Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rao, Vietla Satyanarayana-
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Karina Moreira de Alencar-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, K. M.A. Estudo de segurança farmacológica do ácido caurenóico, um diterpeno bioativo isolado do óleo resina de Copaifera langsdorfii. 2006. 208 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006.
dc.description.abstract: Copaíba oil-resin from Copaifera langsdorfii is a popular natural health product used for the treatment of sore throat, urinary and pulmonary affections, and to promote healing of ulcers and wounds. The oil-resin contains various terpenoid components including kaurenoic acid (KA), a principal diterpenoid that manifests anti-inflammatory, antinociceptive, diuretic, vasodilator and hypoglycemic effects. Besides, KA at higher concentrations demonstrates genotoxicity in the tests of Comet and Micronucleus in vitro. Because of this genotoxic potential, it needs to be restrained the concentration of KA in commercial preparations of copaiba oil. The present work therefore aims to assess the safety of KA through cytotoxicity and acute toxicity tests, studying the effects on central nervous system (CNS), cardiovascular, respiratory and reproductive systems in vivo and in vitro. The toxicity tests were performed using Brine shrimp (Artemia sp.) larvae, rat and human erythrocytes, tumor cell lines, and sea urchin (Lytechinus variegatus) gametes and embryos. In the study of cardiovascular effects, KA was examined on rat ECG and blood pressure, rat or guinea pig isolated perfused heart, atria, aorta, and on rat mesenteric perfusion. The reproductive effects of KA were examined on implantation and organogenesis in mice. The results obtained from the open field and rota rod tests did not reveal any apparent toxicity of KA to the CNS. The KA up to an oral dose of 1g/kg in mice produced no measurable toxicity and the 50% lethal dose (LD50) through a 72h oral toxicity study could not be established. On the other hand, KA showed a very high toxicity to Artemia sp. (LC50 2.00 ± 0.48g/mL = 6,6M); hemolytic activity (EC50 of 74M and 56M on rat and human RBCs, respectively); manifested antiproliferative effects (78 M) against MCF-7 (95% inhibition) and HCT-8 (45% inhibition); embryotoxicity to L. variegates, impaired the fertilization and development of blastula and larval stages with an IC50 of 84.2 M, 44.7M and <10M, respectively). On ECG, there was no significant alteration in the QT interval but did produce bradycardia and showed a tendency to prolong the PR interval. KA (10mg/Kg) induced a hypotensive response in anesthetized normotensive rats. On perfused rat heart, KA at 1000 g showed a negative inotropic effect (59%) partially reverted by adrenaline (300ng). A similar negative inotropism was evidenced in guinea pig heart (KA 300g, 47% and 1000g, 50%). In isolated atrium, KA (1-1000g/mL = 3M – 3mM) demonstrated neither bradycardia nor a change in cardiac contractile force. In aortic rings pre-contracted by phenylephrine (1-10M), KA (1-300g/mL = 3M - 1mM) failed to produce a relaxant effect but, however, pre-incubation with KA (50g/mL = 160M) significantly inhibited the maximal contraction induced by phenylephrine as evidenced by a rightward shift in the concentration-response curve. KA, at oral doses up to 50mg/Kg was found to be free from estrogenic or antiestrogenic effects in mice. Nevertheless, 50 mg/Kg treatment with KA promoted heavy embryonic loss, and at 25mg/Kg, although it caused no such impairment but significantly affected the maternal weight gain during pregnancy. During the organogenesis phase, a reduction in maternal, fetal and placental weight gains was observed. Besides, KA treatment groups showed markedly delayed fetal ossifications (25mg/Kg) and an adverse pregnancy outcome (50mg/Kg). In conclusion, the data obtained from in vivo experimentation suggest that KA, at the doses tested, is apparently safe and free from undesirable effects in all the studied organ systems (core battery of safety pharmacology studies) except the reproductive one (supplemental studies), where in its antiproliferative and anti-inflammatory actions may possibly contribute to impaired pregnancy outcome. Therefore, a caution needs to be exercised in the use of copaiba oil resin during pregnancy.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cicatrização
