http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/54594
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pessoa, Otília Deusdênia Loiola | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paiva, José Régis de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | PAIVA, José Régis de. Estudo dos alcaloides de amaryllidaceae e sua correlação com a atividade anti-acetilcolinesterase. 2019. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Amaryllidaceae family is characterized by the high occurrence of isoquinoline alkaloids so-called Amarylidaceae alkaloids (AA), which have chemotaxonomic and biological importance. AA stands out for the inhibitory action on the enzyme acetylcholinesterase (AchE), which is an important therapeutic target for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. Galantamine (GAL), a clinical drug used for this purpose, is the main representative of this chemical class, being obtained mainly from botanical sources that occur or are cultivated in temperate regions. Such alkaloid was previously reported in Hippeastrum elegans, an Amarylidaceae species native to the Caatinga, where it is known as açucena and used for ornamental purposes. The present work aimed to investigate potential tropical sources of galantamine and other bioactive AA, by evaluating the chemical compositions of bulbs from the Embrapa Collection of Amaryllidaceae (ECA) and cultivated H. elegans, then correlating them with their antiAchE activity. Our study consisted of the following experiments: (I) development and validation of an ultra-efficient liquid chromatography method coupled to mass spectrometry (UPLC-ESI-QTOF and UPLC-QDA) and Hydrogen Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (1H NMR) analysis for identification AA and quantification of the alkaloids GAL, pseudochlorine (PSE), narciclasin (NAR) and sanguinine (SAN) in 67 extracts from ECA (Habranthus, Hippeastrum, Hymenocallis, Zephyranthes and Griffinia species) as well as six extracts from H. elegans bulbs harvested in six harvest times (150 , 210, 270, 330, 390 and 450 days of cultivation); (II) evaluation in vitro and ex vivo AchE inhibitory activity assays for the aforementioned extracts. In addition, the UPLC-ESI-QTOF and NMR data were analyzed by chemometrics analysis based on partial least squares regression (PLS) to identify biomarkers. Thus, the alkaloids were extracted from dry and ground bulbs (100 mg) using liquid-liquid microextraction (hexane/CH3OH-H2O) followed by solid phase extraction in cation exchange cartridges. The UPLC-QDA quantification method showed good linearity (R ≥ 0.9968), selectivity, sensitivity (LOD: 5-100 ng / mL and LOQ: 20-350 ng / mL), repeatability (CV = 1.3- 8.4% for intraday and interday precision) and acceptable recovery limits (87.5-96.2%), except for narciclasin. In the ECA evaluation, the Hippeastrum extracts showed the highest levels of SAN, PSE, NAR, while those of Griffinia showed the highest levels of GAL. The greatest anti-AChE activities were observed for the Habranthus, Hippeastrum and Griffinia extracts. Regarding the investigation of harvest time, H. elegans was found to be rich in PSE and NAR, reaching higher levels at 270 and 390 days of cultivation, respectively. However, the greatest anti-AChE activities were observed for 450-day bulbs. PLS analyses indicated PSE as a discriminating compound for this extract, therefore it was pointed out as responsible for its greater anti-AChE activity along with the known AChE inhibitors GAL and SAN. Accordingly, our study indicates that Griffinia species and H. elegans are promising sources of bioactive AA. However, agronomic studies for genetic breeding and production system development are necessary to make them commercially competitive materials with their congeners grown in temperate countries. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amaryllidaceae | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hippeastrum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Griffinia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alcaloides | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Galantamina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | UPLC-MS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | RMN ¹H | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acetilcolinesterase | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regressão parcial por mínimos quadrados | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo dos alcaloides de amaryllidaceae e sua correlação com a atividade anti-acetilcolinesterase | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Canuto, Kirley Marques | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A família Amaryllidaceae é caracterizada pela grande ocorrência de alcaloides isoquinolínicos denominados alcaloides de Amarylidaceae (AA), os quais possuem importância quimiotaxonômica e biológica. Os AA destacam-se pela ação inibitória da enzima acetilcolinesterase (AchE), que é um importante alvo terapêutico para tratamento do mal de Alzheimer. Galantamina (GAL), um fármaco de uso clínico para essa finalidade, é o principal representante dessa classe química, sendo obtido principalmente de fontes botânicas que ocorrem ou são cultivadas em regiões temperadas. Esse alcaloide foi previamente relatado em Hippeastrum elegans, uma amarilidácea nativa da Caatinga, onde é conhecida como açucena e usada para fins ornamentais. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo investigar potenciais fontes tropicais de galantamina e de outros AA bioativos, determinando-se as composições químicas de bulbos de uma Coleção de Amarilidáceas da Embrapa (CAE) e de H. elegans cultivados, correlacionando-as com a atividade antiAchE. Nosso estudo consistiu dos seguintes experimentos: (I) desenvolvimento e validação de um método de cromatografia líquida de ultra-eficiência acoplada à espectrometria de massas (UPLC-ESI-QTOF e UPLC-QDA) e análise de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de hidrogênio (RMN 1H) para identificação de AA e quantificação dos alcaloides GAL, pseudolicorina (PSE), narciclasina (NAR) e sanguinina (SAN) em 67 extratos da CAE (espécies de Habranthus, Hippeastrum, Hymenocallis, Zephyranthes e Griffinia) bem como de seis extratos de H. elegans colhidos em seis épocas (150, 210, 270, 330, 390 e 450 dias de cultivo) (II) ensaios in vitro e ex vivo de ativividade inibitória de AchE dos referidos extratos. Além disso, os dados de UPLC-ESI-QTOF e RMN foram analisados por análise quimimétrica de regressão parcial por mínimos quadrados (PLS) para identificação de biomarcadores. Os alcaloides foram extraídos de bulbos secos e moídos (100 mg) usando microextração líquido-líquido (hexano/CH3OH-H2O) seguida de extração em fase sólida em cartuchos de troca catiônica. O método de quantificação por UPLC-QDA mostrou boa linearidade (R ≥ 0,9968), seletividade, sensibilidade (LOD: 5-100 ng/mL e LOQ: 20-350 ng/mL), repetibilidade (CV= 1,3-8,4% para precisão intradia e interdia) e limites de recuperação aceitáveis (87,5-96,2%), exceto para narciclasina. Na avaliação da CAE, os extratos de Hippeastrum apresentaram os maiores teores de SAN, PSE, NAR, enquanto os de Griffinia os maiores teores de GAL. As maiores atividades anti-AChE foram observadas para os gêneros Habranthus, Hippeastrum e Griffinia. Quanto à investigação do tempo de colheita, verificou-se que H. elegans foi rico em PSE e NAR, alcançando maiores teores em 270 e 390 dias de cultivo, respectivamente. No entanto, as maiores atividades anti-AChE foram observadas para bulbos de 450 dias. As análises de PLS indicaram a PSE como composto discriminante para este extrato, portanto responsável por sua maior atividade anti-AChE juntamente com os conhecidos inibidores de AChE GAL e SAN. Assim, nosso estudo indica que espécies de Griffinia e H. elegans são fonte promissoras de AA bioativos. No entanto, são necessários estudos agronômicos de melhoramento genético e de desenvolvimento de sistema de produção para torná-las materiais comercialmente competitivos com suas congêneres cultivadas em países de clima temperado. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Study of amaryllidaceae alkaloids and their correlation with anti-acetylcholinesterase activity | pt_BR |