Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Teixeira, Elisângela Nogueira-
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, João Marcos Munguba-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, João Marcos Munguba. The Brazilian Portuguese eye tracking corpus with a predictability study focusing on lexical and partial prediction. Orientadora: Elisângela Nogueira Teixeira. 2020. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Our main objective with this thesis is to present the first corpus of eye tracking measures in reading with predictability indexes in Brazilian Portuguese. Predictability is understood, in general, as an ability we have to predict words before they appear in text or speech (Staub, 2015; Kuperberg; Jaeger, 2016). Currently, there is evidence that linguistic predictability could act at different levels (partial predictability), and not being restricted to an exact word prediction (lexical predictability), as in the prediction of grammatical classes, or number and gender inflections (Kuperberg; Jaeger, 2016; Luke; Christianson, 2016). In our research, we studied the predictability of 2494 words, in a total of 50 short, self-contained paragraphs, divided into three genres: literary, journalistic, and pop science. In all, data from 286 participants who answered the Cloze task and 37 other who participated in the eye tracking reading task were analyzed. We found evidence that lexical prediction is a rare phenomenon and that only 4.8% of content words were highly predictable on average, while 10.8% of function words were highly predictable on average. However, we found that 33% of the content words had high rates of partial predictability, and the same occurred in 19% of the function words. Our analyses of the Cloze task answers showed that shorter words that are at the end of sentences were produced more quickly. We found evidence that predictable words were also produced more quickly. The analyses of eye movement showed that both lexical and partial predictability facilitated processing in reading, but the influence of lexical prediction, although it occurs more rarely, was more pronounced. Our analyses, therefore, showed that predictability was influential for language production and comprehension, being facilitative for both.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Previsibilidade parcial
dc.subject: Movimentação ocular
dc.subject: Previsibilidade lexical
dc.title: The Brazilian Portuguese eye tracking corpus with a predictability study focusing on lexical and partial prediction
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nosso principal objetivo com esta dissertação é apresentar o primeiro corpus de medidas de rastreamento ocular na leitura com índices de previsibilidade no Português Brasileiro. A previsibilidade é compreendida, de forma geral, como a nossa capacidade de antever palavras antes que apareçam no texto ou na fala (Staub, 2015; Kuperberg; Jaeger, 2016). Atualmente, há evidências de que a previsibilidade linguística poderia atuar em diferentes níveis (previsibilidade parcial), não estando restrito apenas a uma previsão exata da palavra (previsibilidade lexical), como na previsão da classe gramatical, ou flexões de número e gênero (Kuperberg; Jaeger, 2016; Luke; Christianson, 2016). Em nossa pesquisa, estudamos a previsibilidade de 2494 palavras, em um total de 50 parágrafos curtos e autocontidos, divididos em três gêneros: literário, jornalístico e de divulgação científica. Ao todo, foram analisados os dados de 286 participantes que responderam o teste de Cloze e de outros 37 que participaram da etapa de rastreamento ocular. Encontramos evidências de que a previsão lexical é um fenômeno raro e que apenas 4.8% das palavras de conteúdo foram altamente previsíveis, enquanto o índice foi de 10.8% para palavras de função. No entanto, encontramos que 33% das palavras de conteúdo apresentaram altos índices de previsibilidade parcial, e o mesmo ocorreu em 19% das palavras de função. Ao analisarmos as respostas produzidas nos testes de Cloze, encontramos que palavras menores e ao fim das orações foram produzidas mais rapidamente. Encontramos, ainda, evidências de que palavras previsíveis são produzidas mais rapidamente. A análise da movimentação ocular demonstrou que tanto a previsibilidade lexical quanto a parcial facilitaram o processamento na leitura, mas a influência da previsão lexical, embora ocorra mais raramente, foi mais pronunciada. Nossas análises indicam, assim, que a previsibilidade afeta tanto a produção quanto a compreensão da linguagem verbal, facilitando-as quando presente.