dc.subject: Cicatrização de Feridas
dc.title: Estudo de segurança farmacológica do ácido caurenóico, um diterpeno bioativo isolado do óleo resina de Copaifera langsdorfii
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O óleo resina da Copaifera langsdorfii (ORCL), popularmente reputado como produto natural para o tratamento de afecções inflamatórias e para promover cicatrização de úlceras e de feridas é rico em ácido caurenóico, um diterpeno com diversas propriedades farmacológicas como antiinflamatória, antinociceptiva, diurética, vasodilatadora e hipoglicemiante. Além disso, apresentou genotoxicidade e, portanto os níveis do AK necessitam serem limitados em preparações comerciais do ORCL. O presente trabalho pretende avaliar a segurança do uso do AK utilizando testes de citotoxicidade in vitro, toxicidade aguda em camundongos, screening para ação no sistema nervoso central (SNC) in vivo e em eventos cardiovasculares, respiratórios e reprodutivos, in vivo e in vitro. Os testes de toxicidade foram realizados usando larvas de Artemia sp., eritrócitos de ratos e humano, linhagens tumorais, gametas e embriões de ouriço (L. variegatus). Para o estudo cardiovascular foram utilizados ECG e pressão arterial em rato anestesiado, coração isolado perfundido (rato e cobaio), átrios, leito mesentérico perfundido e preparação de aorta de ratos in vitro. Os efeitos reprodutivos foram analisados na implantação e na organogênese de embriões de camundongos. AK não foi tóxico para o SNC de acordo com os parâmetros observados no teste do campo aberto e do rota rod. AK (até 1g/Kg) e não induziu toxicidade nem atingiu a DL50 em camundongos até 72h após a sua administração. AK é tóxico para Artemia sp. (CL50 2,00 ± 0,48g/mL = 6,6M); hemolítico (CE50 74M - rato e 56M - humano); manifesta ação antiproliferativa (AK 78M) contra a MCF-7 (inibição de 95%) e a HCT-8 (inibição de 45%), embriotóxico para ouriços (L. variegatus), na fertilização e nos estágios de blastocisto e larval (CI50 84,2M, 44,7M e <10M, respectivamente). No ECG, não houve alteração no intervalo QT, porém induziu bradicardia com uma tendência para o prolongamento do intervalo PR, e promoveu hipotensão no rato normotenso anestesiado (10mg/Kg). No coração perfundido in vitro, AK promoveu inotropismo negativo (1000g; 59%) parcialmente revertido pela adrenalina (300ng). Inotropismo negativo similar foi evidenciado em cobaio (AK 300g, 47 % e 1000g, 50%). Nos átrios isolados, AK (1 - 1000g/mL = 3M - 3mM) não demonstrou uma mudança nem na freqüência cardíaca nem na força da contração. Em anel de aorta pré-contraídas por Phe (1-10M), AK (1 - 300g/mL = 3M – 1mM) não mostrou efeito relaxante, mas quando pré-incubado (AK 50g/mL = 160M) causou inibição significativa da contração máxima na curva dose-resposta de Phe (10-12 a 3X10-5M). AK (até 50mg/Kg) não apresentou atividade estrogênica ou antiestrogênica sobre ratas impúberes. Na embriogênese de camundongos, AK reduziu o ganho de peso das grávidas (AK 25mg/Kg) sem afetar sua performance reprodutiva, o que ocorreu com AK 50 mg/Kg (perdas embrionárias de 83%). Durante a organogênese houve redução do ganho de peso materno, do ganho de peso fetal e placental e retardo na ossificação dos fetos (AK 25mg/Kg), que progrediu até a perda significativa das gestações (AK 50mg/Kg). Conclui-se que AK, nas doses testadas, mostrou-se seguro para animais com relação à toxicidade aguda e para os sistemas da Bateria Central de estudos de Segurança Farmacológica, porém apresentou toxicidade significativa nos eventos relacionados às células mitóticas ou à diferenciação celular e nos reprodutivos (estudos suplementares), provavelmente devido aos seus efeitos antiproliferativos e antiinflamatórios. Portanto, necessita-se cautela no uso do óleo-resina de copaíba durante a gestação.
dc.title.en: Safety pharmacological studies of kaurenoic acid, a bioative diterpene isolated from Copaifera langsdorfii oil resin