http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/56306
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alves, Paulo César | - |
dc.contributor.author | Santana, Maria Teresa Brito Mariotti de | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, M. T. B. M. Consciência da terminalidade: um estudo preliminar. 1998. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Escola de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, 1998. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This is about a research which main goal was to characterize the conception of death of people who has an incurable and/or terminal disease on its life project. It started in January of 1996 and was completed in June of 1997. It took place at Professor Edgard Santos University Hospital with 29 (twenty-nine) patients. The seeking facts were collected through semi-structured interviews. The principais were analyzed according four categories inter-related and inter-dependent: KNOWING THE CLIENT, IDENTIFICATION OF THE CLIENTS SIGNS, HOW MUCH THE CLIENT AND FAMILY KNOWS ABOUT THE DISEASE, THE CLIENTS REACTION RELATED TO THE DISEASE. The results were expressed in a conceptual organization, which the central category is constituted by the death conceptualization process. In the death process people start reviewing the life they lived and identify significant conscience change reflected on the everyday attitudes. These categories described how the incurable and/or terminal disease brought to the Client the conscience of terminality and the changes happened on the clienfs life project. We observed that changing the death significance implies on a change of the life significance and the reverse is also truth: change the life significance implies in a change of the death significance. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Morte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura | pt_BR |
dc.title | Consciência da terminalidade: um estudo preliminar | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este estudo pretende compreender, sob a perspectiva do indivíduo hospitalizado, o que muda em sua vida, quando ele sabe que está com uma doença incurável e/ou terminal, confirmada por um diagnóstico médico. Foram utilizados alguns aspectos do método qualitativo, pois a análise central foi estabelecida a partir de três categorias de entendimento dos discursos dos entrevistados - signos do paciente, ciência do paciente e da família em relação à doença, e as reações do paciente em relação à doença. Utilizou-se, também, do método quantitativo, onde estão estabelecidos indicadores e categorias de análise, visando, caracterizar melhor o informante. Em síntese, a consciência da terminalidade projeta, no indivíduo, uma nova inserção no mundo, e nesta o indivíduo não possui um estoque de conhecimento, para saber lidar com a nova situação, na qual terá que construir uma nova “consciência préreflexiva”. | pt_BR |