the ownership of this locality with the imperial authorities. In an attempt to solve the standoff, D. Pedro II, promulgated decree number 3.012 on October 22, 1880, which transferred to Piauí the lands of Amarração, and granted Ceará the parish of Príncipe Imperial. Once the agreement was sealed, the territorial differences between the parties were not resolved, while today the border between Ceará and Piauí is home to a litigation of approximately 2,800 km². Considering these conflicts, this study proposes a discussion on the interstate boundaries in Brazil, with the emphasis on the existing territorial dispute between Ceará and Piauí, both located in the Northeast of Brazil. For this purpose, the objective was defined to analyze the factors that imply the permanence of the litigious issue between the states of Ceará and Piauí. In order to fullfill this aim, it was settled as a main objective: to discuss how the republican constitutions dealt with interstate boundaries issues; to understand the genesis of the conditioning factors that led to the indefinition of the boundaries between the states of Ceará and Piauí; to understand how deliberative institutions and research institutes dedicated to territorial studies have discussed for the unfolding of this litigation; to identify the social, economic and infrastructure aspects of the municipalities involved in the litigation. The methodology used consisted of a case study that allowed a literature review on the proposed theme; analyze the republican constitutions, interview the deliberative institutions and research institutes involved in the litigation, analyze the speeches contained in journalistic articles, observe the position of the representations from Ceará and Piauí before the public hearings held to discuss this litigious divergence, study the economic potentialities of Serra da Ibiapaba and consult the social, economic and infrastructure indicators of the municipalities involved in the litigation. The methodology adopted in this study allowed us to understand that the land conflict between Ceará and Piauí is currently based on economic, political and fiscal issues. In terms of economy, entra“Serra da Ibiapaba” is evident with the potential for farming, tourism and the entry of capital injection to invest in wind power. In political terms, it aims to expand and/or maintain political power, since the population represents an increase in the number of votes, increasing the possibilities of bringing local and state political leaders to power. In fiscal terms, we note the dispute for financial resources from the federal government and the increase in the tax collection capacity of municipalities, both influenced by the size of the population. The joint action of economic, political and fiscal factors exacerbates disputes over land in Ibiapaba and implies the permanence of the land dispute between Ceará and Piauí. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Limites interestaduais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Litígio territorial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Piauí | pt_BR |
dc.title | As divisas interestaduais brasileiras: uma análise sobre a permanência do litígio territorial entre o Ceará e o Piauí | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As disputas por terras entre os estados do Ceará e do Piauí remontam ao período colonial, quando o Piauí, na condição de capitania do Maranhão, passou a requisitar as terras da Missão de Ibiapaba, que constavam como território cearense. Em 1761, foi expedida uma Ordem Régia que determinou essas terras como pertencentes ao Ceará. No século XIX, as desavenças territoriais reacenderam após o Ceará ocupar as terras da comarca de Amarração, no território piauiense. O Piauí realizou vários protestos contestando junto às autoridades imperiais a posse sobre essa localidade. Na tentativa de solucionar o impasse, D. Pedro II promulgou o Decreto nº 3.012, de 22 de outubro de 1880, que transferiu para o Piauí as terras de Amarração e concedeu ao Ceará a freguesia de Príncipe Imperial. Ainda que selado o acordo, as divergências territoriais entre as partes não foram sanadas, ao passo em que, atualmente, a fronteira entre o Ceará e o Piauí abriga um litígio de aproximadamente 2.800 km². Considerando-se essas conflitualidades, este estudo propõe uma discussão sobre os limites interestaduais no Brasil, com ênfase no litígio territorial existente entre o Ceará e o Piauí, ambos situados no Nordeste brasileiro. A fim de atender a tal pretensão, definiu-se como objetivo analisar os fatores que implicam na permanência da questão litigiosa entre os estados do Ceará e do Piauí. Para chegar a tal fim, buscou-se: discutir como as constituições republicanas versaram sobre as questões de limites interestaduais; compreender a gênese dos condicionantes que levaram à indefinição dos limites entre os estados do Ceará e do Piauí; entender como as instituições deliberativas e os institutos de pesquisas que se dedicam aos estudos territoriais têm dialogado para o desenrolar desse litígio; identificar os aspectos sociais, econômicos e infraestruturais dos municípios envolvidos no litígio. A metodologia utilizada consistiu em um estudo de caso que permitiu fazer uma revisão de literatura sobre a temática proposta; analisar as constituições republicanas; entrevistar as instituições deliberativas e institutos de pesquisas envolvidos no litígio; analisar os discursos contidos em matérias jornalísticas; observar o posicionamentos das representatividades cearenses e piauienses, diante das audiências públicas realizadas para discutir essa divergência litigiosa; estudar as potencialidades econômicas da Serra da Ibiapaba e consultar os indicadores sociais, econômicos e infraestruturais dos municípios inseridos no litígio. A metodologia adotada nesse estudo permitiu compreender que o conflito de terras entre o Ceará e o Piauí, atualmente, fundamenta-se em questões de ordem econômica, política e fiscal. Em termos de economia, evidencia-se na Serra da Ibiapaba o potencial agropecuário, turístico e a entrada de capital para investir em energia eólica. Em termos políticos, visa-se à ampliação e/ou manutenção de poder político, uma vez que a população representa aumento da quantidade de votos, aumentando as possibilidades de levar as lideranças políticas locais e estaduais ao poder. Em termos fiscais, nota-se a disputa por recursos financeiros oriundos de repasses do governo federal e o aumento da capacidade arrecadatória dos municípios, ambos influenciados pelo tamanho da população. A ação conjunta dos fatores econômicos, políticos e fiscais acirra as disputas pelas terras da Ibiapaba e implica na permanência do litígio de terras entre o Ceará e o Piauí. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | The Brazilian interstate currencies: an analysis of the permanence of territorial litigstion between Ceará and Piauí | pt_BR |