http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/54784
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Mirian Cristina Gomes | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Carla Danielle Vasconcelos do | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Carla Danielle Vasconcelos do. Hydrogels for application in soils under abiotic stresses of Drylands. 2020. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência do Solo) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The use of superabsorbent hydrogels for application in soils has been studied once they can retain water to improve soil water availability for plant growth. However, the loss of water absorption/retention capacity of hydrogels raises doubts about their long-term efficacy, since there are evidences that abiotic factors affect their efficiency, degradation, and residual levels of acrylamide. Three laboratory studies were carried out to evaluate hydrogels under temperature and salinity stresses. In the first study, the effects of salinity on hydrogel efficiency and potential degradation were evaluated through an experiment in split plot design with four evaluation times (30, 60, 90 and 120 days), five salinity levels (0.003, 0.5; 1.5; 3.0 and 6.0 dS m-1), and four repetitions. The swelling, composition, and residual acrylamide concentration of a commercial hydrogel were evaluated. In the second study, the effect of temperatures on the physical attributes of soil amended with commercial hydrogel was evaluated through an experiment in split plot scheme with four temperatures (30; 45; 65 and 105 °C), four exposure times (40, 70, 100, and 130 days), and four repetitions. Moisture at field capacity and permanent wilting point, available water, soil density and porosity were evaluated. The third study was a factorial experimental design in a (3x4x2) scheme. The treatments were three hydrogels (A, B, and C), four temperatures (20, 30, 40, and 65 °C), and two salinities (0.003 and 3.0 dS m-1) with four replications. The swelling degree and the residual acrylamide concentration of the hydrogels were measured. Data were analyzed with univariate (for all studies) and multivariate statistics (for the third study). The first study revealed that there is a reduction in the hydrogel capacity for water absorption over time and with increasing salinity levels. Despite abiotic factors compromising water absorption by the hydrogel, in the second study beneficial effects on soil water storage capacity (up to three times increase), density (reduction of up to 15%), and porosity (up to 15% increase) were observed. Temperature tolerance of the hydrogels evaluated in the third study should be improved so they can be used in regions with high temperatures and salinity levels. Residual acrylamide levels of hydrogels decreased up to 95% over 30 days and are safe for application to soils. In general, anionic superabsorbent co- polymers have the potential to contribute to soil management under abiotic stresses typical of drylands. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Polímeros superabsorventes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manejo da água | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hidrogel na agricultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hidrogel para reflorestamento | pt_BR |
dc.title | Hydrogels for application in soils under abiotic stresses of Drylands | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O uso de hidrogéis superabsorventes para aplicação em solos tem sido estudado uma vez que podem reter água, melhorando sua disponibilidade no solo para o crescimento das plantas. No entanto, a perda da capacidade de absorção/retenção de água dos hidrogéis levanta dúvidas sobre sua eficácia a longo prazo, uma vez que há evidências que fatores abióticos afetam sua eficiência, degradação e níveis residuais de acrilamida. Três estudos de laboratório foram realizados para avaliar hidrogéis sob estresse térmico e salino. No primeiro estudo, os efeitos da salinidade na eficiência e degradação do hidrogel foram avaliados através de um experimento em parcelas subdivididas, com quatro tempos de avaliação (30, 60, 90 e 120 dias), cinco níveis de salinidade (0,003, 0,5; 1,5; 3,0 e 6,0 dS m-1) e quatro repetições. O intumescimento, a composição e a acrilamida residual de um hidrogel comercial foram avaliados. No segundo estudo, o efeito das temperaturas nos atributos físicos do solo adicionado de hidrogel foi avaliado através de um experimento em parcelas subdivididas com quatro temperaturas (30; 45; 65 e 105 °C), quatro tempos de exposição (40, 70, 100 e 130 dias) e quatro repetições. Foram avaliadas a umidade na capacidade de campo e ponto de murcha permanente, água disponível, densidade e porosidade do solo. O terceiro estudo apresentou esquema (3x4x2) fatorial. Os tratamentos foram três hidrogéis (A, B e C), quatro temperaturas (20, 30, 40 e 65°C) e duas salinidades (0,003 e 3,0 dS m-1) com quatro repetições. O grau de intumescimento e a acrilamida residual dos hidrogéis foram medidos. Os dados foram analisados com estatística univariada (para todos os estudos) e multivariada (para o terceiro estudo). O primeiro estudo indicou que há redução na capacidade de absorção de água do hidrogel com o aumento do tempo e salinidade. Apesar dos fatores abióticos comprometerem a absorção de água pelo hidrogel, no segundo estudo foram observados efeitos benéficos na capacidade de armazenamento de água no solo (aumento de até três vezes), densidade (redução de até 15%) e porosidade (aumento de até 15%). A tolerância à temperatura dos hidrogéis avaliados no terceiro estudo deve ser aprimorada para que possam ser utilizados em regiões com altas temperaturas e níveis de salinidade. Os níveis residuais de acrilamida dos hidrogéis diminuíram até 95% em 30 dias, sendo seguros para aplicação em solos. Em geral, copolímeros aniônicos superabsorventes têm o potencial de contribuir no manejo do solo sob estresses abióticos típicos de regiões secas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Hydrogels for application in soils under abiotic stresses of Drylands | pt_BR |