Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Santos Filho, Francisco Helder Candido dos-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Mateus Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Mateus Sousa. Proposta de um algoritmo embarcado de tempo real para correção de transientes temporais em amplificadores ópticos. 2020. 108 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Computação)- Universidade Federal do Ceará, Campus de Quixadá, Quixadá, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: For a good performance of an Optical Amplifier, it is necessary that its amplification is controlled in an optimized way so that possible equipment such as measuring photodetectors are not damaged. Many works found in the literature address the gain control problem of an Optical Amplifier through the construction of PID algorithms on embedded platforms. The main problems with these implementations lie in the way the controllers are designed from existing libraries, which makes the tuning process a late and expensive task. In this work, we implemented an embedded real-time algorithm capable of providing the best control response and gain adjustment for temporal transients applied in Optical Amplifiers. As it is a versatile algorithm, different configurations of the PID controller were verified in order to obtain different results through the placement of poles and zeros in complex plane. The response of an EDFA Optical Amplifier was simulated on a FRDM-KL46Z board so that the developed algorithm, which is found on a FRDM-KL25Z board, acts in closed loop and provides feedback for the proposed control system. Finally, the results obtained on the oscilloscope are compared with the model designed in MATLAB for controller validation.For a good performance of an Optical Amplifier, it is necessary that its amplification is controlled in an optimized way so that possible equipment such as measuring photodetectors are not damaged. Many works found in the literature address the gain control problem of an Optical Amplifier through the construction of PID algorithms on embedded platforms. The main problems with these implementations lie in the way the controllers are designed from existing libraries, which makes the tuning process a late and expensive task. In this work, we implemented an embedded real-time algorithm capable of providing the best control response and gain adjustment for temporal transients applied in Optical Amplifiers. As it is a versatile algorithm, different configurations of the PID controller were verified in order to obtain different results through the placement of poles and zeros in complex plane. The response of an EDFA Optical Amplifier was simulated on a FRDM-KL46Z board so that the developed algorithm, which is found on a FRDM-KL25Z board, acts in closed loop and provides feedback for the proposed control system. Finally, the results obtained on the oscilloscope are compared with the model designed in MATLAB for controller validation.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Amplificadores ópticos
dc.subject: Controle em tempo real
dc.subject: Sistemas embarcados (Computadores)
dc.subject: Algoritmo
dc.title: Proposta de um algoritmo embarcado de tempo real para correção de transientes temporais em amplificadores ópticos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Castro, Antônio Joel Ramiro de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Para um bom desempenho de um Amplificador Óptico, é necessário que sua amplificação seja controlada de forma otimizada para que possíveis equipamentos como fotodetectores de medição não sejam danificados. Muitos trabalhos encontrados na literatura abordam o problema de controle de ganho de um Amplificador Óptico por meio da construção de algoritmos PID em plataformas embarcadas. Os principais problemas dessas implementações residem na forma de como os controladores são projetados a partir de bibliotecas já existentes, o que torna o processo de sintonia uma tarefa tardia e dispendiosa. Neste trabalho, nós implementamos um algoritmo embarcado de tempo real capaz de fornecer a melhor resposta de controle e ajuste de ganho para transientes temporais aplicados em Amplificadores Ópticos. Por ser um algoritmo versátil, foram verificados diferentes configurações do controlador PID a fim de obter diferentes resultados por intermédio da imposição de pólos e zeros em plano complexo. A resposta de um Amplificador Óptico EDFA foi simulada em uma placa FRDM-KL46Z para que o algoritmo desenvolvido, que se encontra em uma placa FRDM-KL25Z, atue em malha fechada e forneça feedback para o sistema de controle proposto. Por fim, os resultados obtidos no osciloscópio são comparados com o modelo projetado no MATLAB para validação do controlador.
Aparece en las colecciones: ENGENHARIA DE COMPUTAÇÃO-QUIXADÁ - Monografias
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2020_tcc_msaraujo (1).pdf434,05 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.